wc3campaigns
WC3C Homepage - www.wc3c.netUser Control Panel (Requires Log-In)Engage in discussions with other users and join contests in the WC3C forums!Read one of our many tutorials, ranging in difficulty from beginner to advanced!Show off your artistic talents in the WC3C Gallery!Download quality models, textures, spells (vJASS/JASS), systems, and scripts!Download maps that have passed through our rigorous approval process!

Go Back   Wc3C.net > Warcraft III Modding > Artist's Corner > Model & .Mdl Editing Corner
User Name
Password
Register Rules Get Hosted! Chat Pastebin FAQ and Rules Members List Calendar



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-06-2006, 02:40 PM   #16
Guesst
User
 
Guesst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 301

Submissions (3)

Guesst is a jewel in the rough (185)Guesst is a jewel in the rough (185)Guesst is a jewel in the rough (185)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin
Did you guys post this to the milkshape board yet so they can list it as an official plugin?:D
There are still some things I want to eventually add, and then I guess I will.
Guesst is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links - Login to hide this ad!
(5 deleted/ignored post(s)) [show]

Old 09-16-2006, 01:35 AM
showndown
This message has been deleted by Rao Dao Zao. Reason: Nub got it wrong. -,-
Old 09-16-2006, 03:56 AM
Guesst
This message has been deleted by Rao Dao Zao. Reason: Nub got it wrong. -,-
Old 09-16-2006, 11:31 AM
Rao Dao Zao
This message has been deleted by Rao Dao Zao. Reason: Nub got it wrong. -,-
Old 09-16-2006, 05:20 PM
showndown
This message has been deleted by Rao Dao Zao. Reason: Nub got it wrong. -,-
Old 09-16-2006, 06:58 PM
Nasrudin
This message has been deleted by Rao Dao Zao. Reason: Nub got it wrong. -,-
Old 09-22-2006, 05:53 PM   #17
infinitynexus
User
 
infinitynexus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 12

Submissions (1)

infinitynexus will become famous soon enough (27)

Default

Brilliant little exporter :)

Though I long for a version that does not require the zero joints, this will do just fine for a long long time ^^
infinitynexus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2007, 05:39 PM   #18
Kevin
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 137

Kevin has little to show at this moment (9)

Send a message via AIM to Kevin
Default

I have an announcement concerning a slight bug I discovered while making animations for milkshape and using zero points.

Prior to running zero points you need to anticipate how many keyframes you are going to use, and create those keyframes in the bottom right hand corner.

You see, I had been adding the keyframes one by one. LIke if I was going to do stand animation, I'd just say, ok I'm gonna use 80 frames. Then I'd put 80 frames, then I'd run zero point then work with those 80 frames. Well, when I'd add 4 more frames onto that to extend the animation. I got weird manipulations of my model when they hit those added frames!:O

I know I know, maybe you didn't experience it. But I did. So I had to go back and when I redid my animations I said, ok I guess I'll be using 2000 frames max. And I sub-divided my animations out of those 2000 frames.

isn't that crazy!?:O

But now it works better ^_^

Last edited by Kevin : 02-04-2007 at 05:46 PM.
Kevin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2007, 05:43 PM   #19
Rao Dao Zao
www.raodaozao.net
 
Rao Dao Zao's Avatar


MDL & Resource Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2,443

Submissions (27)

Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (817)Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (817)Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (817)Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (817)Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (817)Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (817)

Approved Map: When the Freedom Slips Away

Send a message via MSN to Rao Dao Zao
Default

Just run the Zero Joints Plugin again.

Joints un-zero when you add in new ones, and under a few other circumstances.
__________________
Rao Dao Zao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2007, 05:50 PM   #20
Kevin
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 137

Kevin has little to show at this moment (9)

Send a message via AIM to Kevin
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rao Dao Zao
Just run the Zero Joints Plugin again.

Joints un-zero when you add in new ones, and under a few other circumstances.


