wc3campaigns
WC3C Homepage - www.wc3c.netUser Control Panel (Requires Log-In)Engage in discussions with other users and join contests in the WC3C forums!Read one of our many tutorials, ranging in difficulty from beginner to advanced!Show off your artistic talents in the WC3C Gallery!Download quality models, textures, spells (vJASS/JASS), systems, and scripts!Download maps that have passed through our rigorous approval process!

Go Back   Wc3C.net > Resources > Tools
User Name
Password
Register Rules Get Hosted! Chat Pastebin FAQ and Rules Members List Calendar



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-18-2008, 03:16 PM   #766
PitzerMike
Alcopops
 
PitzerMike's Avatar


Tools & Tutorials Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,794

Submissions (12)

PitzerMike is a splendid one to behold (643)PitzerMike is a splendid one to behold (643)PitzerMike is a splendid one to behold (643)PitzerMike is a splendid one to behold (643)

Approved Map: Pitzer's Minesweeper

Default

anXieTy: I have never heard of such a problem before.

DreamRaider: Don't worry, the missing strings can't do any harm.

Flame_Phoenix: In the Grimoire Manual (the pdf that is included) there are instructions for the debugger.

N8-11_GER: NewGen does not affect for loop integers.

Snake_Style & zetanno: I'm sorry, I don't know any solution for this.
__________________
Zoom (requires log in)

Last edited by PitzerMike : 05-18-2008 at 03:19 PM.
PitzerMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links - Login to hide this ad!
Old 05-19-2008, 07:49 AM   #767
Jazradel
Superuser
 
Jazradel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 651

Submissions (1)

Jazradel has a spectacular aura about (110)Jazradel has a spectacular aura about (110)Jazradel has a spectacular aura about (110)Jazradel has a spectacular aura about (110)

Send a message via AIM to Jazradel Send a message via MSN to Jazradel
Default

Creating a lightningtype variable in the GUI with the UMSWE triggers enabled causes a syntax error.

Also, see my problem in the grimoire thread.
__________________


Table:
Jump Map
Point System
Warcraft III Model Archive

W3 Model Archive should be available from https://www.mediafire.com/folder/cd5..._III_Resources, PM me if it doesn't work.

Last edited by Jazradel : 05-19-2008 at 07:53 AM.
Jazradel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2008, 10:38 PM   #768
PitzerMike
Alcopops
 
PitzerMike's Avatar


Tools & Tutorials Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,794

Submissions (12)

PitzerMike is a splendid one to behold (643)PitzerMike is a splendid one to behold (643)PitzerMike is a splendid one to behold (643)PitzerMike is a splendid one to behold (643)

Approved Map: Pitzer's Minesweeper

Default

This is a fix for the syntax error (in the attachment).
Replace the 2 exes in the grimex folder, then disabe and re-enable UMSWE.
Restart the editor and all should be good.

About the other error in the Grimoire thread: It was probably fixed in the NewGen 5a. If not I'd need a testmap to reproduce.
Attached Files
File Type: rar UMSWEUpdate.rar (457.1 KB, 32 views)
__________________
Zoom (requires log in)
PitzerMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2008, 02:10 AM   #769
Ragnarok X
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 83

Ragnarok X has little to show at this moment (5)

Thumbs down

Custom natives doesn't work.
Whenever i call InitNatives() it fails.

Edit: Custom natives work without InitNatives()

Last edited by Ragnarok X : 05-20-2008 at 02:29 AM.
Ragnarok X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2008, 02:29 AM   #770
Vexorian
Free Software Terrorist
 
Vexorian's Avatar


Technical Director
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 14,898

Submissions (37)

Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)

Hero Contest #3 - 2nd Place

Default

I thought this program would bring world peace but it didn't
__________________
Zoom (requires log in)Wc3 map optimizer 5.0
Someone should fix .wav sound in this thing.
Zoom (requires log in)JassHelper 0.A.2.A
Turns your simple code into something that is complicated enough to work.
Faster != more useful
Vexorian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2008, 04:56 AM   #771
Ragnarok X
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 83

Ragnarok X has little to show at this moment (5)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vexorian
I thought this program would bring world peace but it didn't

jajaja, eso nunca va a ocurrir.
hahaha, that will never happen.
I want Blizzard to give info about SC2 editor!

