wc3campaigns
WC3C Homepage - www.wc3c.netUser Control Panel (Requires Log-In)Engage in discussions with other users and join contests in the WC3C forums!Read one of our many tutorials, ranging in difficulty from beginner to advanced!Show off your artistic talents in the WC3C Gallery!Download quality models, textures, spells (vJASS/JASS), systems, and scripts!Download maps that have passed through our rigorous approval process!

Go Back   Wc3C.net > Tutorials > Trigger (GUI)/ AI editor Tutorials
User Name
Password
Register Rules Get Hosted! Chat Pastebin FAQ and Rules Members List Calendar



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-26-2004, 01:45 AM   #16
NuclearMushroom
User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 10

NuclearMushroom has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

sorry if you already covered this but...

What if you have weapons, shields, and armor.
You can't have Weapons classified as permanent, Armor classified as artifact, shields classified as campaign.

Is there an alternative to figuring out if the item is a sword, or a shield?
NuclearMushroom is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links - Login to hide this ad!
Old 07-26-2004, 01:20 PM   #17
logik
User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 579

logik is on a distinguished road (10)

Default

me personally? i would set up item arrays...

armor ()
wep ()
shield ()

and set the array to how many of each type you have...

and at map initialization you set each item of each type.
logik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2004, 07:13 PM   #18
Rao Dao Zao
www.raodaozao.net
 
Rao Dao Zao's Avatar


MDL & Resource Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2,511

Submissions (27)

Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (822)Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (822)Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (822)Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (822)Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (822)Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (822)Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (822)

Approved Map: When the Freedom Slips Away

Send a message via MSN to Rao Dao Zao
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NuclearMushroom
You can't have Weapons classified as permanent, Armor classified as artifact, shields classified as campaign.

Why on earth not? It's the easiest way of doing it (as far as I know), and to the best of my knowledge, the item classification stuff has no effect whatsoever on what happens or is displayed in-game. It's just nicer in the editor, and makes weapons systems a lot easier to make :).
__________________
Rao Dao Zao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2004, 10:40 PM   #19
NuclearMushroom
User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 10

NuclearMushroom has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

It would be a pain in the ass to do, tho. Cuz in my map i need:

Weapon -- permanent
Armor -- artifact
Helm -- campaign
Shield -- miscellaneous

At least, i need those, so that would be easy. But if there would be another way to do this, I would make also add boots and gloves to give each slot in my inventory a specific item.

So i will probably just end up switching the conditions to ItemType and have lots of conditions.

EDIT : Would there be a way to detect if the item has a specific ability? Cuz if you can do that you could just give a dummy ability called weapon to all weapons.

Last edited by NuclearMushroom : 07-26-2004 at 10:49 PM.
NuclearMushroom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2004, 07:33 PM   #20
Rao Dao Zao
www.raodaozao.net
 
Rao Dao Zao's Avatar


MDL & Resource Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2,511

Submissions (27)

Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (822)Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (822)Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (822)Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (822)Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (822)Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (822)Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (822)

Approved Map: When the Freedom Slips Away

Send a message via MSN to Rao Dao Zao
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NuclearMushroom
It would be a pain in the ass to do, tho. Cuz in my map i need:

Weapon -- permanent
Armor -- artifact
Helm -- campaign
Shield -- miscellaneous

At least, i need those, so that would be easy. But if there would be another way to do this, I would make also add boots and gloves to give each slot in my inventory a specific item.

So i will probably just end up switching the conditions to ItemType and have lots of conditions.

EDIT : Would there be a way to detect if the item has a specific ability? Cuz if you can do that you could just give a dummy ability called weapon to all weapons.

The fact is, having a billion conditions would be so inefficient the computer would try and commit suicide, even if it had twelve tonnes of RAM and a massive processor.
You might be able to try "Item Level," rather than item classification. That way, you can have at least nine or ten types of thing you can only have one of...
__________________
Rao Dao Zao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2004, 03:29 AM   #21
MadBagOfHorses
User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 115

MadBagOfHorses has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by logik
me personally? i would set up item arrays...

armor ()
wep ()
shield ()

and set the array to how many of each type you have...

and at map initialization you set each item of each type.
That should WORK! It would simplify the living hell (yes LIVING hell) out of that, and you wouldn't have to change defaultly permanent items over to something else so you could use permanent. I am going to go try this. If I'm lazy then I won't edit this post saying if it does work. If it doesn't work, then I will definatly edit this post saying so.

Thank you all. So, so, much help has come to me through this thread.

-MadBagOfHorses
MadBagOfHorses is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2004, 03:50 AM   #22
RemnantZ27
User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 21

RemnantZ27 has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Oh my GOD that is too far into the system, it is quite easy to do it MUCH easier.

First, create a trigger with these functions:

Events:
Unit Aquires Item

Conditions:
Item class is Artifact

Actions:
If:
Weapon_Player[player number of owner of hero manipulating item] = true
Then:
Turn off {drop trigger}
Make hero drop item
Turn on {drop trigger}
Game say to player (No more than one item is available for this hero!)
Else:
Set variable Weapon_Player[player number of owner of hero manipulating item] = true

----

That trigger makes it so it is able to pick up the item if the variable is not true, the turn off and on trigger functions make it so the following drop trigger is not enabled so the whole system isn't fucked to hell.

