wc3campaigns
WC3C Homepage - www.wc3c.netUser Control Panel (Requires Log-In)Engage in discussions with other users and join contests in the WC3C forums!Read one of our many tutorials, ranging in difficulty from beginner to advanced!Show off your artistic talents in the WC3C Gallery!Download quality models, textures, spells (vJASS/JASS), systems, and scripts!Download maps that have passed through our rigorous approval process!

Go Back   Wc3C.net > Tutorials > General Mapping Tutorials
User Name
Password
Register Rules Get Hosted! Chat Pastebin FAQ and Rules Members List Calendar



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-30-2003, 11:20 PM   #1
Panto
LASER DRAGONS IS RELEASED
 
Panto's Avatar


Development Moderator
User Project: Panto
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,167

Submissions (2)

Panto is a jewel in the rough (247)Panto is a jewel in the rough (247)Panto is a jewel in the rough (247)Panto is a jewel in the rough (247)Panto is a jewel in the rough (247)

Approved Map: Call to Arms

Default Reducing World Editor Lag

This thread combines the information from two previous stickies.

There are two things that you can do to greatly reduce the lag that sometimes occurs in the World Editor. Both of these tricks work for both TFT and RoC.

First, to greatly reduce object editor lag, all you have to do is go to the Window drop down menu in the main window and deselect the Brush List.

The Brush List displays a list of brushes (units, doodads, etc.) at the lower left corner of the main World Editor window. Most people don't use the Brush List, but the World Editor has to load all the object data for it. When a value in the Object Editor is changed, the Brush List is refreshed, which causes the lag.



Secondly, if you have Windows XP or 2000, you can change the priority of the World Editor to make Windows run it faster. There are 2 modes for this, Above Normal and High. You should only do this if your computer is fast and if the World Editor lags.

Above Normal system requirements:
384 megs ram
1.7 ghz equivalent processor
32 meg video card

Fastest system requirements:
512 megs ram
2.4 ghz equivalent processor with a more than 266 mhz FSB
64 meg video card

To change the running priority:
  • Go to your Task Manager (control+alt+delete).
  • Click on the Processes tab
  • Right-click on worldedit.exe and select Set Priority.
  • Set it to Above Normal or High, depending on your system.
If your computer runs really choppy like this, immediately reset its priority to Normal or your computer will crash.
Do not ever set priority to Real-Time unless you have an uber fast computer, or your computer will become completely unresponsive until you close the World Editor!

If you try to use any other programs while you have the priority changed, your computer will be slow. It just means your computer wants to play with WE, and will leave other programs outside, making them slower.
If you need to have other things running, such as an antivirus program or whatnot, you can reduce the other programs' priorities. Don't lower it too much or it won't run right. You probably shouldn't go down more than one level.
__________________
Pantokrator Maps forum.
LASER DRAGONS RELEASED!.
"One good test is worth a thousand expert opinions." Wernher von Braun
"The perfect is the enemy of the good." Voltaire
"When I became a man I put away childish things, including the fear of childishness and the desire to be very grown up." C.S. Lewis
Panto is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links - Login to hide this ad!
Old 10-31-2003, 02:16 PM   #2
Vexorian
Free Software Terrorist
 
Vexorian's Avatar


Technical Director
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 14,898

Submissions (37)

Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)

Hero Contest #3 - 2nd Place

Default

If you are still getting lag

You can also lower the Undo Count In file\prefferences from 256 to 10.

Also avoid placing destructables/ units above start locations, also avoid overlapping start locations.

Edit: Avoid to post anything that is not a question in this thread, do not spam like HeyPetray did, don't post thanks either (we already know this works =)
__________________
Zoom (requires log in)Wc3 map optimizer 5.0
Someone should fix .wav sound in this thing.
Zoom (requires log in)JassHelper 0.A.2.A
Turns your simple code into something that is complicated enough to work.
Faster != more useful

Last edited by Vexorian : 12-05-2003 at 04:54 PM.
Vexorian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2003, 11:16 AM   #3
Voi
User
 
Voi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 341

Voi has little to show at this moment (8)

Send a message via MSN to Voi
Default

Thx but it was a bit late for me :(. I removed 60 units with that lag. I needed to do that, had no choice, but that was really boring and took time. I did it 4 days ago.
Voi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2003, 02:54 AM   #4
Wanderer
User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 29

Wanderer has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Great stuff, thank you. Easy and my WE works faster now.
Wanderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2003, 03:22 AM   #5
SourGummiWorm
User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 120

SourGummiWorm has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Is there a way to do a similar thing for object manager... or something that makes my 1020... regions load faster?
SourGummiWorm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2003, 10:39 PM   #6
Aelita Lyoko
User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 196

Aelita Lyoko has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Will doing these tricks help reduce the time it takes for a terrain square to completely edit?