Pitzermike , you should make a native that save info in harddrive.
Ragnarok X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2008, 05:12 AM   #772
Vexorian
Free Software Terrorist
 
Vexorian's Avatar


Technical Director
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 14,898

Submissions (37)

Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)

Hero Contest #3 - 2nd Place

Default

already done.
__________________
Zoom (requires log in)Wc3 map optimizer 5.0
Someone should fix .wav sound in this thing.
Zoom (requires log in)JassHelper 0.A.2.A
Turns your simple code into something that is complicated enough to work.
Faster != more useful
Vexorian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2008, 05:44 AM   #773
Rising_Dusk
Obscurity, the Art


Projects Director
Project Leader: OD
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9,729

Submissions (27)

Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)

Hero Contest #3 - 1st PlaceApproved Map: Desert of ExileApproved Map: Advent of the ZenithHero Contest #2 - 1st PlaceHero Contest - Third place>

Send a message via AIM to Rising_Dusk Send a message via MSN to Rising_Dusk
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ragnarok X
Pitzermike , you should make a native that save info in harddrive.
This actually exists already insofar as it allows you to save messages to .txt files on your hard drive. Read the PDF documentation in the JNGP download folder for more information.
__________________
Rising_Dusk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2008, 08:09 AM   #774
Jazradel
Superuser
 
Jazradel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 651

Submissions (1)

Jazradel has a spectacular aura about (110)Jazradel has a spectacular aura about (110)Jazradel has a spectacular aura about (110)Jazradel has a spectacular aura about (110)

Send a message via AIM to Jazradel Send a message via MSN to Jazradel
Default

5a didn't fix the problem, but apparently the fix for the syntax error did.

It no longer occurs anyway.
__________________


Table:
Jump Map
Point System
Warcraft III Model Archive

W3 Model Archive should be available from https://www.mediafire.com/folder/cd5..._III_Resources, PM me if it doesn't work.

Last edited by Jazradel : 05-22-2008 at 08:09 AM.
Jazradel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2008, 10:22 AM   #775
Steel
User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 17

Steel has little to show at this moment (4)

Default

I'm just going to throw this out there, this is just a pipe dream for me but...

Can we adopt the ++ feature from C++? I hate writing set int = int + 1, I know this pack just uses a find and replace with the script to make it all work, so this should be real possible.

Another thing, for loops, real ones, not those crappy native For functions...

for(1, 10, <some func / data / struct>)
would make writing functions with loops much easier. Just pass in the data that is checked in the regular loops.

!. Yes, the not, I can't count how many times I've put that instead of using not then had to go back after it compiles and breaks.
Steel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2008, 10:37 AM   #776
Pyrogasm
Lackadaisically Absent.
 
Pyrogasm's Avatar


Respected User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 4,523

Submissions (9)

Pyrogasm is a splendid one to behold (638)Pyrogasm is a splendid one to behold (638)Pyrogasm is a splendid one to behold (638)Pyrogasm is a splendid one to behold (638)Pyrogasm is a splendid one to behold (638)Pyrogasm is a splendid one to behold (638)Pyrogasm is a splendid one to behold (638)

Hero Contest - Fourth place

Send a message via ICQ to Pyrogasm Send a message via AIM to Pyrogasm Send a message via MSN to Pyrogasm Send a message via Yahoo to Pyrogasm
Default

That would be something you'll want to post in the JASSHelper thread, and trust me: they've both been brought up numerous times already.
__________________
Quote:
Originally posted by Rising_Dusk
Your spells are mostly ignored because they are not very cool so we aren't very excited to review/approve them, but you are incredibly persistent and won't give us an excuse to graveyard it. That is generally what results in a resource being ignored for a long time.

The Spell Request Thread Done for, unless someone else wants to revive it...
It lasted a damn long time.

Please; Ask for Help Appropriately














Quote:
Originally posted by Kyrbi0
Huh. Almost makes me wish I had a girlfriend, to take advantage of today (wait, no, that's not what I meant... I mean, take advantage of the fact that it is international women's day... gah, never mind).
Quote:
Originally posted by Pyrogasm
Rome may not have been built in a day, but the Romans sure as hell didn't say "look at this great city we built guys!" when they had nothing more than a bit of stone and some cottages.
Pyrogasm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2008, 08:31 PM   #777
aaronroxx
User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1

aaronroxx has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Perhaps this question should be in a different forum, whatever. I just downloaded NewGen a few minutes ago, and I'm trying to replace the Object Editor data of MapA with the Object Editor data of MapB. Now I'm not the brightest lightbulb, but from what I can make out, what I'm trying to do involves using GrimeX? When I clicked on the link "About Grimex ...," it took me to the homepage of Warcraft3 Campaigns (here)--no particular GrimeX F.A.Q. or anything. I joined up, did a forum search and a google search. ...And both of them basically led me here. So without further ado, I repeat myself:

I'm trying to copy MapB's Object Editor's data (that is, all the custom units, abilities, upgrades, ect...) to MapA's Object Editor. How do I go about doing this? I'm sorry if this question is in the wrong thread/forum/website, and I also apologize for disrupting your discussion over... something that brighter lightbulbs discuss. Please and thank you!
aaronroxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2008, 08:47 PM   #778
DreamRaider
User
 
DreamRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 186

DreamRaider has little to show at this moment (4)

Send a message via MSN to DreamRaider
Default

What excatly does UMSWE stand for? I haven't quite figured that part out yet....

