wc3campaigns
WC3C Homepage - www.wc3c.netUser Control Panel (Requires Log-In)Engage in discussions with other users and join contests in the WC3C forums!Read one of our many tutorials, ranging in difficulty from beginner to advanced!Show off your artistic talents in the WC3C Gallery!Download quality models, textures, spells (vJASS/JASS), systems, and scripts!Download maps that have passed through our rigorous approval process!

Go Back   Wc3C.net > Resources > Tools
User Name
Password
Register Rules Get Hosted! Chat Pastebin FAQ and Rules Members List Calendar



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-06-2009, 08:56 AM   #1531
YourName
User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 101

YourName has little to show at this moment (7)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akolyt0r
you can edit these lists with an ressource hacker.
what, how? :O
YourName is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links - Login to hide this ad!
Old 08-06-2009, 10:25 AM   #1532
Sinnergy
User
 
Sinnergy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 173

Sinnergy has little to show at this moment (8)

Default

looks like JNGP v5d still uses the 1.21b worldedit.exe to get rid of the errors, because when I opened Help\About Warcraft III World Editor in JNGP 5d, it stated there that the version of the world editor is 1.21b

and when I tried to compare the normal WE, it is stated there that it is using version 1.24
__________________
Current Project:
Rise of Sinnergy v1.00
Sinnergy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2009, 10:36 AM   #1533
Coffein
User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 203

Coffein has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DasSchaf
I have the same problem.
When i try to test a map, my Warcraft crushes...
When load a map first with the new editor version came several messages.
Look at the attached image.
I tried to translate it:

Trigger-Database-Error

Data- and Textsection have a different number of parameters. (3,4)

The same message comes for other commands:

-SaveAbilityHandleBJ
-SaveTriggerEventHandleBJ
-SaveRegionHandleBJ
-SaveUnitpoolHandleBJ
-SaveItemHandleBJ

I dont know if this helps u.

Those Trigger-Database-Errors are UMSWE related, try to disable it
Coffein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2009, 08:27 PM   #1534
bomber7
User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 102

bomber7 is on a distinguished road (12)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akolyt0r
you can edit these lists with an ressource hacker.
If this is true, and no one else is doing it, I'll do it myself.

Testing it now...

Unfortunately not true. Those lists are indeed hard coded.

Only way to modify TESH for the new native types is with the source code.

And yes, I checked both dlls, and Scilexer needed to be decompressed beforehand.

Anyway, I'd be perfectly willing to update TESH's database. And TESH itself, if only I had the source.

Last edited by bomber7 : 08-06-2009 at 09:22 PM.
bomber7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2009, 10:05 PM   #1535
akolyt0r
In Flames
 
akolyt0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,154

Submissions (3)

akolyt0r has a spectacular aura about (120)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bomber7
Unfortunately not true. Those lists are indeed hard coded.

you are wrong, ive already done it in the past!
I could do it, but i have no time at the moment (vacation)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg sadasdasd.jpg (186.7 KB, 129 views)
__________________
akolyt0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2009, 10:14 PM   #1536
bomber7
User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 102

bomber7 is on a distinguished road (12)

Default

Ah! I see you're tools are much superior to mine... time to update!

This'll be easier than I thought. Enjoy your vacation.
bomber7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2009, 10:25 PM   #1537
Chaos-Mapper
User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 31

Chaos-Mapper has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

.... okey error update: now even my worldedit121.exe crashes when i run JNG WE so now I can't even start the new generation world editor...
(I think its because i had JNGWE on my pc nda then i aptched and reinstalled a few times, maybe thats why it now dont runs anymore (completly dont runs!)


edit:
okey i fixed the problem with my editor exe, and hope it doesnt crashagein ^^
but still my war3.exe crashes when i press teh "test map" button an di have no idea why, and i also reinstalled wc3 and redownoaded the JNGP....

