wc3campaigns
WC3C Homepage - www.wc3c.netUser Control Panel (Requires Log-In)Engage in discussions with other users and join contests in the WC3C forums!Read one of our many tutorials, ranging in difficulty from beginner to advanced!Show off your artistic talents in the WC3C Gallery!Download quality models, textures, spells (vJASS/JASS), systems, and scripts!Download maps that have passed through our rigorous approval process!

Go Back   Wc3C.net > Tutorials > Misc. Tutorials
User Name
Password
Register Rules Get Hosted! Chat Pastebin FAQ and Rules Members List Calendar



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-10-2007, 06:34 PM   #1
Evero
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1

Submissions (1)

Evero has little to show at this moment (4)

Default Running Warcraft 3 in Widescreen

1) Make sure the resolution you want to run is supported by your graphics drivers.
If you can select a resolution in your Operating System, then it is supported. If the resolution doesn't exist, read our guide on how to configure custom resolutions in windows.

2) Backup your registry, in case something goes wrong.
START --> Run --> regedit --> file --> export

3) Change Warcraft 3's resolution manually.
START --> run --> regedit --> HKEY_CURRENT_USER --> Software --> Blizzard Entertainment --> Warcraft III --> Video

4) Make below change in decimal format:
(Right click --> Change --> select "decimal" --> fill in new value)
resheight = 1600
reswidth = 900

Replace width & height with whatever resolution you wanna play in, examples:
852x480 16:9 Widescreen
1280x720 16:9 Widescreen
1365x768 16:9 Widescreen
1440x900 16:10 Widescreen
1680x1050 16:10 Widescreen
1920x1200 16:10 Widescreen

In Vista: type regedit in search on start menu, it'll be right up

5) If something went wrong reset your registry
START --> Run --> regedit --> file --> import
Then select the backup file that you crated before.

Last edited by PitzerMike : 02-24-2008 at 10:34 AM.
Evero is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links - Login to hide this ad!
Old 12-16-2007, 01:37 PM   #2
Vexorian
Free Software Terrorist
 
Vexorian's Avatar


Technical Director
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 14,898

Submissions (37)

Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)

Hero Contest #3 - 2nd Place

Default

Looks fun, so you can make it pick random resolutions, this might get useful for us window mode massers...
__________________
Zoom (requires log in)Wc3 map optimizer 5.0
Someone should fix .wav sound in this thing.
Zoom (requires log in)JassHelper 0.A.2.A
Turns your simple code into something that is complicated enough to work.
Faster != more useful
Vexorian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2007, 08:34 AM   #3
PureSpectre
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3

PureSpectre has little to show at this moment (0)

Default Wrong Setting

Your setting is wrong. The height should be lower than the width. Unless its tallscreen.
BTW the interface still looks the same and the unit icons on the bottom left have spaces in the slot.
The text is no longer fat which made it look like widescreen.

My setting works:
resheight = 1280
reswidth = 768

Thanks for the tip.
PureSpectre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2007, 08:56 AM   #4
Sagan
User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 83

Sagan has little to show at this moment (3)

Default

All this does is stretch the image. It only makes sense if you also find a way to modify the field of view. Else you will just have an ugly, stretched version of Warcraft 3, which is much less preferable than the solution with black bars on the side.
Sagan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 01:19 PM   #5
Gorman
.▲▼▲&#9
 
Gorman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,087

Submissions (2)

Gorman will become famous soon enough (70)Gorman will become famous soon enough (70)Gorman will become famous soon enough (70)

Send a message via MSN to Gorman
Default

@ Sagan: Wrong! actualy changes the res, its awesome, fixed my res! barely any games cater to a 17 inch widescreen (1280x800) but with that little trick its all fixed, very nice, if Evero was a regular user he would be repped for that
__________________
Gorman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2008, 12:19 PM   #6
Sagan
User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 83

Sagan has little to show at this moment (3)

Default

To prove my point I have done 2 Screenshots: One in the 1152x864 resolution I use normally, and one using this guide, to change my resolution to 1440x900 (my native resolution)
Hidden information:

Zoom (requires log in)
Zoom (requires log in)


All the resolution change did, was stretch the image so that it filled out all pixels, which looks worse, than the black bars which I would normally have.

