wc3campaigns
WC3C Homepage - www.wc3c.netUser Control Panel (Requires Log-In)Engage in discussions with other users and join contests in the WC3C forums!Read one of our many tutorials, ranging in difficulty from beginner to advanced!Show off your artistic talents in the WC3C Gallery!Download quality models, textures, spells (vJASS/JASS), systems, and scripts!Download maps that have passed through our rigorous approval process!

Go Back   Wc3C.net > Tutorials > Modeling Tutorials
User Name
Password
Register Rules Get Hosted! Chat Pastebin FAQ and Rules Members List Calendar



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-20-2007, 10:15 AM   #16
BattleNarf
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4

BattleNarf has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

its complicated but its good to learn things one the way beyond the actual purpose of importing, thanks for the work!!! one thing that confuses me is this whole dopesheet thing: you said change the animation length from 300 to 30, when i do this the total length is down to 6000, do i have to divide the values from the mdl now by ten? and what do i do with the ones like 71067? there is no .7 step in the dopesheet!? also i wonder if i set the animation start time (if it is what u ment with interval-start!?) to zero - doesnt that change the whole thing? also in your picture the overall animation length seems to be still at around 60000!?



PS: one thing: there is one extremely important rule for tutorials: use exact explicit non-colloquial full length terms for everything like menus, options etc., no "Supr key" or animation var, sounds nitpicking but such a thing can make a newbie go nuts and you have no real chance of googling it :)

Last edited by BattleNarf : 02-20-2007 at 02:06 PM.
BattleNarf is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links - Login to hide this ad!
Old 02-23-2007, 02:28 AM   #17
BlinkBoy
User
 
BlinkBoy's Avatar


Respected User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 835

Submissions (4)

BlinkBoy has a spectacular aura about (97)BlinkBoy has a spectacular aura about (97)BlinkBoy has a spectacular aura about (97)BlinkBoy has a spectacular aura about (97)

Outstanding Tutorial

Default

Don't get you well, and no, why would you have to divide the values of the mdl if every start and end keys are in the bone that we created?, I said that you must change the FPS to make it easier for reanimating the model later, you aren't forced to. Just change the FPS and keep following the tutorial slowly. In case that you don't understand something give me a pointing to the tutorial and your problem.
__________________
Tools:
NeoDex - a Gmax and 3ds Max modeling Toolset for Wc3!

Learn to animate! check out my: Basic Animation Tutorial!

Currently working at a sequel to my animation tutorial.

Last edited by BlinkBoy : 02-23-2007 at 02:29 AM.
BlinkBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2007, 09:00 AM   #18
ProFeT
User
 
ProFeT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 189

Submissions (1)

ProFeT will become famous soon enough (71)ProFeT will become famous soon enough (71)ProFeT will become famous soon enough (71)

Outstanding Tool

Send a message via MSN to ProFeT
Default

As promised I released my script, it could be useful for some things.
It isn't very complete for now, but new versions will see the light soon.

I hope it could make importation a little easier for you. ;)

Here is the link : http://wc3campaigns.net/showthread.p...051#post918051


EDIT: I don't want cause problems by posting this here, so just delete this post if the author of this tutorial dislikes this, i just thought it could be useful to present an alternative solution ;)
__________________
3dsMAX 5 Scripts:
mdl importer : http://wc3campaigns.net/showthread.php?p=918051 (with animations)
events editor : http://wc3campaigns.net/showthread.php?t=89816

Last edited by ProFeT : 03-25-2007 at 11:15 AM.
ProFeT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2007, 03:27 PM   #19
BlinkBoy
User
 
BlinkBoy's Avatar


Respected User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 835

Submissions (4)

BlinkBoy has a spectacular aura about (97)BlinkBoy has a spectacular aura about (97)BlinkBoy has a spectacular aura about (97)BlinkBoy has a spectacular aura about (97)

Outstanding Tutorial

Default

well, I have no problem; I may update it to teach people how to use your tool correctly.
__________________
Tools:
NeoDex - a Gmax and 3ds Max modeling Toolset for Wc3!

Learn to animate! check out my: Basic Animation Tutorial!

