wc3campaigns
WC3C Homepage - www.wc3c.netUser Control Panel (Requires Log-In)Engage in discussions with other users and join contests in the WC3C forums!Read one of our many tutorials, ranging in difficulty from beginner to advanced!Show off your artistic talents in the WC3C Gallery!Download quality models, textures, spells (vJASS/JASS), systems, and scripts!Download maps that have passed through our rigorous approval process!

Go Back   Wc3C.net > Starcraft 2 Modding
User Name
Password
Register Rules Get Hosted! Chat Pastebin FAQ and Rules Members List Calendar



 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-07-2010, 05:05 AM   #1
Zero
User
 
Zero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 300

Zero has little to show at this moment (4)

Send a message via AIM to Zero Send a message via MSN to Zero
Default How to host a game with selectable settings?

I don't understand this. When I create my map, and open it to the public, regardless of what slot people are in, it doesn't matter in game.

For example. Let's say you have two teams, and you wanna be on team 2, and you move down to team two. Well in the game, your in team 1. It's like the triggers override the map choices and it's stupid. You should be able to pick what player you want to be like in wc3.

Can someone explain how to fix this please?
__________________
Zero is offline  
Sponsored Links - Login to hide this ad!
Old 06-08-2010, 08:57 PM   #2
Zero
User
 
Zero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 300

Zero has little to show at this moment (4)

Send a message via AIM to Zero Send a message via MSN to Zero
Default

Ok, so far this is all what people have come up with how to do it. Trying to find another solution.

http://forums.sc2mapster.com/develop...ossible/#posts
__________________
Zero is offline  
Old 06-08-2010, 11:07 PM   #3
akolyt0r
In Flames
 
akolyt0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,154

Submissions (3)

akolyt0r has a spectacular aura about (120)

Default

blizzard proudly presents: our new epic fail for this week!

only solution i could think of after reading that thread might be to let the players choose their team ingame, but this doesnt seem to be a viable solution either...
=> So tell blizzard to fix their f*ck*** game
__________________

Last edited by akolyt0r : 06-08-2010 at 11:12 PM.
akolyt0r is offline  
Old 06-08-2010, 11:23 PM   #4
Zero
User
 
Zero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 300

Zero has little to show at this moment (4)

Send a message via AIM to Zero Send a message via MSN to Zero
Default

I know right. It's frustrating as hell. I don't know why blizzard would do this...
__________________
Zero is offline  
Old 06-09-2010, 09:45 AM   #5
Nuclear Arbitor
Reputation Leech
 
Nuclear Arbitor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,235

Submissions (1)

Nuclear Arbitor has a spectacular aura about (83)Nuclear Arbitor has a spectacular aura about (83)Nuclear Arbitor has a spectacular aura about (83)

Default

money
Nuclear Arbitor is offline  
Old 06-09-2010, 06:04 PM   #6
Zero
User
 
Zero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 300

Zero has little to show at this moment (4)

Send a message via AIM to Zero Send a message via MSN to Zero
Default

Money? They have billions of dollars and more. So it wouldn't cost them anything and it's not like by doing this would make them more either
__________________
Zero is offline  
Old 06-10-2010, 04:45 AM   #7
Nuclear Arbitor
Reputation Leech
 
Nuclear Arbitor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,235

Submissions (1)

Nuclear Arbitor has a spectacular aura about (83)Nuclear Arbitor has a spectacular aura about (83)Nuclear Arbitor has a spectacular aura about (83)

Default

let me rephrase that; profit % > last year, ie stockholders. also, idealistic fucks in management
Nuclear Arbitor is offline  
Old 06-10-2010, 07:23 AM   #8
akolyt0r
In Flames
 
akolyt0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,154

Submissions (3)

akolyt0r has a spectacular aura about (120)

Default

no sense in that nuclear arbitor... surely it would been easiest for them to just copy the players/teams code from warcraft 3, and that code DID WORK ... the only thing missing was a GetHost function.
__________________
akolyt0r is offline  
Old 06-10-2010, 07:32 PM   #9
NiRVaNa_87
!
 
NiRVaNa_87's Avatar


Concept Art Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,079

Submissions (8)

NiRVaNa_87 is a glorious beacon of light (410)NiRVaNa_87 is a glorious beacon of light (410)NiRVaNa_87 is a glorious beacon of light (410)NiRVaNa_87 is a glorious beacon of light (410)NiRVaNa_87 is a glorious beacon of light (410)NiRVaNa_87 is a glorious beacon of light (410)

Skinning Contest #12 WinnerSkinning Contest 6 ~ Ancient Civilization

Default

Yeah, that didnīt make any sense at all.
NiRVaNa_87 is offline  
Old 06-11-2010, 12:13 AM   #10
Nuclear Arbitor
Reputation Leech
 
Nuclear Arbitor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,235

Submissions (1)

Nuclear Arbitor has a spectacular aura about (83)Nuclear Arbitor has a spectacular aura about (83)Nuclear Arbitor has a spectacular aura about (83)

Default

you're not blizzard. (but me don't iither)
Nuclear Arbitor is offline  
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:08 PM.


Affiliates
The Hubb The JASS Vault Clan WEnW Campaign Creations Clan CBS GamesModding Flixreel Videos

Powered by vBulletin (Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd).
Hosted by www.OICcam.com
IT Support and Services provided by Executive IT Services