I have done some research into this subject myself when I first switched to a widescreen monitor, and I came to the conclusion that you have to also change the Field of View. However there doesn't seem to be an easy way to do this in Warcraft III, so that there is simply no way to play in proper Widescreen. (Map makers could allow widescreen in their map if they wanted to. The Action is Camera - Set Camera Field (Timed))
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1152_864.jpg (237.0 KB, 1659 views)
File Type: jpg 1440_900.jpg (296.6 KB, 1697 views)

Last edited by Sagan : 01-09-2008 at 12:25 PM.
Sagan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2008, 01:08 PM   #7
emjlr3
Rehabbing
 
emjlr3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,386

Submissions (14)

emjlr3 is a jewel in the rough (151)emjlr3 is a jewel in the rough (151)

Mapping Contest First Place

Send a message via AIM to emjlr3 Send a message via MSN to emjlr3
Default

ive noticed this too when trying to apply the trick, its not really widescreen, just stretched, which is what it does anyway normally
__________________
emjlr3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2008, 01:19 PM   #8
Rising_Dusk
Obscurity, the Art


Projects Director
Project Leader: OD
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9,729

Submissions (27)

Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)

Hero Contest #3 - 1st PlaceApproved Map: Desert of ExileApproved Map: Advent of the ZenithHero Contest #2 - 1st PlaceHero Contest - Third place>

Send a message via AIM to Rising_Dusk Send a message via MSN to Rising_Dusk
Default

Normally it stretches, which kills all visual detail. This however, according to those who've done the trick, actually retains all visual quality while fixing it to whatever resolution you want.
__________________
Rising_Dusk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2008, 03:44 PM   #9
DALE!NBLACK
User
 
DALE!NBLACK's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 121

DALE!NBLACK has little to show at this moment (6)

Send a message via AIM to DALE!NBLACK
Default

As if. On my WC3 my 1440x900 resolution is just in the video options menu. And it doesn't look stretched apart from loading screens and the horrible minimaps. Granted, the buttons and text are wider in some parts, but generally it looks fine.
__________________
DALE!NBLACK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2008, 12:03 PM   #10
Gorman
.▲▼▲&#9
 
Gorman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,087

Submissions (2)

Gorman will become famous soon enough (70)Gorman will become famous soon enough (70)Gorman will become famous soon enough (70)

Send a message via MSN to Gorman
Default

my doenst look streched at all, and the text is all fiexed up, i think it changes the rez to one of the ones on the video menu, then streches it, but still 100% awesome for people with unusaly screen sizes.
__________________
Gorman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2008, 08:31 AM   #11
MindWorX
Level 1 Neothelid


Tools Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 254

Submissions (2)

MindWorX has a spectacular aura about (147)

Default

I think you all misunderstand what Sagan is saying, he's not saying it's looking bad for you, he says it's stretched, which it is as he proves, and as the wc3 engine is designed to do. If you don't think that's bad, then that's up to you.

Last edited by MindWorX : 01-24-2008 at 09:44 AM.
MindWorX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 04:40 PM   #12
Nieffed
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 207

Nieffed has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

It should be noted that this only fixes the fonts. The entire interface and gameplay are stretched. A nice solution for those who don't have aspect-ratio scaling.
__________________
Nieffed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2010, 07:25 AM   #13
oxygens
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1

oxygens has little to show at this moment (0)

Information

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evero
1) Make sure the resolution you want to run is supported by your graphics drivers.
If you can select a resolution in your Operating System, then it is supported. If the resolution doesn't exist, read our guide on how to configure custom resolutions in windows.

2) Backup your registry, in case something goes wrong.
START --> Run --> regedit --> file --> export

3) Change Warcraft 3's resolution manually.
START --> run --> regedit --> HKEY_CURRENT_USER --> Software --> Blizzard Entertainment --> Warcraft III --> Video

4) Make below change in decimal format:
(Right click --> Change --> select "decimal" --> fill in new value)
resheight = 1600
reswidth = 900

Replace width & height with whatever resolution you wanna play in, examples:
852x480 16:9 Widescreen
1280x720 16:9 Widescreen
1365x768 16:9 Widescreen
1440x900 16:10 Widescreen
1680x1050 16:10 Widescreen
1920x1200 16:10 Widescreen

In Vista: type regedit in search on start menu, it'll be right up

5) If something went wrong reset your registry
START --> Run --> regedit --> file --> import
Then select the backup file that you crated before.

Hi, I created an account, especially too tell that I use an automated tool to launch Warcraft at the correct resolution, because editing the registry every time the game resets the resolution was a pain...

So try this: Warcraft 3 Widescreen Resolution
oxygens is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:31 PM.


Affiliates
The Hubb The JASS Vault Clan WEnW Campaign Creations Clan CBS GamesModding Flixreel Videos

Powered by vBulletin (Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd).
Hosted by www.OICcam.com
IT Support and Services provided by Executive IT Services