wc3campaigns
WC3C Homepage - www.wc3c.netUser Control Panel (Requires Log-In)Engage in discussions with other users and join contests in the WC3C forums!Read one of our many tutorials, ranging in difficulty from beginner to advanced!Show off your artistic talents in the WC3C Gallery!Download quality models, textures, spells (vJASS/JASS), systems, and scripts!Download maps that have passed through our rigorous approval process!

Go Back   Wc3C.net > Tutorials > Modeling Tutorials
User Name
Password
Register Rules Get Hosted! Chat Pastebin FAQ and Rules Members List Calendar



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-06-2004, 04:32 AM   #31
robotoer
User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 9

robotoer has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

I tried following your tutorial. But when i tried to attach the texture it wouldn't attach. All that happened was that the model turned a slightly lighter shade of grey. Thanks!
robotoer is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links - Login to hide this ad!
Old 06-17-2004, 07:02 PM   #32
Vagabond
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 672

Vagabond is on a distinguished road (17)

Default

Two questions:
Can I use this toturial for 3ds max 5 too?
Can I do good models with 5, or do I need 5.1?

Vagabond-
Vagabond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2004, 07:03 PM   #33
Aznwhore
User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,770

Submissions (1)

Aznwhore will become famous soon enough (40)Aznwhore will become famous soon enough (40)

Default

same thing, it works for 3dsmax 5
er...about the making good models part, its been the same for 4-5
Aznwhore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2004, 07:07 PM   #34
Vagabond
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 672

Vagabond is on a distinguished road (17)

Default

So, theoriticly, I can make as good models as meteroid mod? :>

Vagabond-
Vagabond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2004, 04:15 AM   #35
Deathperception
User
 
Deathperception's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 171

Deathperception has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Thanks for the guide this was very helpful for me.

Blizzard doesn't even host their own art editor had to wait in line :< . I'm gonna host the file on my T3 server :D . Unless it's hosted here already that is :8 .
Deathperception is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2004, 12:00 PM   #36
Arkhoon
User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 134

Arkhoon has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

hi and thanks for the tuto, but i have a little problem. I could not figure out what makes this error, i sometimes have the following message when previewing :

"The following objects use loat key controlers and so will not annimate :"

and a list of some of my bones, sometimes just one, sometimes all 3.
Ifyou know where this can come from, please tell me ...

thanks

Edit : ok i found the problem : i put "TCB Real" instead of "TCB position" controlsers.
I have completed all the tuto, realy realy thanks, it was helpfull !!!

Last edited by Arkhoon : 07-01-2004 at 09:18 PM.
Arkhoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2004, 02:31 AM   #37
Bounty Hunter
User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 20

Bounty Hunter has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Go poly modeling, and remember try keep your objects below 900 polys :)

have a nice day ^_^
Bounty Hunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2004, 02:35 AM   #38
Bounty Hunter
User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 20

Bounty Hunter has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

oh and btw 3ds max 5.1 works great with the art tools

Remember: Have a nice Day ^_^
Bounty Hunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2004, 11:06 AM   #39
Hydro-Z
User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3

Hydro-Z has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

When I attach the material to the model it turns the model all white. Could someone tell me how to fix this? (I read Tyraxors post on the previous page and I dont get it)
Hydro-Z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2004, 12:36 PM   #40
megaerathia
User
 
megaerathia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,056

Submissions (1)

megaerathia will become famous soon enough (30)megaerathia will become famous soon enough (30)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hydro-Z
When I attach the material to the model it turns the model all white. Could someone tell me how to fix this? (I read Tyraxors post on the previous page and I dont get it)


the material is attached to it preview it
__________________
megaerathia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2004, 12:46 PM   #41
Hydro-Z
User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3

Hydro-Z has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

I did but It shows the model all red. But when I open the finished file (from ArtToolsTut.zip) it shows normaly. And I did exactly like the tutorial sed.

Edit: Nevermind I found what was wrong.

Last edited by Hydro-Z : 07-21-2004 at 07:59 PM.
Hydro-Z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2004, 08:24 PM   #42
neel3988
User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 41

neel3988 has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

i tried doing all the steps nd after i added the bones and animation i tried using the warcraft previewer.
there i could only see my bones and not my original model...it was kinda weird...
got any suggestions?
i used those diamond like bones tho as seperate things...like 3dsmax 4 has "create bone" that thing...and attached it to each corresponding piece...
neel3988 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2004, 02:57 PM   #43
Tyraxor
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 251

Submissions (1)

Tyraxor has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Did you determine your mesh as 'mesh' in the user property editor? Try using boxes instead of the max bones, maxbones can mess up everything if you do smthing wrong with them.
Tyraxor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2004, 04:18 PM   #44
neel3988
User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 41

neel3988 has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

hehe...where exactly is that..?

but actually i dont think thats the problem...i was looking back at it...nd the skin was in bmp instead of tga....could that be the reason the whole thing didnt show up?
neel3988 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2004, 05:35 PM   #45
Tyraxor
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 251

Submissions (1)

Tyraxor has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Yes, its very important that the texture is tga. I guess that was the problem.
Tyraxor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:11 AM.


Affiliates
The Hubb The JASS Vault Clan WEnW Campaign Creations Clan CBS GamesModding Flixreel Videos

Powered by vBulletin (Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd).
Hosted by www.OICcam.com
IT Support and Services provided by Executive IT Services