wc3campaigns
WC3C Homepage - www.wc3c.netUser Control Panel (Requires Log-In)Engage in discussions with other users and join contests in the WC3C forums!Read one of our many tutorials, ranging in difficulty from beginner to advanced!Show off your artistic talents in the WC3C Gallery!Download quality models, textures, spells (vJASS/JASS), systems, and scripts!Download maps that have passed through our rigorous approval process!

Go Back   Wc3C.net > Tutorials > Modeling Tutorials
User Name
Password
Register Rules Get Hosted! Chat Pastebin FAQ and Rules Members List Calendar



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-20-2004, 04:42 PM   #16
Aku
User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 5

Aku has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Thanks loads! You're my hero

Edit: another question =/ i have no idea how to get my texture aligned up properly or how to UVW unwrap

Last edited by Aku : 04-20-2004 at 05:02 PM. Reason: new question
Aku is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links - Login to hide this ad!
Old 04-20-2004, 05:30 PM   #17
Tyraxor
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 251

Submissions (1)

Tyraxor has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Hmm well, uvw unwrapping isnt done that easily. I cant help you in that atm, but there must be a tut (maybe skins section) around here explaining how to uvw-unwrap properly. But actually you can just overfly that, it doesnt really matter in that tut, just go on ;).

Greetings
Tyraxor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2004, 06:19 AM   #18
XenoX101
User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 84

XenoX101 has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

One thing I've been stuck on, where is the "Mode" menu and moreso, how do I get to the "Dope-sheet"? I'm using 3DS Max 4 and this is what the Track View window looks like...

XenoX101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2004, 05:04 PM   #19
Tyraxor
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 251

Submissions (1)

Tyraxor has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

In Trackview, just rightclick somewhere between the buttons (maybe two small sheets show up at your cursor). Choose "Show UI-Elements" (or whatever in english) -> Menubar. Thats it.

Greetings
Tyraxor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2004, 03:47 AM   #20
XenoX101
User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 84

XenoX101 has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

I right clicked everywhere and there are no instances of "Show UI-Elements" anywhere.
XenoX101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2004, 09:09 AM   #21
Tyraxor
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 251

Submissions (1)

Tyraxor has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Umm, you dont have to click in the Object list. You have to click between two buttons in the top buttonbar. Else, i dont know why its not showing. :\

Last edited by Tyraxor : 04-24-2004 at 09:32 AM.
Tyraxor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2004, 02:37 AM   #22
Oinkerwinkle
User


Respected User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 937

Submissions (1)

Oinkerwinkle will become famous soon enough (30)Oinkerwinkle will become famous soon enough (30)

Default

I'm not sure about all this vocabularly so I may be entirely misunderstanding the question, but here is what you have to do to get it set up to the point where you can add the starts and stops.
Oinkerwinkle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2004, 06:59 PM   #23
Tyraxor
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 251

Submissions (1)

Tyraxor has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Yes thats right. As stated before, the tut is made with German 3DSMAX 5.1. So its not 1:1 GUI and not all commands/buttons etc are translated properly.

Greetings
Tyraxor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2004, 06:07 PM   #24
blizzball
User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 736

blizzball is on a distinguished road (10)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyraxor
Yes thats right. As stated before, the tut is made with German 3DSMAX 5.1. So its not 1:1 GUI and not all commands/buttons etc are translated properly.

Greetings


well here is a pic that i wanted to show you :)
blizzball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2004, 10:15 PM   #25
Tyraxor
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 251

Submissions (1)

Tyraxor has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

I guess you delete those two tracks and add one under the 'Object' line.
Tyraxor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2004, 09:36 AM   #26
Cookie
User


Respected User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 354

Submissions (4)

Cookie will become famous soon enough (26)

Default

People, if you have 3d studio max 4.2 and not 5.1, you dont have to follow this tutorial! The art tools faq one provided should give you enough clearance about it. This one is made def. for 5.1 as the gui and options differed too much from the art tools faq
Cookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2004, 08:18 PM   #27
Aznwhore
User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,770

Submissions (1)

Aznwhore will become famous soon enough (40)Aznwhore will become famous soon enough (40)

Default

question question:
when you meant standard art, did you mean by this?

and when i do that composite thing, it comes up to this:

is that right?

when i tried selecting material slot it comes up to this:
Aznwhore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2004, 12:46 PM   #28
Tyraxor
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 251

Submissions (1)

Tyraxor has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Yes its all right.
When youre in the Base Material property click again on Standart and Choose Warcraft III type material, then go back and continue with the tut.

Greets
Tyraxor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2004, 03:44 PM   #29
Aznwhore
User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,770

Submissions (1)

Aznwhore will become famous soon enough (40)Aznwhore will become famous soon enough (40)

Default

lol, another question, i noticed this tut was for that model blizzard made and it came w/ that texture

how do you export an unwrap of your own, skin it, and put it back on?
Aznwhore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2004, 12:04 PM   #30
Tyraxor
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 251

Submissions (1)

Tyraxor has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Hmm yes, unwrapping is kinda hard to explain, not done in few sentences. You have to map all the polys first, so you can skin them easily, then take a screenshot of them, skin it, and import it as a .tga file. Then apply it to your mesh, it should fit proper then. I hate nothing more than unwrapping :8.

Greets
Tyraxor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:20 AM.


Affiliates
The Hubb The JASS Vault Clan WEnW Campaign Creations Clan CBS GamesModding Flixreel Videos

Powered by vBulletin (Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd).
Hosted by www.OICcam.com
IT Support and Services provided by Executive IT Services