wc3campaigns
WC3C Homepage - www.wc3c.netUser Control Panel (Requires Log-In)Engage in discussions with other users and join contests in the WC3C forums!Read one of our many tutorials, ranging in difficulty from beginner to advanced!Show off your artistic talents in the WC3C Gallery!Download quality models, textures, spells (vJASS/JASS), systems, and scripts!Download maps that have passed through our rigorous approval process!

Go Back   Wc3C.net > Tutorials > Modeling Tutorials
User Name
Password
Register Rules Get Hosted! Chat Pastebin FAQ and Rules Members List Calendar



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-29-2004, 01:14 PM   #16
RightField
Imperial Cock Stout
 
RightField's Avatar


Respected User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,001

Submissions (1)

RightField will become famous soon enough (28)

Default

Animating for wc3 doesn't NEED bones really. It can be done without or whith depending on what you want to do. But for more advanced structure animations bones are handy. For the disc, just make a cylinder and have it selected then configure its controllers. Now just rotate it 180 degrees on frame 5, then 180 more at frame 10. Then put some keys in between those keys. Now open up dope sheet editor and selecte the position rotating and scale tracks under the selecter object and press controllers, out of range and assing a cycle controller. Now it should spin around and around forever wherever the animation is.
__________________
Gone. Mostly.
RightField is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links - Login to hide this ad!
Old 10-29-2004, 09:36 PM   #17
ChaoZzZ
User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 70

ChaoZzZ has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pipe Bag
I cant find this option, im using 3DSMax 6 though, is this why? if so what do i do instead?
sadly blizzard was lazy at the art tools and they only work for 4.2 and 5.1, just download the free update and reinstall tools and it'll show up
ChaoZzZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2004, 05:38 PM   #18
slAyern
 
Posts: n/a
Default

nice :D good tutorial
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2004, 02:03 AM   #19
neel3988
User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 41

neel3988 has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

im using 4.2 and there isnt a "autokey" or "big key" which allows me to copy the exact formation of the bones...

any way i can do that stuff with 4.2??
neel3988 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2004, 10:09 AM   #20
vicky2004
User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 8

vicky2004 has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Here is something i have to ask!When i opened the utillies then i clicked more... then there wasn't User Prperty Editor!Is it because i have 3ds max 6 or somethings wrong?
vicky2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2004, 06:19 PM   #21
RightField
Imperial Cock Stout
 
RightField's Avatar


Respected User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,001

Submissions (1)

RightField will become famous soon enough (28)

Default

Art Tools only works on 3ds max 4 and 5.
__________________
Gone. Mostly.
RightField is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2005, 03:54 PM   #22
alreadyused
User
 
alreadyused's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 192

Submissions (2)

alreadyused has little to show at this moment (1)

Default

problem with the select and link....i just did a simple sphere and created a box inside it, then i tried to use the select and link. i selected the sphere and without unclicking i dragged a line over the box and nothing happens. The line always seems to come out from the boxes xyz pointer thing and nothing happens. No messages at bottom saying link succsessful and my sphere doesnt follow the box.



nm.......now it works this thing is so damn touchy i dont know why it didnt work the 12 times i tried it before.

Last edited by alreadyused : 01-19-2005 at 04:00 PM.
alreadyused is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2005, 04:32 PM   #23
RightField
Imperial Cock Stout
 
RightField's Avatar


Respected User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,001

Submissions (1)

RightField will become famous soon enough (28)

Default

you probably just linked the sphere with itself instead. The line goes from the pivot point. And for a sphere, that's normally in the middle.
__________________
Gone. Mostly.
RightField is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2005, 03:50 PM   #24
alreadyused
User
 
alreadyused's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 192

Submissions (2)

alreadyused has little to show at this moment (1)

Default

can you use this type of animation type without having art tools??? cause i use 3ds max 7 and when i went to export my model no animations were included.
alreadyused is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2005, 11:01 PM   #25
PeL
User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 4

PeL has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

When I try to export in 3ds max 5 with that script it says:

-- Unable to convert: Undefined to type: MaxObject

I tried exporting the one he attached but it still won't work. How do I fix that?
PeL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2005, 09:37 AM   #26
frostwolf
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 8

frostwolf has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

To alreadyused: I'm experiencing the same thing using 3dsmax 5.

To Rightfield: I was able to make a custom orc unit with the proper skinning and so on. Now when I go to animations I was able to make "walk" animation and used your Republicolas mdxexporter script but when exported it still doesn't animate. When I do a preview using the art tools as well, it doesn't animate on it but when I play the character animates. What's wrong?
frostwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2005, 04:41 PM   #27
RightField
Imperial Cock Stout
 
RightField's Avatar


Respected User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,001

Submissions (1)

RightField will become famous soon enough (28)

Default

reps script isn't for exporting, just configuring controllers. Also you sure you used the link function to link meshes to bones?
__________________
Gone. Mostly.
RightField is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2005, 11:39 PM   #28
frostwolf
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 8

frostwolf has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

To RightField:
As I said, the character is animated and moving but when I go to the wc3 previewer of the art tools it doesn't move. Also, I didn't use reps script to export. I used the art tools export.
frostwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2005, 04:30 AM   #29
Arronax
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Edit: fixed it!

Last edited by Arronax : 03-23-2005 at 05:04 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2005, 06:32 AM   #30
pure.b
 
Posts: n/a
Default

can u repost the dl links?
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:47 PM.


Affiliates
The Hubb The JASS Vault Clan WEnW Campaign Creations Clan CBS GamesModding Flixreel Videos

Powered by vBulletin (Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd).
Hosted by www.OICcam.com
IT Support and Services provided by Executive IT Services