wc3campaigns
WC3C Homepage - www.wc3c.netUser Control Panel (Requires Log-In)Engage in discussions with other users and join contests in the WC3C forums!Read one of our many tutorials, ranging in difficulty from beginner to advanced!Show off your artistic talents in the WC3C Gallery!Download quality models, textures, spells (vJASS/JASS), systems, and scripts!Download maps that have passed through our rigorous approval process!

Go Back   Wc3C.net > Warcraft III Modding > Developer's Corner > Warcraft Editing Tools
User Name
Password
Register Rules Get Hosted! Chat Pastebin FAQ and Rules Members List Calendar



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-02-2003, 10:02 AM   #1
StonedStoopid
User


Respected User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 289

StonedStoopid has little to show at this moment (4)

Default We-No-Limits for TFT - New Version for 1.18+ available

I have managed to update we-no-limits to support tft. If you have never heard of this app it does the following: Removes Unit/Doodad/Item limits that blizzard has placed in that stop you from saving once they are crossed. Enjoy!

The new version supports all different releases of the World Editor including different localized versions and special WEs such as UMSWE and WEU since the release of TFT (1.07) up to the latest patch (1.20). Just make sure to select the correct version. In addition to the Unit/Item/Doodad limits, it also removes an error message when changing the map properties on huge maps (like 480x480).

Download:
WE-No-Limits - TFT 1.19 <- works for 1.07 - 1.20
StonedStoopid is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links - Login to hide this ad!
Old 07-02-2003, 10:51 PM   #2
DaKaN
AKA - Vexsin
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,297

DaKaN will become famous soon enough (54)DaKaN will become famous soon enough (54)

Send a message via AIM to DaKaN Send a message via MSN to DaKaN
Default

Stoned, it worked with TFT 1.07

but it crashes WE with TFT 1.10
__________________
http://tkok.freeforums.org/ - Home of
The Kingdom of Kaliron - TKoK
DaKaN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2003, 11:26 PM   #3
Basil_Acid
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I am also having the same problems with patching it. I am running 1.10 as well.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2003, 06:07 AM   #4
StonedStoopid
User


Respected User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 289

StonedStoopid has little to show at this moment (4)

Default

updated for support of tft 1.10, check first post for link.
StonedStoopid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2003, 06:23 AM   #5
Basil_Acid
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thanks StonedStupid, this will help me out a lot.

(One of my heroes requires 20 custom units alone :D )
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2003, 08:56 PM   #6
bigthboy
User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 18

bigthboy has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

I need a new version of a WE No-Limits. The Map I'm maKING IS HUGE, and I've ran out of Neutral Building Limits, and Trees desturtable Limits, so if you know a similar program, send me them at titechv2@yahoo.com , or Post them here. You can also send them to me at bigthboy@wabash.net
bigthboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2003, 09:05 PM   #7
Starcraftfreak
PR & UMSWE Developer
 
Starcraftfreak's Avatar


Respected User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,642

Starcraftfreak will become famous soon enough (66)Starcraftfreak will become famous soon enough (66)Starcraftfreak will become famous soon enough (66)

Send a message via ICQ to Starcraftfreak Send a message via AIM to Starcraftfreak Send a message via MSN to Starcraftfreak
Default

It works for WE 1.12. But it doesn't work, if you use UMSWE (at least I think), or if you use any version of WC3 other than the English one (I am sure about that).
Starcraftfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2003, 09:51 PM   #8
bigthboy
User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 18

bigthboy has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Well, all it does when I use it, is crash World Editor
bigthboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2003, 11:13 PM   #9
Starcraftfreak
PR & UMSWE Developer
 
Starcraftfreak's Avatar


Respected User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,642

Starcraftfreak will become famous soon enough (66)Starcraftfreak will become famous soon enough (66)Starcraftfreak will become famous soon enough (66)

Send a message via ICQ to Starcraftfreak Send a message via AIM to Starcraftfreak Send a message via MSN to Starcraftfreak
Default

That is interesting indeed.
Can you give me some information about your system?
Starcraftfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2003, 11:21 PM   #10
bigthboy
User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 18

bigthboy has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Maker=Compaq 6000
Ram=756MB
Processor= Athlon XP 2000
O/S= WINDOWS XP HOME EDITION

thats all you need to know about my system

like i said WC3 is Warcraft 3 The Frozen Throne V 1.12 . Everytime I open WE, and then Open and apply patch, it crashes whenever I load my map. Though if I load my map then use it, it dosnt apply, and the limits are not removed.emote_confused
bigthboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2003, 12:13 AM   #11
StonedStoopid
User


Respected User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 289

StonedStoopid has little to show at this moment (4)

Default

Its crashing becasue you are using a old version of we no limits. It can be found at http://www.wc3campaigns.com/forums/s...threadid=20652

Make sure you download that one for 1.10, that one works for 1.10-1.12
StonedStoopid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2003, 01:03 AM   #12
bigthboy
User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 18

bigthboy has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

TY, you dont know how much this will help me, I havnt tryed it yet, I'll get back to ya
bigthboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2003, 01:07 AM   #13
bigthboy
User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 18

bigthboy has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

IT WORKS!!!!!!!!!!! (TFT 1.12) I should pay you (j/k) to bad i dont know yuo or where you live..........Please, for more info on my map, visit www.freewebs.com/thegamersinc
bigthboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2003, 01:23 PM   #14
PitzerMike
Alcopops
 
PitzerMike's Avatar


Tools & Tutorials Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,794

Submissions (12)

PitzerMike is a splendid one to behold (643)PitzerMike is a splendid one to behold (643)PitzerMike is a splendid one to behold (643)PitzerMike is a splendid one to behold (643)

Approved Map: Pitzer's Minesweeper

Default

Stoned-Stoopid, what is the reasen, your no-limits patch doesn't work with other versions than the english one?

Your previous patches used to work with the german version as well
__________________
Zoom (requires log in)
PitzerMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2003, 07:47 PM   #15
Starcraftfreak
PR & UMSWE Developer
 
Starcraftfreak's Avatar


Respected User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,642

Starcraftfreak will become famous soon enough (66)Starcraftfreak will become famous soon enough (66)Starcraftfreak will become famous soon enough (66)

Send a message via ICQ to Starcraftfreak Send a message via AIM to Starcraftfreak Send a message via MSN to Starcraftfreak
Default

I don't think so. It doesn't work, because it looks for a window with the English title.
Starcraftfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:37 AM.


Affiliates
The Hubb The JASS Vault Clan WEnW Campaign Creations Clan CBS GamesModding Flixreel Videos

Powered by vBulletin (Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd).
Hosted by www.OICcam.com
IT Support and Services provided by Executive IT Services