wc3campaigns
WC3C Homepage - www.wc3c.netUser Control Panel (Requires Log-In)Engage in discussions with other users and join contests in the WC3C forums!Read one of our many tutorials, ranging in difficulty from beginner to advanced!Show off your artistic talents in the WC3C Gallery!Download quality models, textures, spells (vJASS/JASS), systems, and scripts!Download maps that have passed through our rigorous approval process!

Go Back   Wc3C.net > Tutorials > General Mapping Tutorials
User Name
Password
Register Rules Get Hosted! Chat Pastebin FAQ and Rules Members List Calendar



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-18-2006, 02:17 PM   #31
SLaNe
User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 3

SLaNe has little to show at this moment (0)

Idea More on Task Manager...

i dont know if this post will show, as page 3 seems to be not loading,
********windows only**********
this is for those who have a newer PC setup:
  • Recent Pentium 4 w/ Hyper Threading *1
  • Dual core CPU's (Centrino Duo, Pentium/Celeron D, Athlon 64 X2)
  • Multiple CPU's (dual P4's, Athlon MP's etc)

Where you set the process priority (in task mgr), underneath you may notice an option Set affinity...
The following dialogue will allow you to set which CPU's (or virtual CPU's, or which CPU cores) to allow that process be run on, by checking their corresponding box

ie. try setting all your background tasks to only CPU 0 (such as Music, Firewall, WWW) and set Worldedit to only CPU 1 or even both

Different PCs will excel with different settings, but either way, setting Affinity *should have a greater impact on performance than the (dodgy) Priority setting

*1 most Pentium 4s with hyperthreading will not have this option

**edit: By default, all processes will use all CPU's, but will generally only use the next CPU once the previous one starts to max out, and so-on
Interesting also that my post count seems to have reset? lol!

Last edited by SLaNe : 05-18-2006 at 02:29 PM.
SLaNe is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links - Login to hide this ad!
Old 06-14-2006, 07:31 PM   #32
Kilroy40
User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 32

Kilroy40 has a little shameless behaviour in the past (-6)

Default

Omfg ty so much I was wondering why it took 20 fucking minutes for it to change stuff in units, omg ty so much! That damn brush list -.-.

Edited by Blade.dk. Reason: Rewrote the post to remove CAPS LOCK abuse..
Kilroy40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2006, 07:36 PM   #33
PhoenixFeather
User
 
PhoenixFeather's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 151

PhoenixFeather has little to show at this moment (7)

Default

Don't use Caps that much...
__________________
Mostly inactive due to final exams...
PhoenixFeather is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2006, 09:55 PM   #34
James1654
User
 
James1654's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 70

James1654 has little to show at this moment (3)

Send a message via MSN to James1654
Default

hi, erm, not posted here much, but i saw this and i tried some of the tips. They dont work brilliantly for regions, but they cunt the region-choosing lag (when u do unit enters region trigger and have over 1000 regions) by half, but there is still 5 seconds lag for every one. Can somebody please tell me how to make my regions run faster? it would save me aproximately 5000 seconds of pure lag(Imagine one lag spike to rule them all - one so imense that it will freeze your computer up in a state of unbearibly extreme lag that lasts an hour and a half. )
__________________
Tutorial on how and when to use rep:
If someone helps you
If you like someone'es map
If you use someones model
If you enjoy someone's story or image
If someone is very kind or tries to help or be nice
If someone makes you laugh
If someone gives you rep (so u both get mass rep, lol)

If you need to spread it, give it to someone random! (that means to me, btw )
James1654 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2006, 07:13 PM   #35
IrkedPlatypus
User
 
IrkedPlatypus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 72

Submissions (1)

IrkedPlatypus has little to show at this moment (1)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SilentSpyder
Any ideas for Macs? I hate having to wait 8 seconds everytime i click something in the triggers.

I have a mac and a pc. hint: macs SUCK. if you dont have a pc, go get one along with some anti virus stuff
__________________
Projects:
Hidden information:
Hidden information:

Platypus Hero Defence
Terrain: |||||||||| 100%
Heroes: ||||||||||
Levels: ||||||||||
Items: ||||||||||
Other Triggers: |||||||||| 100%
Hidden information:

Ghostly Escape
Levels: ||||||||||
Secrets: ||||||||
Items: ||||||||||
Other Triggers: ||||||||||
Ideas: ||||||||||
IrkedPlatypus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2006, 01:21 AM   #36
illidan92
Banned
 
illidan92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 289

illidan92 has a little shameless behaviour in the past (-10)

