wc3campaigns
WC3C Homepage - www.wc3c.netUser Control Panel (Requires Log-In)Engage in discussions with other users and join contests in the WC3C forums!Read one of our many tutorials, ranging in difficulty from beginner to advanced!Show off your artistic talents in the WC3C Gallery!Download quality models, textures, spells (vJASS/JASS), systems, and scripts!Download maps that have passed through our rigorous approval process!

Go Back   Wc3C.net > Tutorials > Modeling Tutorials
User Name
Password
Register Rules Get Hosted! Chat Pastebin FAQ and Rules Members List Calendar



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-01-2004, 06:41 PM   #16
Oinkerwinkle
User


Respected User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 937

Submissions (1)

Oinkerwinkle will become famous soon enough (30)Oinkerwinkle will become famous soon enough (30)

Default

Humm... Look here for instructions.
Oinkerwinkle is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links - Login to hide this ad!
Old 02-03-2004, 02:03 PM   #17
35263526
User
 
35263526's Avatar


Respected Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,714

35263526 will become famous soon enough (38)35263526 will become famous soon enough (38)

Default

Oinkerwinkle, thanks!
This tutorial is really helping me do model edits for my map. Who'd have thought model editing was easier in notepad than in Max.
35263526 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2004, 10:07 AM   #18
MartinezTG
User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 251

MartinezTG has little to show at this moment (4)

Default

Thanks for the great tutorial.
Now I won't have to make headless models and attach heads to them by triggers anymore :ggani:

Martinez
MartinezTG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2004, 07:00 PM   #19
-={tWiStÄr}=-
User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,108

-={tWiStÄr}=- is on a distinguished road (20)

Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MartinezTG
Now I won't have to make headless models and attach heads to them by triggers anymore :ggani:

lol :ggani: i was gonna use it for knight upgrade thing like normal knight, knight w/ lord garithos stuff, lord garithos but i forgot about bandit lotd :ggani: but i read it anyways, its pretty clear prolly gonna use it later for shield, sword, bow stuff all that. oooooh good idea :D
-={tWiStÄr}=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2004, 09:40 PM   #20
-={tWiStÄr}=-
User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,108

-={tWiStÄr}=- is on a distinguished road (20)

Default

okay... i have it almost done. so far my footman HAS the bow and quiver, AND THEY EVEN ANIMATE WITH HIM! YAY. but they have no texture. i have the whole material texture thing set up right, but it show up black. i have a feeling it has to do with uvw and how it gets exported. but i may be wrong. were are the uvws on the .mdl anyways? are they the normals or something? oh and 1 more thing, when I am making archer_chunks, i split the bow and quiver into 2 different groups.
-={tWiStÄr}=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2004, 10:39 PM   #21
Oinkerwinkle
User


Respected User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 937

Submissions (1)

Oinkerwinkle will become famous soon enough (30)Oinkerwinkle will become famous soon enough (30)

Default

The TVertices control the UV mapping. They should be the same as on what you got them from unless you actually tried to edit them. If you upload what you've done then I can be more specific.
Oinkerwinkle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2004, 11:09 PM   #22
-={tWiStÄr}=-
User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,108

-={tWiStÄr}=- is on a distinguished road (20)

Default

well, ill send you but i know the problem anyways. I split up one of the geosets, and i guess that restarted goesets and all... maybe.
ok so last like 3 geosets i think are messed up the verts are, 307, 8, and i think 24. in the original, the 307 and 24 were combined.
-={tWiStÄr}=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2004, 07:16 PM   #23
-={tWiStÄr}=-
User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,108

-={tWiStÄr}=- is on a distinguished road (20)

Default

i sent it to you... are you going to look at it?
-={tWiStÄr}=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2004, 05:52 PM   #24
Bolthan
User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 156

Bolthan has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Very nice tut! :D

While merging the Acolyte with Mediv I always get this problem:



The head is always 90 ° wrong - I always get the same result! (BTW: animation is fine but head 90 ° wrong).

Anybody know how to fix it? emote_confused
Bolthan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2004, 08:40 PM   #25
-={tWiStÄr}=-
User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,108

-={tWiStÄr}=- is on a distinguished road (20)

Default

hmm... i bet the medivh and acolyte models naturaly face 90 degrees off so, before editing the medivh, rotate it 90 degrees to the left. AND SOMEONE HELP ME!!!!!
-={tWiStÄr}=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2004, 11:16 PM   #26
Oinkerwinkle
User


Respected User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 937

Submissions (1)

Oinkerwinkle will become famous soon enough (30)Oinkerwinkle will become famous soon enough (30)

Default

-={tWiStÄr}=-, I can't really help you with just the MDL. I can't just look at it and come up with some diagnosis. Upload all the max files you used and I may be able to help.

Bolthan, -={tWiStÄr}=- is right about what you have to do. Just rotate it in max. Be sure to select the induvidual vertices rather than the whole object, though.
Oinkerwinkle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2004, 12:30 AM   #27
-={tWiStÄr}=-
User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,108

-={tWiStÄr}=- is on a distinguished road (20)

Default

ok, heres the .mdls, and .mdxes's er... ya. i think the prob is that i split a geoset, and they lost their texture. and also, i cant figure out how to transfer the animations from the archer to the footman. I looked at the tutorial, and it didnt help :bgrun:

P.S. THIS IS MY FIRST ZIP/RAR FILE IVE EVER MADE :ggani:
-={tWiStÄr}=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2004, 06:49 AM   #28
Bolthan
User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 156

Bolthan has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Hmmm, by reading about your problem I would say you didn't put the new geoset in the last place. If the old one was 307, 24 -> the new one must be 307, 24, 8 -> always put it in the last position.

About my problem -> thanks I will try to change the head before putting it in headless geoset! :D

Now it works - used Iron_Ian's monk skin *just for testing*!


Last edited by Bolthan : 02-18-2004 at 08:50 AM.
Bolthan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2004, 01:06 PM   #29
-={tWiStÄr}=-
User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,108

-={tWiStÄr}=- is on a distinguished road (20)

Default

huh... first of all, I dont get what ur saying, and second of all, if you mean the order or something, i dont think it really matters....
-={tWiStÄr}=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2004, 02:14 PM   #30
Bolthan
User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 156

Bolthan has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Hmmm - yeah I mean the order - and it matters. It is much more simple when you always put the new one at the end because also the materials must be in the right order. Else a wrong material_id could be used and then you will see nothing! ;)

Looked in your rar file - nice idea with the geset merging + animation transfer but also a little bit complicated. For myself I would first merge and then do the transfer ...

Last edited by Bolthan : 02-18-2004 at 02:29 PM.
Bolthan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:09 AM.


Affiliates
The Hubb The JASS Vault Clan WEnW Campaign Creations Clan CBS GamesModding Flixreel Videos

Powered by vBulletin (Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd).
Hosted by www.OICcam.com
IT Support and Services provided by Executive IT Services