wc3campaigns
WC3C Homepage - www.wc3c.netUser Control Panel (Requires Log-In)Engage in discussions with other users and join contests in the WC3C forums!Read one of our many tutorials, ranging in difficulty from beginner to advanced!Show off your artistic talents in the WC3C Gallery!Download quality models, textures, spells (vJASS/JASS), systems, and scripts!Download maps that have passed through our rigorous approval process!

Go Back   Wc3C.net > Resources > Tools
User Name
Password
Register Rules Get Hosted! Chat Pastebin FAQ and Rules Members List Calendar



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-15-2009, 09:32 AM   #76
gekko
User
 
gekko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 129

Submissions (1)

gekko will become famous soon enough (33)gekko will become famous soon enough (33)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Willy
Two questions:
1. Does GMSI support editing for all the data accessible via the WordEdit's object editor?
2. Does GMSI support "reverse engeneering"? As in take a map and create GMSI code that would result in the same data as in the map right now?

1: Yes, that was its first purpose.
2: dunno exactly what you mean. You mean you want to create a gsl script that would, when executed, create the same map as you had? You had to write a script that does this stuff yourself, but I think it should be possible, as you can create / modify everything you want with the script and thus you are able to create a complete map only in GMSI without touching the editor.
__________________
My stuff can be found at www.eeve.org

Check out latest GMSI !
gekko is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links - Login to hide this ad!
Old 08-15-2009, 12:02 PM   #77
Dr.Willy
User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 37

Dr.Willy has little to show at this moment (4)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gekko
2: dunno exactly what you mean. You mean you want to create a gsl script that would, when executed, create the same map as you had?
Yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gekko
You had to write a script that does this stuff yourself, but I think it should be possible, as you can create / modify everything you want with the script and thus you are able to create a complete map only in GMSI without touching the editor.
It'd also turn the object data into plaintext that could be handled by subversion or some other scm.
__________________
7-Zip | OpenOffice | Jabber | MLDonkey | Mumble
Quote:
<Aoi-chan> everyone's first vi session.
^C^C^X^X^X^XquitqQ!qdammit[esc]qwertyuiopasdfghjkl;:xwhat
Dr.Willy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2009, 02:46 PM   #78
Dr.Willy
User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 37

Dr.Willy has little to show at this moment (4)

Default

Oh by the way, is GMSI open source?
__________________
7-Zip | OpenOffice | Jabber | MLDonkey | Mumble
Quote:
<Aoi-chan> everyone's first vi session.
^C^C^X^X^X^XquitqQ!qdammit[esc]qwertyuiopasdfghjkl;:xwhat
Dr.Willy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2009, 09:37 AM   #79
gekko
User
 
gekko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 129

Submissions (1)

gekko will become famous soon enough (33)gekko will become famous soon enough (33)

Default

I guess the easiest option for turning a whole map into text and back is using my xml api from YouTD which has a structToXML and structFromXML function and just stuffing the whole map (which is a struct) into it. Dunno if it works ;D

Turning object editor data to plain text and back should be an easy job.

Well I haven't released the source because big parts of it suck^^ (no comments, quickndirty coding,...), but you can have it if you want, its no secret.
__________________
My stuff can be found at www.eeve.org

Check out latest GMSI !
gekko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2009, 05:37 PM   #80
Dr.Willy
User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 37

Dr.Willy has little to show at this moment (4)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gekko
Well I haven't released the source because big parts of it suck^^ (no comments, quickndirty coding,...), but you can have it if you want, its no secret.
Yes.
Could you upload it somewhere or do you have some kind of subversion server or git repo or whatever setup?
__________________
7-Zip | OpenOffice | Jabber | MLDonkey | Mumble
Quote:
<Aoi-chan> everyone's first vi session.
^C^C^X^X^X^XquitqQ!qdammit[esc]qwertyuiopasdfghjkl;:xwhat
Dr.Willy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2009, 06:26 PM   #81
Antinoid
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 38

Antinoid has little to show at this moment (5)

Default

I might have found 2 bugs:

1. Imported file (cs dummy model) paused the script after loadMap(1 arg)

2. Some wierd thing was related to items when executing loadMap. Script execution was aborted and red "null" was echoed. The script stopped after extracting w3t from map.
Additionaly after executing another script with loadmap IO tells me cant delete copied files (w3t and wts files remain in the the temp folder). Maybe something is wrong with loadObjects.

The problem was solved after deleting items. However I could not reproduce this error. Some of the items were created with grimex.
I have the non working map if you wanna check that.

Sry for wasting your time if i be noob :)
__________________
~ empty ~
Antinoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2009, 11:28 PM   #82
Gwypaas
User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 170

Submissions (2)

Gwypaas is on a distinguished road (11)

Default

I'm running into a problem when I'm using GMSI. (I'm using v2.1.18)

I have some code which should just insert an ability into a tower, that seems to work. But, the triggers somehow gets messed up, the code is shifted 1 row down in the list but the name stays and some triggers are just pointing to nothing which causes WE to crash.


