wc3campaigns
WC3C Homepage - www.wc3c.netUser Control Panel (Requires Log-In)Engage in discussions with other users and join contests in the WC3C forums!Read one of our many tutorials, ranging in difficulty from beginner to advanced!Show off your artistic talents in the WC3C Gallery!Download quality models, textures, spells (vJASS/JASS), systems, and scripts!Download maps that have passed through our rigorous approval process!

Go Back   Wc3C.net > Warcraft III Modding > Developer's Corner > Warcraft Editing Tools
User Name
Password
Register Rules Get Hosted! Chat Pastebin FAQ and Rules Members List Calendar



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-05-2010, 08:22 PM   #346
ClichesAreSt00pid
User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 157

ClichesAreSt00pid has little to show at this moment (4)

Default

I recently downloaded and used version 4.9 on my map. Now it returns the error "game was not found" when I try to host with it.

I'm using the JNGP. My unprotected map can be hosted, and I tested it in single player many times. I tried using the common.j and blizzard.j files in the JNGP and it still does nothing.

Also it would be nice if Vexorian could include dates of each update.

Last edited by ClichesAreSt00pid : 08-05-2010 at 09:16 PM.
ClichesAreSt00pid is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links - Login to hide this ad!
Old 08-11-2010, 12:30 AM   #347
ClichesAreSt00pid
User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 157

ClichesAreSt00pid has little to show at this moment (4)

Default

5 days without 1 reply. Anybody? Can someone link me to version 4.7 or 4.8 so I can see if it's just 4.9 causing the issue?
ClichesAreSt00pid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2010, 01:25 AM   #348
Fledermaus
default string
 
Fledermaus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 637

Submissions (1)

Fledermaus has a spectacular aura about (148)

Send a message via MSN to Fledermaus
Default

Try this on your optimized map.
Fledermaus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2010, 01:23 PM   #349
Nekit1234007
User
 
Nekit1234007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3

Nekit1234007 has little to show at this moment (0)

Send a message via ICQ to Nekit1234007
Default

Hangs on imported null-sized Blizzard.j
Click image for larger version

Name:	wc3mo49bug.png
Views:	35
Size:	34.3 KB
ID:	49770
__________________
Nekit1234007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2011, 07:43 AM   #350
Bribe
User
 
Bribe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 230

Submissions (1)

Bribe will become famous soon enough (26)

Send a message via AIM to Bribe
Default

UnitAlive
ExecuteFunc

Can't use either when you check "shorten names". Let this be a warning to people, a suggestion if someone has the resources to update this thing, and a tip to just use the .execute() JassHelper built-in and the UNIT_TYPE_DEAD crap.

Last edited by Bribe : 01-31-2011 at 07:43 AM.
Bribe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 06:03 PM   #351
Nestharus
User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 218

Nestharus has little to show at this moment (6)

Default

Well, actually, anything with native in front of it should not have its name changed... the fact that the optimizer changes those names is a bug =/=.

There are other useful natives besides UnitAlive.

Furthermore, the optimizer is incompatible with tools like EMS.

Shortening names of regular function calls and variables are kind of important as it helps maps run quite a bit faster.

Another problem arises from shortening variable names, namely the TriggerRegisterVariableEvent native.

At the moment, shortening names on the optimizer is unsafe to use.

There are certainly ways to fix most of these problems (looking for strings that are equal to function names and seeing if they are ever used in an ExecuteFunc as well as looking for strings that are equal to variable names and seeing if they are ever used in TriggerRegisterVariableEvent as well as seeing if something is a function or a native).

There is no good way to fix EMS w/o making the name changing portion of the optimizer a part of vjass and having a flag that makes it so a function is never shortened.

Last edited by Nestharus : 03-01-2011 at 06:06 PM.
Nestharus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2011, 09:33 PM
Ignitedstar
This message has been deleted by Ignitedstar. Reason: The problem fixed itself. LOL
Old 01-04-2012, 10:09 PM   #352
scorer
User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1

scorer has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

hey
we used your optimizer for many maps now
we are working on a line tower wars
we have names which are about 2 lines and tooltips which are even longer (before upgrade for example)
these tooltips and names get lost by optimizing and protecting the map
any idea how to fix that ?
scorer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2014, 12:37 PM   #353
WaterKnight
User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 35

WaterKnight has little to show at this moment (4)

Default

I try to enqueue this tool in a building sequence and since compiling and everything takes time, I would like to run it minimized to be able to work/do other things meanwhile without being interrupted by popping windows. My issue is that if you run the program via command line minimized on winXP (start /min VXJWTSOPT.exe), it does not seem to start processing the map until I maximize it for at least a brief moment.
WaterKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:41 AM.


Donate

Affiliates
The Hubb http://bylur.com - Warcraft, StarCraft, Diablo and DotA Blog & Forums The JASS Vault Clan WEnW Campaign Creations Clan CBS GamesModding Flixreel Videos

Powered by vBulletin (Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd).
Hosted by www.OICcam.com
IT Support and Services provided by Executive IT Services