wc3campaigns
WC3C Homepage - www.wc3c.netUser Control Panel (Requires Log-In)Engage in discussions with other users and join contests in the WC3C forums!Read one of our many tutorials, ranging in difficulty from beginner to advanced!Show off your artistic talents in the WC3C Gallery!Download quality models, textures, spells (vJASS/JASS), systems, and scripts!Download maps that have passed through our rigorous approval process!

Go Back   Wc3C.net > Warcraft III Modding > Artist's Corner > Skinning / Texturing
User Name
Password
Register Rules Get Hosted! Chat Pastebin FAQ and Rules Members List Calendar



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-12-2006, 09:52 AM   #1
tinytaurus
User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 21

tinytaurus has little to show at this moment (2)

Default 1 Model with Multiple Skins

Say I wanted 2 Sorceress models

One using the default skin
and the other using a custom one

I realise i would probly have to copy the model and just rename it. But how do I change what skin it uses?
tinytaurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links - Login to hide this ad!
Old 02-12-2006, 10:55 AM   #2
oBs3rv3r
User
 
oBs3rv3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 156

Submissions (3)

oBs3rv3r will become famous soon enough (53)oBs3rv3r will become famous soon enough (53)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tinytaurus
Say I wanted 2 Sorceress models

One using the default skin
and the other using a custom one

I realise i would probly have to copy the model and just rename it. But how do I change what skin it uses?

Draco made a tutorial on this a long time ago. Check it out here
oBs3rv3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2006, 02:41 PM   #3
Nasrudin
User


Respected User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 932

Submissions (31)

Nasrudin is just really nice (327)Nasrudin is just really nice (327)Nasrudin is just really nice (327)

Default

You're in luck, as there is one normal and one blood elf sorceress in wc3. So you can keep one and import a skin to overwrite the other.
Nasrudin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2006, 03:13 PM   #4
camel's_hump
Gone.


Project Leader: WotTH
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,224

Submissions (25)

camel's_hump is a glorious beacon of light (487)camel's_hump is a glorious beacon of light (487)camel's_hump is a glorious beacon of light (487)camel's_hump is a glorious beacon of light (487)camel's_hump is a glorious beacon of light (487)

Default

Actually Nas, if you just check off the box under which model the unit uses to RoC you can use the old sorceress, and if you want the TFT version, just leave that box as is
__________________

Oogabooga
camel's_hump is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2006, 03:24 PM   #5
Nasrudin
User


Respected User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 932

Submissions (31)

Nasrudin is just really nice (327)Nasrudin is just really nice (327)Nasrudin is just really nice (327)

Default

Indeed. They are two models that use two different textures.
Nasrudin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2006, 04:11 PM   #6
camel's_hump
Gone.


Project Leader: WotTH
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,224

Submissions (25)

camel's_hump is a glorious beacon of light (487)camel's_hump is a glorious beacon of light (487)camel's_hump is a glorious beacon of light (487)camel's_hump is a glorious beacon of light (487)camel's_hump is a glorious beacon of light (487)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nasrudin
Indeed. They are two models that use two different textures.

But there is no need to import a skin as you said before:P
__________________

Oogabooga
camel's_hump is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2006, 03:11 AM   #7
tinytaurus
User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 21

tinytaurus has little to show at this moment (2)

Default

I was only using sorceress as an example lol, but how would i do it for other units that dont have a RoC and TFT skin.

Ill check out that guide too
tinytaurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2006, 04:36 AM   #8
Jacek
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,095

Submissions (1)

Jacek is a jewel in the rough (164)Jacek is a jewel in the rough (164)

Send a message via MSN to Jacek
Default

camels_hump confused you... :) to use first skin use first model, to use second skin use second model.
Jacek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2006, 07:13 AM   #9
falcoknight
We're Hunting Humans!
 
falcoknight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,740

Submissions (29)

falcoknight is a jewel in the rough (155)falcoknight is a jewel in the rough (155)

Skinning contest 1

Send a message via MSN to falcoknight
Default

What you need to do is if you cant do it yourself get someone to do it for you, make a duplicate of both model and portrait (or just model if you dont care of portrait) and then turn them into mdl, change their paths to a different thing than the original and then when you import them and use your custom ones set their path to the one you made for your model, this will have a custom model with a custom skin and the original model, still the same as the custom one with the normal skin.

If you have any further questions as I probably will not be overlooking this thread again in the future my email is DragonKnight550@hotmail.com, and yes I can duplicate the model for you.

:) hope I helped you TinyTaurus
__________________
falcoknight is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:34 AM.


Affiliates
The Hubb The JASS Vault Clan WEnW Campaign Creations Clan CBS GamesModding Flixreel Videos

Powered by vBulletin (Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd).
Hosted by www.OICcam.com
IT Support and Services provided by Executive IT Services