My code: (I know some parts of it is not that nice coded but it works :P)
PHP Code:
include("dialog.gsl");
include(
"objects.gsl");
include(
"commaList.gsl");

string mapFile = (@args[0] == null?fileDialog("Choose a map",@inputPath,".w3x"):@args[0]); 
if(
mapFile == nullfail("Choose a map file!");

Map map loadMap(mapFilefalsefalse);

for(
string s:map.objects){ 
    if(!(
map.objects[s] instanceof Unit) ) continue;
        if(!(
map.objects[s].Hotkey == "T")) continue;
            if(!(
map.objects[s].rangeN1 >= 400)) continue;
                
map.objects[s].abilList listInsert(map.objects[s].abilList"A0H9");
                
echoln("set tower_ranges['"+getObjectId(map.objects[s])+"'] = "+map.objects[s].rangeN1+"  // "+map.objects[s].Name);
}


string outpath = @outputPath "/" + ("U-"+map.fileName) ;
echo(
"\n\nSaving map to " outpath +"\n\n");        
saveMap(map,outpath); 


Edit - I got another problem but this is with the IO library.

I have this code but it causes an syntax error.

Code:
PHP Code:
include("io.gsl");
Writer w

Error: script.SyntaxError: Syntax error in line 5 in file iotest.gsl: Writer ->w<- ; <EOF> (Identifyer)
49Insert semicolon ";" to finish previous statement

Last edited by Gwypaas : 08-21-2009 at 11:46 PM.
Gwypaas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2009, 11:40 PM   #83
Alevice
It feels good
 
Alevice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,305

Alevice is a jewel in the rough (190)Alevice is a jewel in the rough (190)Alevice is a jewel in the rough (190)

Default

Wrtier?
__________________
_-|-_

Alevice.jones is SC2 Beta, losers.

Check out my never updated deviantart gallery!!

Kalimdor Raiders (Race Contest #1) Pastebin Page
Cavern Crawlers (Race Contest #2) Pastebin Page
Airship Race Motherfuckers!
Quote:
Originally Posted by http://ajaxian.com/archives/would-you-like-a-_-with-that-new-library-gives-js-what-it-should-have#comment-276203
- Dont solve problems that dont exist.
- Improve the wheel, dont reinvent it.
- Port the wheel if it doesnt exist in your environment.
- Integrate the wheel into your project.
- Make sure you can replace your wooden wheel for a rubber one if someone else invents it.
Alevice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2009, 11:45 PM   #84
Gwypaas
User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 170

Submissions (2)

Gwypaas is on a distinguished road (11)

Default

Just remade the code fast, that wasn't the error.

Edited the post now.

Last edited by Gwypaas : 08-21-2009 at 11:45 PM.
Gwypaas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2009, 05:28 AM   #85
Mooglefrooglian
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 43

Mooglefrooglian has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

A friend is using WEU and when I tried to GMSI his script for a test, all of the WEU triggers it found which it had not gotten from sycning with WC3 were deleted. So >.>
Mooglefrooglian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2009, 08:35 PM   #86
Gwypaas
User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 170

Submissions (2)

Gwypaas is on a distinguished road (11)

Default

Ugh... I still haven't found any solution for the problem that makes so all my triggers are shifted down 1 row causing retarded bugs when you try to open triggers that points to nothing and then causes the WE to crash.
Gwypaas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2009, 01:20 PM   #87
C2H3NaO2
User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 80

C2H3NaO2 is on a distinguished road (17)

Default

I heard, that this is written in java. So I ask you, can you publish the Apis you have as normal Java classes. That should not be the big problem when you thought about encapsulation (what you did; you are a java programmer) That would be great. Your language does not really have the power for bigger things I need yet. I would love to play around with you apis in groovy or scale.

Great work; stay tuned.
C2H3NaO2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2010, 08:11 PM   #88
Na_Dann_Ma_GoGo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 125

Na_Dann_Ma_GoGo has little to show at this moment (8)

Default

EDIT: Problem Solved!

Last edited by Na_Dann_Ma_GoGo : 02-09-2010 at 10:37 PM.
Na_Dann_Ma_GoGo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2011, 06:25 PM   #89
cohadar
master of fugue
 
cohadar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,453

Submissions (5)

cohadar is just really nice (250)cohadar is just really nice (250)cohadar is just really nice (250)cohadar is just really nice (250)cohadar is just really nice (250)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by C2H3NaO2
I heard, that this is written in java. So I ask you, can you publish the Apis you have as normal Java classes.

This is open source. API is included, so you can program with this directly from eclipse or netbeans if you really need to.
__________________
Omg database crash deleted my signature, as a side effect this immensely improved wc3c.
cohadar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:05 AM.


Affiliates
The Hubb The JASS Vault Clan WEnW Campaign Creations Clan CBS GamesModding Flixreel Videos

Powered by vBulletin (Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd).
Hosted by www.OICcam.com
IT Support and Services provided by Executive IT Services