wc3campaigns
WC3C Homepage - www.wc3c.netUser Control Panel (Requires Log-In)Engage in discussions with other users and join contests in the WC3C forums!Read one of our many tutorials, ranging in difficulty from beginner to advanced!Show off your artistic talents in the WC3C Gallery!Download quality models, textures, spells (vJASS/JASS), systems, and scripts!Download maps that have passed through our rigorous approval process!

Go Back   Wc3C.net > Resources > Tools
User Name
Password
Register Rules Get Hosted! Chat Pastebin FAQ and Rules Members List Calendar



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-25-2008, 07:22 PM   #751
emjlr3
Rehabbing
 
emjlr3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,386

Submissions (14)

emjlr3 is a jewel in the rough (151)emjlr3 is a jewel in the rough (151)

Mapping Contest First Place

Send a message via AIM to emjlr3 Send a message via MSN to emjlr3
Default

i have a few in the past if you need them, I think I have every release since 4a

just let me know
__________________
emjlr3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links - Login to hide this ad!
Old 04-26-2008, 07:44 AM   #752
marven15
User
 
marven15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 36

marven15 has little to show at this moment (4)

Send a message via Yahoo to marven15
Default

Uhhmmm. I just downloaded this latest JASSNewGen. Is the trigger editor meant to be the normal trigger editor? I'm just wondering... Because I'm used to with the very Advance Trigger Editor one...

EDIT: Oops it's ok now. My bad. :P

Last edited by marven15 : 04-26-2008 at 07:46 AM.
marven15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2008, 12:56 PM   #753
Barade
User
 
Barade's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 163

Barade is on a distinguished road (14)

Default

I get an error when I start the Jass NewGen editor:
"Could not redirect CreateWindowExA"
I'm using the Jass NewGen Pack on a Linux system.
When I downloaded the version 4d there was this error the first time (And another I think). I hoped it wouldn't be there with the next version.
__________________
Barade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2008, 12:45 PM   #754
DKG
User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 5

DKG has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Just thought I'd let you know it was the custom war3xlocal that was causing it, or at least, on my computer with an unmodified one, i could merge object data just fine.

Thanks for the help.
DKG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2008, 10:16 PM   #755
XieLong
User
 
XieLong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 81

XieLong has little to show at this moment (7)

Default

I have got some purposes for the next version and would be very happy, if you could implement them:
  • x-dimensional arrays, or at least 2D-Arrays
  • c++ like variable-modification, as i++, i--, i+=a etc.
  • makros within TESH to write the nullifaction and object destruction
I think it would be possible, not?
XieLong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2008, 03:31 AM   #756
Av3n
Roar!
 
Av3n's Avatar


Project Leader: TBR
Project Member: PoC
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,853

Submissions (7)

Av3n is a jewel in the rough (240)Av3n is a jewel in the rough (240)Av3n is a jewel in the rough (240)Av3n is a jewel in the rough (240)Av3n is a jewel in the rough (240)

Hero #4 extra-official winner2008 Spell olympics - Fire - BronzeHero Contest #3 - 3rd Place

Default

*cough* Jasshelper thread XieLong.... and the TESH thread

-Av3n
__________________

Thanks to FatherTime for the sig
.:
Current ProjectsSubmissions
Power of CorruptionMy Terrain
The Black RoadMy Resources
Strikeforce
Twitter
Av3n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2008, 12:30 PM   #757
redscores
User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 54

redscores has little to show at this moment (1)

Default A very weird "Internal Error" at New Gen Pack.

Okay, i made a map with the New Gen Editor, which is called Maelstrom, nothing big at the moment, just 4 or 5 triggers, and 3 clean jass scripts inside (just for creating random geysers), well if i create now a rect or something following happens:

Line 3900: [Internal Error]
Line 3900: Access violation at address 00467A89 in module 'jasshelper.exe'. Read of address 00006702
Line 20646: (From this macro instance)

As error in the jass helper window, and i dunno whats the problem, it happens sometimes even as the following:

Line 784: [Internal Error]
Line 784: Access violation at address 00467A89 in module 'jasshelper.exe'. Read of address 33312D1C

And i dunno what causes these errors, if it is needed, heres the map:
Attached Files
File Type: w3x The Maelstrom 0.00A.w3x (303.2 KB, 210 views)
__________________
http://redhappyberries.forumieren.de/index.htm <--- Home of the EoAN maker and of the E P I C A - Project.
redscores is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2008, 12:59 PM   #758
Vexorian
Free Software Terrorist
 
Vexorian's Avatar


Technical Director
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 14,898

Submissions (37)

Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)

Hero Contest #3 - 2nd Place

Default

That's a jasshelper bug, so post it in jasshelper's thread, but in advance I'd like to tell you that besides of the map, I need inputwar3map.j (which should be in newgen's logs folder)
__________________
Zoom (requires log in)Wc3 map optimizer 5.0
Someone should fix .wav sound in this thing.
Zoom (requires log in)JassHelper 0.A.2.A
Turns your simple code into something that is complicated enough to work.
Faster != more useful
Vexorian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2008, 07:10 PM   #759
N8-11_GER
User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 7

N8-11_GER has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

can it be that when u do a loop for each integer a 1 to 6 and u dont use in this loop integer a that newgen the loop cancel after the first run? (i was using ver 4d maybe only there was the bug?)