Default

When I click a value that is a unit in triggers (I.E. Order UNIT to move to... when I click the unit) it lags for a few seconds THEN shows the menu. I have a lot of triggers that have to do with units, is there a way to fix this?
illidan92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2006, 09:03 PM   #37
Lightningbolt_2
User
 
Lightningbolt_2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2

Lightningbolt_2 has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

THIS IS GOLDEN ^^
__________________
Join the Dark side ... we have
Lightningbolt_2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2007, 07:23 AM   #38
evolve2000
User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 11

evolve2000 has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

When i increase worldeditor.exe's priority my world editor is lagging more..
I have a question..
Is the lag changing "tooltips","names" and "icons" ?
My english is not very well..
But is the lag that you are talking about ?
Because my world editor just lagging when i changing "tooltips","names" and "icons"...
evolve2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2007, 08:34 AM   #39
Nave47
User
 
Nave47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 58

Nave47 has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

WTF 6 sticks of 1GB of RAM AND A 4.7 GHZ PROC? I NEVER HEARD OF SUCH THING.


sorry for the caps.
__________________
Nave47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2007, 09:42 PM   #40
Mapz_Maker
User
 
Mapz_Maker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 198

Submissions (1)

Mapz_Maker is on a distinguished road (12)

Default

Quote:
--Tutorial 2--
Three methods:
Method 1: Don't open WE
Method 2: Make WE Infintisimly small
Method 3: Get several Supercomputers and link them together
(jk)
__________________
Trigger:
Rep Mapz_Maker
Events
WC3C - Mapz_Maker makes a post!
Conditions
Actions
Custom Script: loop
Custom Script: exitwhen 1 = 2
Custom Script: set Mapz_Maker's Rep = Mapz_Maker's Rep + 1
Custom Script: endloop
Mapz_Maker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2007, 06:05 PM   #41
PhoenixFeather
User
 
PhoenixFeather's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 151

PhoenixFeather has little to show at this moment (7)

Default

Hehe, lol
__________________
Mostly inactive due to final exams...
PhoenixFeather is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2007, 03:54 PM   #42
KazanXIII
User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2

KazanXIII has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Ah i dont know where to post this thread so i post it here
- In my map,when i use the action "Unit - Create..." that if the unit is a hero it cause the game lag( or some kind of stop responding ) for 3s when the unit is created but i dont know why anybody know why ?
P/s :My english is very bad
-----------------------------------
(_ _!!)
KazanXIII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2007, 08:34 PM   #43
rulerofiron99
User
 
rulerofiron99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 619

rulerofiron99 will become famous soon enough (61)rulerofiron99 will become famous soon enough (61)rulerofiron99 will become famous soon enough (61)

Default

Does it help to remove shadows? And pathing? In my experience (850mz celeron) it seems to make a little difference, might want to include that in the main post. Applies to units, doodads, lighting, water, etc and terrain too (for terrain use wireframe or hidden, it's there for a reason)
And remove previewer and minimap when not using them.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by olofmoleman
Good graphics get old, good gameplay never gets old.
rulerofiron99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2009, 06:42 AM   #44
Darkknight900
User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 8

Darkknight900 has little to show at this moment (0)

Default I have an addition :D

So i saw that my map is loaded faster when i turn off the Minimap, also at the Window Tab... Thought that will make even Large Maps with much space work faster on first loading.
Darkknight900 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 07:29 PM   #45
FootysMaXeD
User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 16

FootysMaXeD has little to show at this moment (0)

Send a message via MSN to FootysMaXeD
Default

Hello, I use Windows 7 with the following computer specs:
Intel i7 920 - 8 cores 2.66Ghz
9Gb DDR3 RAM
GeForce GTX 260
1 TB HDD

I have one problem though, WE doesn't open my maps!
When I attempt to open any map in any folder, it will merely open World Editor and no map. I must use the WE interface to "Open File" and open the map I want within the program. Why, and how do I fix it?

Also another quick question....I wanted to open my map using the NewGen World Editor provided here, and it gives me a Warning Message:
"This map has been saved by a more recent version of the editor.
It may contain data which are not supported by this version.

Continue loading map?"
Why am I getting this message and do you recommend I open it or not?
I'd like to start trying to learn JASS slowly, so I might as well use the best editor for it I thought.
__________________
Old-School Footmen Gamer
Clan EFL @ US West
Currently working on a new map: Footmen Legends 1.0

Last edited by FootysMaXeD : 03-15-2010 at 07:41 PM.
FootysMaXeD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:59 AM.


Affiliates
The Hubb The JASS Vault Clan WEnW Campaign Creations Clan CBS GamesModding Flixreel Videos

Powered by vBulletin (Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd).
Hosted by www.OICcam.com
IT Support and Services provided by Executive IT Services