Oh I tried that, and it ruined my model, cause maybe I did something wrong I dunno. But I figure it's just safer for me to do it all from the beginning so I just have to do it at the beginning. ^_^
Kevin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2007, 03:58 PM   #21
flying sheep
User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3

flying sheep has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

the plugin doesn't write a header no matter what i write into the comments.
there is just this
////////////////////////////
////////////////////////////

Paste header

////////////////////////////
////////////////////////////

i coud do that if i only knew what to write in the "sequences" brackets.

Last edited by flying sheep : 09-19-2007 at 04:09 PM.
flying sheep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2007, 03:11 AM   #22
weg
User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 127

weg is on a distinguished road (11)

Default

just asking about the zero joints, do you do it after placing the skeletons or do you do it after assigning the bones to the vertices?
weg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2007, 01:56 PM   #23
infinitynexus
User
 
infinitynexus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 12

Submissions (1)

infinitynexus will become famous soon enough (27)

Default

After the skeleton is made.
infinitynexus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2008, 12:49 AM   #24
nezgibs
User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2

nezgibs has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Excuse me for the noob question but how do i go about installing this exporter ??
nezgibs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2008, 03:17 PM   #25
weg
User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 127

weg is on a distinguished road (11)

Default

I have exported a model and followed all the steps that requires for proper animations(putting the "Linear" on the comment on each of the bones, and zero joints) and when the animations are viewed from a viewer they also work fine but when played ingame, certain animations won't show up, whats wrong with what I did?

Last edited by weg : 04-08-2008 at 03:18 PM.
weg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2008, 05:32 PM   #26
Rao Dao Zao
www.raodaozao.net
 
Rao Dao Zao's Avatar


MDL & Resource Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2,443

Submissions (27)

Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (817)Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (817)Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (817)Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (817)Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (817)Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (817)

Approved Map: When the Freedom Slips Away

Send a message via MSN to Rao Dao Zao
Default

How do you mean "won't show up"? If you're talking about them able to be played in WE's preview window, it means you're using non-standard sequence names; the animations exist, but cannot be accessed except by that playanimbyindex jass command.

Otherwise, you'll need to elaborate.
__________________
Rao Dao Zao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2008, 04:33 AM   #27
Softy
User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1

Softy has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Warning! noob question inc!

Hidden information:
When I extract this with winzip and rar i get a dll file that doesnt work, what should i do?
Softy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 04:01 AM   #28
Darky99
User
 
Darky99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1

Darky99 has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Hey im new to this sight atm but umm how do i download this i dont see a download link or what ever and by this i meen Guesst's MDL/X Exporter i want it to start modling i got some good ideas and the turtorial im reading requirs this and im like Hey! i got an account on that sight cool. but i realy "want" this program but dont see a download link ( dont hate me for posting this) i know its a newb post :(
__________________
ShadowFrench loves you
Darky99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2009, 02:45 AM   #30
Av3n
Roar!
 
Av3n's Avatar


Project Leader: TBR
Project Member: PoC
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,853

Submissions (7)

Av3n is a jewel in the rough (240)Av3n is a jewel in the rough (240)Av3n is a jewel in the rough (240)Av3n is a jewel in the rough (240)Av3n is a jewel in the rough (240)

Hero #4 extra-official winner2008 Spell olympics - Fire - BronzeHero Contest #3 - 3rd Place

Default

Please post back to this. (Someone)

What texture do we import to make the "Glow" material option work? I have no clue unfortunately. An answer will be appreciated since I don't want to go about mdl editing it.

-Av3n
__________________

Thanks to FatherTime for the sig
.:
Current ProjectsSubmissions
Power of CorruptionMy Terrain
The Black RoadMy Resources
Strikeforce
Twitter
Av3n is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:11 PM.


Donate

Affiliates
The Hubb http://bylur.com - Warcraft, StarCraft, Diablo and DotA Blog & Forums The JASS Vault Clan WEnW Campaign Creations Clan CBS GamesModding Flixreel Videos

Powered by vBulletin (Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd).
Hosted by www.OICcam.com
IT Support and Services provided by Executive IT Services