wc3campaigns
WC3C Homepage - www.wc3c.netUser Control Panel (Requires Log-In)Engage in discussions with other users and join contests in the WC3C forums!Read one of our many tutorials, ranging in difficulty from beginner to advanced!Show off your artistic talents in the WC3C Gallery!Download quality models, textures, spells (vJASS/JASS), systems, and scripts!Download maps that have passed through our rigorous approval process!

Go Back   Wc3C.net > Tutorials > Tutorials for beginners
User Name
Password
Register Rules Get Hosted! Chat Pastebin FAQ and Rules Members List Calendar



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-02-2007, 05:02 AM   #16
Av3n
Roar!
 
Av3n's Avatar


Project Leader: TBR
Project Member: PoC
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,854

Submissions (7)

Av3n is a jewel in the rough (240)Av3n is a jewel in the rough (240)Av3n is a jewel in the rough (240)Av3n is a jewel in the rough (240)Av3n is a jewel in the rough (240)

Hero #4 extra-official winner2008 Spell olympics - Fire - BronzeHero Contest #3 - 3rd Place

Default

harder to understand

-Av3n
__________________

Thanks to FatherTime for the sig
.:
Current ProjectsSubmissions
Power of CorruptionMy Terrain
The Black RoadMy Resources
Strikeforce
Twitter
Av3n is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links - Login to hide this ad!
Old 05-20-2007, 09:52 PM   #17
norava
User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 18

norava has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

err i got the paths right and it shows it in the little side box but when i try to place a cherry tree model i found here it just show a green checkered box
norava is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2007, 06:44 PM   #18
Volcan
User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5

Volcan has little to show at this moment (0)

Default still need help

EDIT: NEVERMIND I DID IT FINALLY THANX A LOT I FOUND THE BUG!
Attached Images
File Type: png problem.PNG (17.3 KB, 94 views)

Last edited by Volcan : 06-25-2007 at 06:47 PM.
Volcan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2007, 02:30 AM   #19
Smoking Pope
User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1

Smoking Pope has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

im having trouble with importing models of the elven pack that i downloaded. I followed every step on your thread but i still gets the same result... they always comes out blank. pls help me.
Smoking Pope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2007, 07:18 AM   #20
rotteam
User
 
rotteam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1

rotteam has little to show at this moment (0)

Question HELP

Hy im new on this site and have some problems. I have dawnload the file, imported the file to Import manager, changed the path and saved the map, but i cant find the unit.
Pls can someone help me???
rotteam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2007, 01:42 PM   #21
Vexorian
Free Software Terrorist
 
Vexorian's Avatar


Technical Director
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 14,898

Submissions (37)

Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)

Hero Contest #3 - 2nd Place

Default

can't find the unit? You mean, you can't find the model? or what?
__________________
Zoom (requires log in)Wc3 map optimizer 5.0
Someone should fix .wav sound in this thing.
Zoom (requires log in)JassHelper 0.A.2.A
Turns your simple code into something that is complicated enough to work.
Faster != more useful
Vexorian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2007, 04:56 PM   #22
Zamo
User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1

Zamo has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Okay I'm good at importing single models, but whenever i dl a model pack EX: Morpheous' Castle Wall System model pack, it saves as some messed up file that whever i click on it opens TFT and whenever i import it says other

Any help?
Zamo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2007, 02:48 PM   #23
Archian
Dark & Ominous
 
Archian's Avatar


Project Leader: LoC
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,465

Submissions (27)

Archian is a glorious beacon of light (477)Archian is a glorious beacon of light (477)Archian is a glorious beacon of light (477)Archian is a glorious beacon of light (477)

Default

What is the extension of the file you open?

Hmm, I remember something about that you have to extract the files from the map morpheous included within the pack and then import those files into your map in order to make them work successfully in the world editor.
Archian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2007, 08:50 PM   #24
Glass Shard
User
 
Glass Shard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 23

Glass Shard has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

This is my first time applying a model/skin, etc., in WE. I've followed your steps, and up to the part where the person is supposed to apply them, I only got two. I do not know where the last ones goes.

What I do know, is:
- The Icon seemingly works
- It sounds someone else works too (one of the two -other- ones besides icon)
- There are green boxes and I get "File not loaded" or something

Also, when I saved the map, and closed it, then reopened it, I recieve some weird text, a sshot below:
Hidden information:
What's more, is, things are coming up as ".MDX" and ".mdl".
EDIT: I am using "NewGen WE", which I had downloaded from this site.


P.S. - Great guide, Archian

Last edited by Glass Shard : 11-27-2007 at 09:16 PM.
Glass Shard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2007, 08:30 PM   #25
Glass Shard
User
 
Glass Shard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 23

Glass Shard has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Dear Archian,

I am using two skins, both which I am having errors with. The newest error comes with the "Keeper of Secrets" model by M C !.

Error: Invisible Model

Help.
Glass Shard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2007, 08:53 PM   #26
Archian
Dark & Ominous
 
Archian's Avatar


Project Leader: LoC
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,465

Submissions (27)

Archian is a glorious beacon of light (477)Archian is a glorious beacon of light (477)Archian is a glorious beacon of light (477)Archian is a glorious beacon of light (477)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glass Shard
Also, when I saved the map, and closed it, then reopened it, I recieve some weird text, a sshot below:
Hidden information:
Did you use the correct path?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glass Shard
Dear Archian,

I am using two skins, both which I am having errors with. The newest error comes with the "Keeper of Secrets" model by M C !.

Error: Invisible Model

Help.
What skins are you using? Oh, and Mc ! havn't created any model which he named "Keeper of Secrets". You must be refering to he's Bloodmage skin.
Archian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2007, 12:43 AM   #27
Glass Shard
User
 
Glass Shard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 23

Glass Shard has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Okay, they work now, but ONLY on the Blood Mage model in Melee units = I can't apply it for some reason.
Glass Shard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2007, 04:36 PM   #28
Archian
Dark & Ominous
 
Archian's Avatar


Project Leader: LoC
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,465

Submissions (27)

Archian is a glorious beacon of light (477)Archian is a glorious beacon of light (477)Archian is a glorious beacon of light (477)Archian is a glorious beacon of light (477)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glass Shard
Okay, they work now, but ONLY on the Blood Mage model in Melee units = I can't apply it for some reason.
I see
I'm sorry, but I'm not quite sure I understand your problem correctly.
Please explain it more carefully and a little more detailed, thank you.
Archian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2008, 05:35 PM   #29
E.M.C
User
 
E.M.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 33

E.M.C has little to show at this moment (0)

Question

Help required plz. I did everythink u told, even used same model (because it's cool) , but it just wont work! Are you sure that those path's are correct?

I typed texture instead of 'war3imported' , so icon works perfectly. Still in game there is invisible model...
__________________
All of my hate cannot be found, I will not be drowned by your thoughtless scheaming. So, you can try to tear me down. Beat me to the ground, I will see you screaming....

Last edited by E.M.C : 03-20-2008 at 06:10 PM.
E.M.C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2008, 12:19 AM   #30
92Garfield
User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1

92Garfield has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

i did everything but you missed telling how i use it after importing i just tried to use it on a unit but dont works i used the example and compared every singe screenshot this tutorial is currently useless
92Garfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:28 PM.


Affiliates
The Hubb The JASS Vault Clan WEnW Campaign Creations Clan CBS GamesModding Flixreel Videos

Powered by vBulletin (Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd).
Hosted by www.OICcam.com
IT Support and Services provided by Executive IT Services