wc3campaigns
WC3C Homepage - www.wc3c.netUser Control Panel (Requires Log-In)Engage in discussions with other users and join contests in the WC3C forums!Read one of our many tutorials, ranging in difficulty from beginner to advanced!Show off your artistic talents in the WC3C Gallery!Download quality models, textures, spells (vJASS/JASS), systems, and scripts!Download maps that have passed through our rigorous approval process!

Go Back   Wc3C.net > Resources > Tools
User Name
Password
Register Rules Get Hosted! Chat Pastebin FAQ and Rules Members List Calendar



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-26-2009, 01:24 PM   #1636
ilikecheese
User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1

ilikecheese has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

My NewGen will no longer load.

I get a window (wehack.dll) that says: "Could not redirect CreateProcessA"

I tried reinstalling NewGen. Exact same problem.

I tried renaming wehack.dll and the editor would come up but, of course, can't do any JASS (so that won't work).

I don't know why this problem started up. I didn't even touch anything on my computer. But rebooting my computer, reinstalling new gen, nothing seems to stop it.
ilikecheese is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links - Login to hide this ad!
Old 09-26-2009, 07:41 PM   #1637
Darthfett
User
 
Darthfett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 28

Darthfett has little to show at this moment (8)

Default

The post above (by kaliber91)
I'm pretty sure this is spam, we had the same message on thehelper.net

Last edited by Darthfett : 10-01-2009 at 07:58 AM. Reason: Edited out content of spam post
Darthfett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2009, 12:38 AM   #1638
Av3n
Roar!
 
Av3n's Avatar


Project Leader: TBR
Project Member: PoC
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,854

Submissions (7)

Av3n is a jewel in the rough (240)Av3n is a jewel in the rough (240)Av3n is a jewel in the rough (240)Av3n is a jewel in the rough (240)Av3n is a jewel in the rough (240)

Hero #4 extra-official winner2008 Spell olympics - Fire - BronzeHero Contest #3 - 3rd Place

Default

When I click the test map button now... I get this error and Wc3 doesn't run the test map.

"wehack.lua:437: attempt to index global 'rtc_enabled' (a nil value)"

Also I think this links to the fact that my NewGen also doesn't load with the RtC tab in the menu bar. This happens with Version 5d and the previous version I was using Version 5c.

Anyone else had this problem or is it just me?

-Av3n
__________________

Thanks to FatherTime for the sig
.:
Current ProjectsSubmissions
Power of CorruptionMy Terrain
The Black RoadMy Resources
Strikeforce
Twitter

Last edited by Av3n : 09-29-2009 at 12:38 AM.
Av3n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2009, 02:29 AM   #1639
TheKid
User
 
TheKid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 195

TheKid will become famous soon enough (37)TheKid will become famous soon enough (37)

Default

Its been over a month now since the release of patch 1.24b, when can we expect TESH to be updated? JassHelper compiles properly when the new functions are used, so I"m assuming that the only thing left now is to have TESH highlight them and include them in the Function List.

Does anybody know? By now I've grown accustomed to the new functions and I can use them properly without any syntax guidance, but it would be nice to have them show up anyways.
TheKid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2009, 03:22 AM   #1640
TriggerHappy
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 405

Submissions (2)

TriggerHappy will become famous soon enough (43)TriggerHappy will become famous soon enough (43)

Default

The creator lost TESH's source code so users have to do it manually. Here's an updated version;

http://www.thehelper.net/forums/show...&postcount=197
TriggerHappy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2009, 10:10 AM   #1641
HyperActive
User
 
HyperActive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 351

Submissions (1)

HyperActive is on a distinguished road (18)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Av3n
When I click the test map button now... I get this error and Wc3 doesn't run the test map.

"wehack.lua:437: attempt to index global 'rtc_enabled' (a nil value)"

Also I think this links to the fact that my NewGen also doesn't load with the RtC tab in the menu bar. This happens with Version 5d and the previous version I was using Version 5c.

Anyone else had this problem or is it just me?

-Av3n

This just happened to me, and I just wrote a couple of ordinary triggers, nothing relevant.

