wc3campaigns
WC3C Homepage - www.wc3c.netUser Control Panel (Requires Log-In)Engage in discussions with other users and join contests in the WC3C forums!Read one of our many tutorials, ranging in difficulty from beginner to advanced!Show off your artistic talents in the WC3C Gallery!Download quality models, textures, spells (vJASS/JASS), systems, and scripts!Download maps that have passed through our rigorous approval process!

Go Back   Wc3C.net > Tutorials > General Mapping Tutorials
User Name
Password
Register Rules Get Hosted! Chat Pastebin FAQ and Rules Members List Calendar



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-01-2007, 10:42 PM   #16
Vexorian
Free Software Terrorist
 
Vexorian's Avatar


Technical Director
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 14,898

Submissions (37)

Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)

Hero Contest #3 - 2nd Place

Default

Militias have attachment points. And it shouldn't be any different than other units, unless you want to remove the weapon...
__________________
Zoom (requires log in)Wc3 map optimizer 5.0
Someone should fix .wav sound in this thing.
Zoom (requires log in)JassHelper 0.A.2.A
Turns your simple code into something that is complicated enough to work.
Faster != more useful
Vexorian is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links - Login to hide this ad!
Old 02-28-2007, 12:39 PM   #17
DarthRevansith
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 120

DarthRevansith has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

how can you know what units have attachments points and how can i remove a attached thing like the blademaster´s weapon to attach a new one ?? cus i´m trying to attach a effect to units and i cant !! i can´t attach it even to archimonde...... and i´ve edited bloodmage´s spheres do have 6 spheres but there are only 3 spheres...
DarthRevansith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2007, 01:49 PM   #18
Snipeman101
User
 
Snipeman101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 8

Snipeman101 has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

yeah i am sorta confused. because i can attach the things like the lightsabers but i want to no how to take off attachments like a footman, take off his sword. this is what i dont get.
__________________
BAM!
Snipeman101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2007, 07:39 PM   #19
Archian
Dark & Ominous
 
Archian's Avatar


Project Leader: LoC
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,465

Submissions (27)

Archian is a glorious beacon of light (477)Archian is a glorious beacon of light (477)Archian is a glorious beacon of light (477)Archian is a glorious beacon of light (477)

Default

The Footman's sword isn't an attachment, but a part of the model.
You can alpha it out through texturing. Read Orc_Tamer's Alpha Mapping tutorial.
Archian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2007, 07:07 PM   #20
Snipeman101
User
 
Snipeman101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 8

Snipeman101 has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

okay tyvm because im just toying around with maps, importing models and stuff so yeah once again thank you
__________________
BAM!
Snipeman101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2007, 01:49 AM   #21
BlinkBoy
User
 
BlinkBoy's Avatar


Respected User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 835

Submissions (4)

BlinkBoy has a spectacular aura about (97)BlinkBoy has a spectacular aura about (97)BlinkBoy has a spectacular aura about (97)BlinkBoy has a spectacular aura about (97)

Outstanding Tutorial

Default

you could also try deleting the sword from the model, try using vertex modifier. I think it would be better, since most weapons have team color too, making the the texture edit not usefull.
__________________
Tools:
NeoDex - a Gmax and 3ds Max modeling Toolset for Wc3!

Learn to animate! check out my: Basic Animation Tutorial!

Currently working at a sequel to my animation tutorial.
BlinkBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2009, 05:56 PM   #22
mystafox
User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 23

mystafox has little to show at this moment (5)

Question

Hi,
I played around with the editor and tried this tutorial.
However i dont understand this :
Zoom (requires log in)
Why does the 2 attached swords have different colors? They are on the same unit, they have the same model, the only difference is that i used the ability method for the blue one and the trigger for the red one... (i followed what's on this tutorial, so i used the +1 armor effect etc...).
So why does it do that and is it possible to switch this : have the triggered one display blue and the ability one display red?
thx
Attached Images
File Type: png Clipboard01.png (92.4 KB, 58 views)
mystafox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2010, 06:30 PM   #23
necromaster
User
 
necromaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3

necromaster has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Thank'ya mon, i appriciate yar help
__________________
If you saw me doing it, i deny you
If you accuse me doing it, i call you a liar
If you hit me, i blaim you for assault
If you all saw me doing it, i call it an unfair game!

That is....


The Life of Wanker



(Coming soon on every bookstore worldwide)
necromaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:34 AM.


Affiliates
The Hubb The JASS Vault Clan WEnW Campaign Creations Clan CBS GamesModding Flixreel Videos

Powered by vBulletin (Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd).
Hosted by www.OICcam.com
IT Support and Services provided by Executive IT Services