wc3campaigns
WC3C Homepage - www.wc3c.netUser Control Panel (Requires Log-In)Engage in discussions with other users and join contests in the WC3C forums!Read one of our many tutorials, ranging in difficulty from beginner to advanced!Show off your artistic talents in the WC3C Gallery!Download quality models, textures, spells (vJASS/JASS), systems, and scripts!Download maps that have passed through our rigorous approval process!

Go Back   Wc3C.net > Tutorials > Modeling Tutorials
User Name
Password
Register Rules Get Hosted! Chat Pastebin FAQ and Rules Members List Calendar



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-11-2004, 08:40 PM   #16
KondilQberen
User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 6

KondilQberen has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Woot, it works for me.... but the animation don't.... but they are really funny to drive around with LOL ^_^
KondilQberen is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links - Login to hide this ad!
Old 04-13-2004, 06:17 AM   #17
Bowzergg
User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2

Bowzergg has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

When I try to "Take" the joint and move it around, it tells me that I cannot add joints while in Animation Mode, can someone please help with this?
Bowzergg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2004, 06:40 AM   #18
BigCow
User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 38

BigCow has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bowzergg
When I try to "Take" the joint and move it around, it tells me that I cannot add joints while in Animation Mode, can someone please help with this?


I dont know if this is right..But ok when your in milkshape you see the tool box on the far right. In the category called "Model" there are a whole bunch of tabs right like the first 2 are select and move. You might have selected Joint at the bottom which means u want to add a join but you need to select the tab "select" than at the bottom select "joint" and than select the joint on the model that you made and go back to the tab area and click "move" which is next to "select". Hope that helped

BigCow
BigCow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2004, 04:38 PM   #19
Bowzergg
User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2

Bowzergg has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Thanks, I hope it will work, I'd try it if I wasn't at school.....><
Bowzergg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2004, 08:39 PM   #20
Kelna2
User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 293

Submissions (1)

Kelna2 has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

My Animation isn't working, please be more specific with your instructions, i haven't really used a 3d program, i got past the joint problem by untoggling anim, and then moving the joint, and then i set the key frames but do i need to asign the joints to the ball again or something? plz be a little more specific with the instructions.
Kelna2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2004, 09:00 PM   #21
Kelna2
User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 293

Submissions (1)

Kelna2 has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelna2
My Animation isn't working, please be more specific with your instructions, i haven't really used a 3d program, i got past the joint problem by untoggling anim, and then moving the joint, and then i set the key frames but do i need to asign the joints to the ball again or something? plz be a little more specific with the instructions.

I'm sorry i found out the problem, what i said above i take back, i just had to really study the stuff that you wrote, when you said to select the sphere i selected the words, I should have pressed the button select. Im sorry about that.
Kelna2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2004, 11:03 PM   #22
Kelna2
User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 293

Submissions (1)

Kelna2 has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Ok, I am trying to get into the map utilities and it wont let me in, i dont get it. is it a program or just a file? it says its a .rar What that is i don't know. how do i get in or use map utilities?
Kelna2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2004, 12:43 AM   #23
BigCow
User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 38

BigCow has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelna2
Ok, I am trying to get into the map utilities and it wont let me in, i dont get it. is it a program or just a file? it says its a .rar What that is i don't know. how do i get in or use map utilities?


make sure u have WinRAR
BigCow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2004, 06:30 PM   #24
Deathwing1989
User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 5

Deathwing1989 has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Sorry for the stupid question but I really wonna ask how can you make a file into mdx. format???? I mean, I don't know from where you can save a file in mdx.
Deathwing1989 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2004, 02:36 PM   #25
)))IMP(((
User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 7

)))IMP((( has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Plees what i must do.
When I import mdx in import manager .
And in Object editor crated custom unit.
IN ART-Model file imported my model...

editor say Could not loade file
plees HELP :(
THX
)))IMP((( is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2004, 08:49 PM   #26
)))IMP(((
User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 7

)))IMP((( has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Plees
where i must have my models
In same directory how Warcraft ?
I must imported mdx or mdl ?

In WE is only black green box
and say cannot load file ...
I am so stupid :(
plees help
plees sorry for my bad english
)))IMP((( is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2004, 08:36 PM   #27
[niro]
User
 
[niro]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 731

Submissions (1)

[niro] will become famous soon enough (35)[niro] will become famous soon enough (35)

Default

You need to save the map and then repoen WE and then reopen your map, and it should be there, he said it at the end.
__________________
[niro] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2004, 09:14 PM   #28
[niro]
User
 
[niro]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 731

Submissions (1)

[niro] will become famous soon enough (35)[niro] will become famous soon enough (35)

Default

Hmm i have having major problems, I can't even make the pyramid, please be more specific.
__________________
[niro] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2004, 02:16 PM   #29
)))IMP(((
User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 7

)))IMP((( has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

I do it but it dont work
WE say could not load and path . mdl
but i have model in mdx and in import manager i import mdx file and give but i dont know where i must have models in HDD
i dont understand
plees where i must save my models on HDD ?
)))IMP((( is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2004, 03:14 AM   #30
FedEx
User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1

FedEx has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

the models im having trouble with are the following,,,,
sephiroth the militia archer the archer looking grunt and the high elf swordmaster(priest looking guy with the 2 swords) and i was wondering if i could get some help,,,, step by step would gelp lots,,,,tnx in advanced

:\ plz help
FedEx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:36 AM.


Affiliates
The Hubb The JASS Vault Clan WEnW Campaign Creations Clan CBS GamesModding Flixreel Videos

Powered by vBulletin (Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd).
Hosted by www.OICcam.com
IT Support and Services provided by Executive IT Services