Last edited by Chaos-Mapper : 08-06-2009 at 10:47 PM.
Chaos-Mapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2009, 11:33 PM   #1538
Switch33
User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 150

Switch33 is on a distinguished road (13)

Default

Quote:
Quote:
I have the same problem.
When i try to test a map, my Warcraft crushes...

Disable RtC, and that should fix the testing thing.

How??? Just saying to disable it doesn't help. I can't find it. I don't even know how it got turned on?(Since i don't really use RtC. . ) I can't run it to disable it or anything really. I think it got turned on somehow when i downloaded the newest version of newgen. Tried deleteing and retrying newgen a lot. Nothing workz.

Edit:Read newest post for my current problem.

Last edited by Switch33 : 08-07-2009 at 03:16 AM.
Switch33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2009, 02:01 AM   #1539
bomber7
User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 102

bomber7 is on a distinguished road (12)

Default

My TESH update is making serious progress.... should be done soon.
As for the above post RtC stands for Reinventing the Craft. It should be a toolbar next to "JassHelper" along the top of your editor. Just bring down the menu, and select disabled.
bomber7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2009, 02:25 AM   #1540
Switch33
User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 150

Switch33 is on a distinguished road (13)

Default

Quote:
It should be a toolbar next to "JassHelper" along the top of your editor
Strange my newgen NEVER had this toolbar for some reason ever. No friggen idea what thats about. I still have the bigger problem going on now that newgen won't load or even open a map now for no reason.

Edit:Omg, finally got the newgen editor working again somewhat. Still no RtC shows up. And hmm the USMWE doesn't even show up? Oh gosh. . .Still can't disable RtC though so i can't test maps.

Edit2: Even got UMSWE to work. Still can't get RtC to even show though help anyone?

Last edited by Switch33 : 08-07-2009 at 05:43 AM.
Switch33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2009, 02:39 AM   #1541
Purification
User
 
Purification's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 13

Purification has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sinnergy
looks like JNGP v5d still uses the 1.21b worldedit.exe to get rid of the errors, because when I opened Help\About Warcraft III World Editor in JNGP 5d, it stated there that the version of the world editor is 1.21b

and when I tried to compare the normal WE, it is stated there that it is using version 1.24

how to solve this problem ?
Purification is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2009, 03:14 AM   #1542
Joker
User
 
Joker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 687

Joker will become famous soon enough (32)Joker will become famous soon enough (32)

Default

It's not a problem.
Joker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2009, 03:36 AM   #1543
bomber7
User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 102

bomber7 is on a distinguished road (12)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bomber7
My TESH update is making serious progress.... should be done soon.
As for the above post RtC stands for Reinventing the Craft. It should be a toolbar next to "JassHelper" along the top of your editor. Just bring down the menu, and select disabled.
Grrr I feel stupid! I still can't figure out how to modify TESH's native types >.<

Edit: I found it! It was under languages >.< lolfail on my part

Now that I found it it'll probably be another hour before the TESH update is fully fully done. Basically I'm building a program that takes blizzard.j & common.j and spits out all the various crap TESH needs.

Last edited by bomber7 : 08-07-2009 at 04:12 AM.
bomber7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2009, 05:52 AM   #1544
Switch33
User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 150

Switch33 is on a distinguished road (13)

Default

edit; OMG FIXED IT ALL FINALLY. . . apparently winzip fails and doesn't sort things into folders, but if u open it in with .7z the files are fine n it workz!

Last edited by Switch33 : 08-07-2009 at 06:17 AM.
Switch33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2009, 06:11 AM   #1545
Purification
User
 
Purification's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 13

Purification has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

so how do i make jngp run with 1.24 WE
Purification is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:46 AM.


Affiliates
The Hubb The JASS Vault Clan WEnW Campaign Creations Clan CBS GamesModding Flixreel Videos

Powered by vBulletin (Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd).
Hosted by www.OICcam.com
IT Support and Services provided by Executive IT Services