Last edited by N8-11_GER : 05-03-2008 at 07:12 PM.
N8-11_GER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2008, 12:17 AM   #760
DreamRaider
User
 
DreamRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 186

DreamRaider has little to show at this moment (4)

Send a message via MSN to DreamRaider
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by redscores
Okay, i made a map with the New Gen Editor, which is called Maelstrom, nothing big at the moment, just 4 or 5 triggers, and 3 clean jass scripts inside (just for creating random geysers), well if i create now a rect or something following happens:

Line 3900: [Internal Error]
Line 3900: Access violation at address 00467A89 in module 'jasshelper.exe'. Read of address 00006702
Line 20646: (From this macro instance)

As error in the jass helper window, and i dunno whats the problem, it happens sometimes even as the following:

Line 784: [Internal Error]
Line 784: Access violation at address 00467A89 in module 'jasshelper.exe'. Read of address 33312D1C

And i dunno what causes these errors, if it is needed, heres the map:


Yea i had that problem too. But you can get rid of that by just creating a random variable then deleting it. Then try saving again and it goes back to normal.
__________________

Creator of Naruto vs Bleach
DreamRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2008, 03:03 PM   #761
Snake_Style
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3

Snake_Style has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

okay, i have a simple (i hope) problem. It's with JassHelper, it just refuses to start up when saving the map (so it doesn't compile the code and i can't use any vJass syntax, probably it fails to replace we's compiler, dunno). Tried disabling anti-virus software, didn't work. I had it working with some previous release (4c i think), but reverting to it did just about nothing. Would appreciate any help, thanks.
edit: strange, tested it with some older map, and it works there .. could it be on a map basis ?

Last edited by Snake_Style : 05-05-2008 at 10:35 AM.
Snake_Style is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2008, 07:18 AM   #762
zetanno
User
 
zetanno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 183

zetanno has a little shameless behaviour in the past (-7)

Default

I think i have the same problem as snake_style . When i start Jass NewGen JassHelper doesn't start . But I have 2 computers (this one is better) and if i start NewGen on the other JassHelper runs with no problem . What should I do ?
zetanno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2008, 08:43 PM   #763
Flame_Phoenix
retired coder | real ilfe
 
Flame_Phoenix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,208

Submissions (10)

Flame_Phoenix has a spectacular aura about (90)Flame_Phoenix has a spectacular aura about (90)Flame_Phoenix has a spectacular aura about (90)Flame_Phoenix has a spectacular aura about (90)

Send a message via MSN to Flame_Phoenix
Default

Is there any tutorial on how to use the debugger for our codes ?
I don't seem to be catching how to implement it =S
__________________
Check out my tutorials at:
1-Creating a Hero Tavern
2-Complete Icon Tutorial - ALL about Icons
3-Making a spell in vJass - Practice Session 1
Check out all my current spells at here
Finally, check my project:
Castle vs Castle Flame Edition
Flame_Phoenix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2008, 11:13 PM   #764
DreamRaider
User
 
DreamRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 186

DreamRaider has little to show at this moment (4)

Send a message via MSN to DreamRaider
Default

I think i found a bug as well. When i went to advance > Game interface, wierd things pop up like something string missing, abunch just pops up.
__________________

Creator of Naruto vs Bleach
DreamRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2008, 10:27 AM   #765
anXieTy
User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 54

anXieTy has little to show at this moment (0)

Default WorldEditor.exe has to be terminated

When i open a map and change it in any way, sometimes at a random point the WE crashes and the windows message 'WorldEditor.exe had to be terminated' is shown (as my windows is german, i dont know the english expression for that). Its really a random thing, dunno what and why, i tried out 4d and it doesnt work, 5a doesnt, too.

What could be a reason for that? i got no clue...

And i do not use something like Window Blinds.

EDIT: It just happened with the normal editor, too!? wtf?

gz,anX

Last edited by anXieTy : 05-17-2008 at 10:57 PM.
anXieTy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:26 AM.


Affiliates
The Hubb The JASS Vault Clan WEnW Campaign Creations Clan CBS GamesModding Flixreel Videos

Powered by vBulletin (Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd).
Hosted by www.OICcam.com
IT Support and Services provided by Executive IT Services