When i try to edit a little piece of terrain, the editor freezes for about 10-15 seconds, then the terrain is done. Is this something in the editor, or is it something that i did?
Aelita Lyoko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2003, 06:05 PM   #7
Telperion01
User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 98

Telperion01 has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Quote:
When i try to edit a little piece of terrain, the editor freezes for about 10-15 seconds, then the terrain is done. Is this something in the editor, or is it something that i did?

Check if you have anything overlapping any start location, this was the cause of similar lag for me.
Telperion01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2003, 12:10 PM   #8
Phil_123
User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 357

Phil_123 has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Phil_123
Reducing WE lag is even easier in Windows 9x/Me.

Windows 9x/Me is not a real multitasking OS. To hide that fact, Windows 9x/Me gives the highest priority to the program you are using, and the lowest priority to background programs. So, to reduce WE lag in Windows 9x/Me, you just close unnessary programs running in the background.
Phil_123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2003, 12:21 AM   #9
Aelita Lyoko
User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 196

Aelita Lyoko has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Would placing unbuildable terrain under a start location also create lag?
Aelita Lyoko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2003, 03:00 PM   #10
Vexorian
Free Software Terrorist
 
Vexorian's Avatar


Technical Director
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 14,898

Submissions (37)

Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)

Hero Contest #3 - 2nd Place

Default

I don't think so
__________________
Zoom (requires log in)Wc3 map optimizer 5.0
Someone should fix .wav sound in this thing.
Zoom (requires log in)JassHelper 0.A.2.A
Turns your simple code into something that is complicated enough to work.
Faster != more useful
Vexorian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2003, 03:47 AM   #11
HeyPetray
User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 56

HeyPetray has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Or, a more simple answer:

Time to look into a new computer :ggani:
HeyPetray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2003, 05:27 AM   #12
BlacKDicK
User


Respected User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 589

BlacKDicK is on a distinguished road (24)

Default

There is an easy way to always start the WE (or any EXE) in High process priority with Win 2k/Xp/2k3, here is how:

1) Create a new TXT file inside the War3 Folder.
2) Write the following text on it: start /High worldedit.exe
3) Save this txt.
4) Rename it to WE-High.bat
5) Create a shortcut to this WE-High.bat on your Desktop.

You can also use those instead of "/High":

/Realtime DON´T USE THIS UNLESS U HAVE A VERY FAST DUAL CPU MACHINE
/AboveNormal
/Normal
/BelowNormal
/Low

Last edited by BlacKDicK : 12-31-2005 at 12:19 AM.
BlacKDicK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2003, 03:04 AM   #13
SilentSpyder
User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 238

SilentSpyder has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Any ideas for Macs? I hate having to wait 8 seconds everytime i click something in the triggers.
SilentSpyder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2004, 04:01 PM   #14
Vexorian
Free Software Terrorist
 
Vexorian's Avatar


Technical Director
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 14,898

Submissions (37)

Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)

Hero Contest #3 - 2nd Place

Default

Sorry, we can't help you, I guess that the brush list and the start location things are the only ones you can do.

Research in your mac's help files / manual there should be a way to change the system priority.

* Removed a post that could lead to a flame war *
__________________
Zoom (requires log in)Wc3 map optimizer 5.0
Someone should fix .wav sound in this thing.
Zoom (requires log in)JassHelper 0.A.2.A
Turns your simple code into something that is complicated enough to work.
Faster != more useful
Vexorian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2004, 03:22 AM   #15
Pesmerga
User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 865

Pesmerga is on a distinguished road (10)

Default

Is raising the priority wise (with the right cpu) in the game itself? I could see it helping alot with big open + thousands of doodad areas. Just curious...
Pesmerga is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:54 AM.


Affiliates
The Hubb The JASS Vault Clan WEnW Campaign Creations Clan CBS GamesModding Flixreel Videos

Powered by vBulletin (Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd).
Hosted by www.OICcam.com
IT Support and Services provided by Executive IT Services