EDIT: I've found out what was wrong, I had installed nod32 a couple of days ago, and it have put the rtc file in quarantine. I've just returned it and it now runs normally.
__________________
Need an AoS terrain? Click here.
Download my finished campaign Hoof of Honor here.

Last edited by HyperActive : 09-29-2009 at 10:19 AM.
HyperActive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2009, 10:55 AM   #1642
YourName
User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 101

YourName has little to show at this moment (7)

Default

RtC should be disabled by default anyway at the moment.
YourName is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2009, 02:28 PM   #1643
LotK
User
 
LotK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 49

Submissions (1)

LotK is on a distinguished road (11)

Default

is it possible that you cant export things (i mean imports^^) from maps with this editor?
first i tried to export all and it didnt work and then single exports, but they didnt work aswell

it worked with the normal editor though...
__________________

Last edited by LotK : 09-29-2009 at 02:28 PM.
LotK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2009, 12:16 AM   #1644
Silvenon
User
 
Silvenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 492

Submissions (1)

Silvenon will become famous soon enough (63)Silvenon will become famous soon enough (63)Silvenon will become famous soon enough (63)

Send a message via MSN to Silvenon
Default

It works normally for me. Just go for example in the Import Manager and go File > Import/Export, in Object Editor you have Import/Export Unit/Ability/Item (..) Data and Import/Export All Object Data. I know I'm not very clear, but I don't know what you want exactly.
Silvenon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 01:14 AM   #1645
perspelleman
User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1

perspelleman has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

I have windows xp, warcraft 1.24.1.6374 and using JNGP 5d

Whenever I try to start using NewGen Warcraft.exe I get this error:
Code:
ongameload.dll error
Could not hack game.dll. Please post logs/ongameload.txt

ongameload.txt looks like this:
Code:
loading kernel32.dll
loading blizzard.ax
loading Game.dll
Game.dll loaded...pausing and running script
Error: RegisterNatives signature not found

Am I using wrong warcraft version? I see a lot people mentioning 1.21.
I tried to download the latest War3err.dll from the grimior thread, but I got in addition to the first error, and log. Theese error messages:
Code:
war3.exe - Application Error
The instruction at "0x35800000" referenced memory at "0x35800000". The memory could not be "read"

Click on OK to terminate the program

and

Code:
we.lua
Couldn't start Warcraft III. An instance of Warcraft III may already be running.
If running a patch prior to 1.21 make sure the Warcraft III CD is in your drive and try again.
If you are using Kaspersky antivirus, turn it off before running NewGen.

Not running Kaspersky btw. Any tips?
perspelleman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 06:23 AM   #1646
vercas
User
 
vercas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 107

vercas has little to show at this moment (8)

Send a message via MSN to vercas Send a message via Yahoo to vercas
Default

Is there ever going to be a 1.23b+ compatible version?

My only choice now is to use JNGPS.
JNGP v5d just doesn't start for me.
__________________

vercas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 06:48 AM   #1647
TriggerHappy
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 405

Submissions (2)

TriggerHappy will become famous soon enough (43)TriggerHappy will become famous soon enough (43)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vercas
Is there ever going to be a 1.23b+ compatible version?

My only choice now is to use JNGPS.
JNGP v5d just doesn't start for me.

The current version is 1.23b+ compatible.

Whats your OS?
Using a firewall?
TriggerHappy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 05:17 PM   #1648
krisier
User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3

krisier has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Mine does not wanne test the map...

I get this error:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Eror.JPG (10.3 KB, 375 views)

Last edited by krisier : 10-01-2009 at 05:31 PM.
krisier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 06:46 PM   #1649
YourName
User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 101

YourName has little to show at this moment (7)

Default

l2read. Disable Reinventing the Craft.
YourName is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 08:13 AM   #1650
Zandose
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 525

Zandose is on a distinguished road (23)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YourName
l2read. Disable Reinventing the Craft.
Jack-Pot, fixed my problem, thank you.
Zandose is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:39 AM.


Affiliates
The Hubb The JASS Vault Clan WEnW Campaign Creations Clan CBS GamesModding Flixreel Videos

Powered by vBulletin (Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd).
Hosted by www.OICcam.com
IT Support and Services provided by Executive IT Services