Currently working at a sequel to my animation tutorial.
BlinkBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2007, 03:30 PM   #20
ProFeT
User
 
ProFeT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 189

Submissions (1)

ProFeT will become famous soon enough (71)ProFeT will become famous soon enough (71)ProFeT will become famous soon enough (71)

Outstanding Tool

Send a message via MSN to ProFeT
Default

Quote:
I may update it to teach people how to use your tool correctly.
That's a great idea ;)
__________________
3dsMAX 5 Scripts:
mdl importer : http://wc3campaigns.net/showthread.php?p=918051 (with animations)
events editor : http://wc3campaigns.net/showthread.php?t=89816
ProFeT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2007, 09:04 PM   #21
Eublefar
User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2

Eublefar has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

I have problem with Warcraft3Model Editor
when I`m tryin to run it, error occurs:
Unable to open "D:\Program Files\Warcraft III\War3.mpq"
Make sure that Warcraft III is installed and that the registry key
"HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Blizzard Entertainment\Warcraft III\InstallPath" exists.


I dont want to reinstall my Warcraft III (a lot of stuff to do ).
Can someone post the screenshot of registry of how that InstallPath looks like, so i can add it with Regedit? Or mb smn can post that registry key?

Thanks in advance, help much appreciated...
Eublefar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2007, 02:48 PM   #22
Vexorian
Free Software Terrorist
 
Vexorian's Avatar


Technical Director
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 14,898

Submissions (37)

Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)

Hero Contest #3 - 2nd Place

Default

I am not sure why you need an screenshot, that error message is descriptive enough.

In key Warcraft III add field InstallPath which should have the value of your wc3 folder...
__________________
Zoom (requires log in)Wc3 map optimizer 5.0
Someone should fix .wav sound in this thing.
Zoom (requires log in)JassHelper 0.A.2.A
Turns your simple code into something that is complicated enough to work.
Faster != more useful
Vexorian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2007, 08:05 PM   #23
Eublefar
User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2

Eublefar has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

No use

I still getting this error after editing registry.




I need that registry key but people sayin that they cannot extract it ((

Last edited by Eublefar : 07-14-2007 at 08:06 PM.
Eublefar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2008, 01:32 PM   #24
spong3bob
User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 12

Submissions (3)

spong3bob has little to show at this moment (5)

Default

I just tried yout tutorial.. it worked great, but when animating there is always a little space between the meshes.. thats cause we dont use skins, but is there a way of fixing it?
i tried to do it with importing the skins 2, but when i tried it with wc3 preview the animations just didnt show :(
spong3bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2009, 07:34 AM   #25
Bingo-Lady
User
 
Bingo-Lady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1

Bingo-Lady has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

hello everyone
i've got a little problem and hope you can help me
when i open the mdl file with notepad i get this


can anybody please tell me which encoding i have to use
i've already tried
ANSI
Unicode
Unicode Big Endian
UTF-8
that's all my editor offers (i don't know too much about what the editor usually uses)
thanks
Bingo-Lady


edit: obviously exporting the model as mdl is not the same as save it as mdl...

Last edited by Bingo-Lady : 08-25-2009 at 08:32 AM.
Bingo-Lady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 07:32 PM   #26
BlinkBoy
User
 
BlinkBoy's Avatar


Respected User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 835

Submissions (4)

BlinkBoy has a spectacular aura about (97)BlinkBoy has a spectacular aura about (97)BlinkBoy has a spectacular aura about (97)BlinkBoy has a spectacular aura about (97)

Outstanding Tutorial

Default

you are opening a .mdx file not a .mdl.
__________________
Tools:
NeoDex - a Gmax and 3ds Max modeling Toolset for Wc3!

Learn to animate! check out my: Basic Animation Tutorial!

Currently working at a sequel to my animation tutorial.
BlinkBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:09 PM.


Affiliates
The Hubb The JASS Vault Clan WEnW Campaign Creations Clan CBS GamesModding Flixreel Videos

Powered by vBulletin (Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd).
Hosted by www.OICcam.com
IT Support and Services provided by Executive IT Services