----

Events:
Unit Drops Item

Conditions:
Item is artifact

Actions:
Set variable Weapon_Player[player number of owner of hero manipulating item] = false

------------------

Those triggers are the basic version of the first one, but so much easier and less complicated, and it's full proof.
RemnantZ27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2004, 07:33 PM   #23
Rao Dao Zao
www.raodaozao.net
 
Rao Dao Zao's Avatar


MDL & Resource Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2,511

Submissions (27)

Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (822)Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (822)Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (822)Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (822)Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (822)Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (822)Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (822)

Approved Map: When the Freedom Slips Away

Send a message via MSN to Rao Dao Zao
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Acε
Oh my GOD that is too far into the system, it is quite easy to do it MUCH easier.
...
Those triggers are the basic version of the first one, but so much easier and less complicated, and it's full proof.

This might be a simpler way of doing it, but this will work for only one hero per player. My sytem may be overly complex in places, but it keeps everything organised, and it can be used for any number of heroes... ...

Quote:
That should WORK! It would simplify the living hell (yes LIVING hell) out of that, and you wouldn't have to change defaultly permanent items over to something else so you could use permanent. I am going to go try this. If I'm lazy then I won't edit this post saying if it does work. If it doesn't work, then I will definatly edit this post saying so.

Thank you all. So, so, much help has come to me through this thread.

I keep telling you, it doesn't matter if it's permenant or even power-up! If you're lazy, use "Artefact" as it has only six items by default.
__________________
Rao Dao Zao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2004, 01:27 AM   #24
MadBagOfHorses
User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 115

MadBagOfHorses has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Robe... You are forgetting. In my map I don't want the heroes to be able to have only 1 weapon... But then be able to have any number of armors and shields they want. I need this to be three way. You can only have 1 shield, 1 armor, and 1 weapon. Sorry bud but your way blows for this kind of problem.
MadBagOfHorses is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2004, 07:35 PM   #25
Rao Dao Zao
www.raodaozao.net
 
Rao Dao Zao's Avatar


MDL & Resource Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2,511

Submissions (27)

Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (822)Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (822)Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (822)Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (822)Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (822)Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (822)Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (822)

Approved Map: When the Freedom Slips Away

Send a message via MSN to Rao Dao Zao
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MadBagOfHorses
Robe... You are forgetting. In my map I don't want the heroes to be able to have only 1 weapon... But then be able to have any number of armors and shields they want. I need this to be three way. You can only have 1 shield, 1 armor, and 1 weapon. Sorry bud but your way blows for this kind of problem.

Actually, you've not been listening. You can have a sword, shield and armour - just copy the whole lot, and change the "item classification" in each trigger to something different - artefact, permenant and purchasable, say. Then make two extra variables - HeroHasShield and HeroHasArmour, as per the original tutorial, and insert as necessary.
__________________
Rao Dao Zao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2004, 08:05 PM   #26
terradax
User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 29

terradax has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Great work!

but this could be dont if you don't want to make all weapons as artifacts:

change "(Item-class of (Item being manipulated)) Equal to Permanent"

to "(Item-type of (Item being manipulated)) Equal to (Name of Item)".

Could also be used fo several weapons:

"Condition - or (any conditions are true)"
-"(Item-type of (Item being manipulated)) Equal to (Name of Item)"
terradax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2004, 09:18 PM   #27
Slayer-21
User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 16

Slayer-21 has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Does this tutorial include how to change a units weapon?
Slayer-21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2004, 07:15 PM   #28
Rao Dao Zao
www.raodaozao.net
 
Rao Dao Zao's Avatar


MDL & Resource Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2,511

Submissions (27)

Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (822)Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (822)Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (822)Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (822)Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (822)Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (822)Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (822)

Approved Map: When the Freedom Slips Away

Send a message via MSN to Rao Dao Zao
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slayer-21
Does this tutorial include how to change a units weapon?

Change a unit's weapon in what way? If you mean the weapon model that the unit model holds, then you can go and find Oinkerwinkle's MDL tools to allow you to remove the weapon, and then use special effects with the increase damage ability to add a specific weapon model for each item.
__________________
Rao Dao Zao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2004, 03:51 AM   #29
Valdez
User
 
Valdez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 253

Valdez has little to show at this moment (9)

Send a message via Yahoo to Valdez
Default

Quote:
"A unit owned by Player 1 (Red) Acquires an item" (Making sure that Red is the User's colour)
Rather than doing that and having to set it for EVERY single player you could just do this and save space/loading time/and reduce lag.
This is a Generic Unit Event
Event -
A unit aquires an item

PLayer owned you shouldn't need to worry about...
__________________
CHALS v1.4d is out and better than ever! Get it here!
Valdez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2004, 03:43 AM   #30
BuRnInSpartan
User
 
BuRnInSpartan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,077

BuRnInSpartan is on a distinguished road (21)

Default

very cool i can use this for my rpg
__________________
Battle of the Earth (BotE) Progress Bars

Terrain: 0000000000
Units: 0000000000
Spells: 0000000000
Triggers: 0000000000
BuRnInSpartan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:19 AM.


Affiliates
The Hubb The JASS Vault Clan WEnW Campaign Creations Clan CBS GamesModding Flixreel Videos

Powered by vBulletin (Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd).
Hosted by www.OICcam.com
IT Support and Services provided by Executive IT Services