@pitzermike: Why does the missing strings pop up? It's kinda whack that it just pops out of nowhere scareing me out as if the data inside is somehow deleted.

Question: It's true that for every patch bnet releases, this thing has to be updated for compatability right? What if you guys cannot update it so we have to patch it ourselves? There should be something inside incase if that happens.

In addition, if we go westfall server, does that mean the newgen doesn't work since it only applies to that patch?
__________________

Creator of Naruto vs Bleach
DreamRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2008, 09:03 PM   #779
Vexorian
Free Software Terrorist
 
Vexorian's Avatar


Technical Director
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 14,898

Submissions (37)

Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)

Hero Contest #3 - 2nd Place

Default

Quote:
When I clicked on the link "About Grimex ...,
could you ellaborate on where you found that link?

I think you can do what you want without grimex, just the object editor's export and import commands.
__________________
Zoom (requires log in)Wc3 map optimizer 5.0
Someone should fix .wav sound in this thing.
Zoom (requires log in)JassHelper 0.A.2.A
Turns your simple code into something that is complicated enough to work.
Faster != more useful
Vexorian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2008, 12:49 AM   #780
PitzerMike
Alcopops
 
PitzerMike's Avatar


Tools & Tutorials Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,794

Submissions (12)

PitzerMike is a splendid one to behold (643)PitzerMike is a splendid one to behold (643)PitzerMike is a splendid one to behold (643)PitzerMike is a splendid one to behold (643)

Approved Map: Pitzer's Minesweeper

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronroxx
Perhaps this question should be in a different forum, whatever. I just downloaded NewGen a few minutes ago, and I'm trying to replace the Object Editor data of MapA with the Object Editor data of MapB. Now I'm not the brightest lightbulb, but from what I can make out, what I'm trying to do involves using GrimeX? When I clicked on the link "About Grimex ...," it took me to the homepage of Warcraft3 Campaigns (here)--no particular GrimeX F.A.Q. or anything. I joined up, did a forum search and a google search. ...And both of them basically led me here. So without further ado, I repeat myself:

I'm trying to copy MapB's Object Editor's data (that is, all the custom units, abilities, upgrades, ect...) to MapA's Object Editor. How do I go about doing this? I'm sorry if this question is in the wrong thread/forum/website, and I also apologize for disrupting your discussion over... something that brighter lightbulbs discuss. Please and thank you!

Like Vexorian said, if you only want to import data (overwriting existing object data), then you can do that in the normal object editor. In the File-menu there's an option to export/import ability/unit/item... data.

If you want to merge the objects of two maps here's a short howto:

1. Export your data from your first map like explained above (for example for abilities use File\Export all abilities) -> this creates a .w3* file containing the data

2. Use Extensions\Merge Object Eidtor Data to import the data to your other map. A open file dialog will pop up, where you can select the previously created .w3* file.

3. This will cause your map to be saved. Now use File\Close to close your map (without manually saving again!) and re-open the map. This will give the object editor a chance to load the new objects. Now go on with whatever you were doing.....

On a side-note the file Grimext\GrimexManual.html in the NewGen folder contains comprehensive documentation about the grimex tools.


Quote:
Originally Posted by DreamRaider
What excatly does UMSWE stand for? I haven't quite figured that part out yet....

It's Use Map Settings World Editor. Back in Starcraft you had to tick a Use Map Settings checkbox to play a custom non-melee map ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by DreamRaider
Why does the missing strings pop up? It's kinda whack that it just pops out of nowhere scareing me out as if the data inside is somehow deleted.

Question: It's true that for every patch bnet releases, this thing has to be updated for compatability right? What if you guys cannot update it so we have to patch it ourselves? There should be something inside incase if that happens.

In addition, if we go westfall server, does that mean the newgen doesn't work since it only applies to that patch?

It's just missing captions, which means that a few strings in the game interface dialog might show up like WESTRING_SOMETHING instead of "Something" etc. I could probably find out why this happens for you if you provide a list of the missing strings or a screenshot if it bugs you.

This version of UMSWE is patch and language independent.
When changing the wc3 version you just have to disable and re-enable UMSWE and restart the editor to work on the new data. You can read the details in the UMSWEManual that is part of NewGen
__________________
Zoom (requires log in)
PitzerMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:49 AM.


Affiliates
The Hubb The JASS Vault Clan WEnW Campaign Creations Clan CBS GamesModding Flixreel Videos

Powered by vBulletin (Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd).
Hosted by www.OICcam.com
IT Support and Services provided by Executive IT Services