wc3campaigns
WC3C Homepage - www.wc3c.netUser Control Panel (Requires Log-In)Engage in discussions with other users and join contests in the WC3C forums!Read one of our many tutorials, ranging in difficulty from beginner to advanced!Show off your artistic talents in the WC3C Gallery!Download quality models, textures, spells (vJASS/JASS), systems, and scripts!Download maps that have passed through our rigorous approval process!

Go Back   Wc3C.net > Tutorials > General Mapping Tutorials
User Name
Password
Register Rules Get Hosted! Chat Pastebin FAQ and Rules Members List Calendar



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-31-2005, 07:14 PM   #16
ChaoZzZ
User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 70

ChaoZzZ has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

ok question... I copied your code but got this error:

Line 51: expected '('
Line 52: expected '('
same
same

and I got:

Player - Limit training of Earth Warder to 1 for Player 1 (Red)

and do this till purple... what to change to make it work?
ChaoZzZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links - Login to hide this ad!
Old 10-20-2006, 05:06 PM   #17
Jazzyfromhell
User
 
Jazzyfromhell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 23

Jazzyfromhell has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Just try
Trigger:
Player - Limit training of Heroes to 0 for (Owner of (Sold unit))
on sell unit trigger ( trigger that limit training hero )

It will disable a player from choosing more than 1 hero even if current hero dies.

Last edited by Jazzyfromhell : 10-20-2006 at 05:06 PM.
Jazzyfromhell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2007, 07:16 PM   #18
chobibo
100% Genuine Retard!
 
chobibo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 797

chobibo has a spectacular aura about (101)chobibo has a spectacular aura about (101)chobibo has a spectacular aura about (101)chobibo has a spectacular aura about (101)

Send a message via Yahoo to chobibo
Default

Guys try looking inside "Gameplay Constants" and then find the field "Techtree Dependency Equivalents - Hero ". Inside that field is the name of all VALID HEROES, meaning if your custom hero isn't there then the game doesn't recognize him as a hero and you will be able to buy/train him/her several times.

What you need to do is to list /put your hero inside that field so that the game recognizes him/her as a VALID HERO. And viola, no more hero duplicates lol. If i remember right, you won't be needing any triggers.
chobibo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2009, 07:16 AM   #19
FelSheep
User
 
FelSheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6

FelSheep has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Hero training limits are vital in most custom maps, whatever for both RoC and TFT or expansion-only.
__________________
FelSheep - From the ???? that created
- OUT NOW!
FelSheep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2010, 08:06 AM   #20
Viktory
User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 25

Viktory has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Also one could go into the object Editor, go to thier hero, to 'Techtree - Dependency Equivalents' and in the field place a melee hero.

Thus, said unit is counted as whatever you put in that field.
Viktory is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:13 PM.


Affiliates
The Hubb The JASS Vault Clan WEnW Campaign Creations Clan CBS GamesModding Flixreel Videos

Powered by vBulletin (Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd).
Hosted by www.OICcam.com
IT Support and Services provided by Executive IT Services