wc3campaigns
WC3C Homepage - www.wc3c.netUser Control Panel (Requires Log-In)Engage in discussions with other users and join contests in the WC3C forums!Read one of our many tutorials, ranging in difficulty from beginner to advanced!Show off your artistic talents in the WC3C Gallery!Download quality models, textures, spells (vJASS/JASS), systems, and scripts!Download maps that have passed through our rigorous approval process!

Go Back   Wc3C.net > Warcraft III Modding > Hosted Projects > AMAI
User Name
Password
Register Rules Get Hosted! Chat Pastebin FAQ and Rules Members List Calendar



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-19-2005, 02:35 PM   #46
Strategy Master
Great Sage
 
Strategy Master's Avatar


Project Leader: AMAI
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 711

Submissions (1)

Strategy Master has a spectacular aura about (77)Strategy Master has a spectacular aura about (77)Strategy Master has a spectacular aura about (77)

Default

Its not a bug with amai. Its a bug with SFMPQ. All ROC executables go crazy. You will just have to use the installer instead of the executable and everything then should work.

ApplyTableChanges is only for custom amai generally as new amai versions are released without needing to use the applytablechanges on the non-custom amai. It only makes custom amai's compatible with the new version if u require it. AMAI dosn't change any in game unit stats.

As for the error message I not sure what the problem could be.
__________________
Strategy Master is offline  
Sponsored Links - Login to hide this ad!
Old 04-20-2005, 01:51 PM   #47
tarpad
User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 3

tarpad has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Thank you for your advices.
Now I start the Original War3.exe instead of the compiled AMAI_ROC exe, and it works fine
Arpad
tarpad is offline  
Old 05-20-2005, 12:40 AM   #48
lunar_anubis
User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3

lunar_anubis has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

I have a problem with AMAI. I recently downloaded the lastest TFT patch (1.18). When I installed it, I re-installed AMAI for all of the maps. My problem: any map with AMAI on it freezes up either at the load or when ESC is hit. How do I fix this, if at all? And if I can't fix it, will it be fixed at the next version?
lunar_anubis is offline  
Old 05-20-2005, 11:50 PM   #49
Tez
User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 38

Tez has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Did you try AMAI_TFT.exe that cames with Developer Edition? It doesn't require you to modify maps. Place it in your War3TFT folder and use as War3TFT launcher.
Tez is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 11:17 AM   #50
Akubi
User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5

Akubi has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

I woulk love to play interactively with AMAI as my ally. How about making them response to our certain command like "help = request backup", "need gold = request resource", "attack <color> = join attack", " rally <ping map> = rally at that point", etc. Just like COUNTER STRIKE CONDITION ZERO. The AI personality can vary from cooperative to rogue. How is that?
Akubi is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 12:02 PM   #51
thenonhacker
User
 
thenonhacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 208

thenonhacker has little to show at this moment (9)

Default

@Akubi: I like your idea! Something like, the chat message is also a command prompt for AMAI Team functions.
__________________


Starcraft 2 Starfeeder.com: Your Starcraft 2 Tournament Community and Blog!
___
thenonhacker is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 01:26 PM   #52
Tez
User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 38

Tez has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Akubi
I woulk love to play interactively with AMAI as my ally. How about making them response to our certain command like "help = request backup", "need gold = request resource", "attack <color> = join attack", " rally <ping map> = rally at that point", etc. Just like COUNTER STRIKE CONDITION ZERO. The AI personality can vary from cooperative to rogue. How is that?

thenonhacker
I like your idea! Something like, the chat message is also a command prompt for AMAI Team functions.

Make yourselves to pay attention to the motd.
There written: "Type 'Cmd: Help' to get Help."
Tez is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 02:10 PM   #53
Quitch
User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 148

Quitch has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

I've tried using those commands before and could never get them to work, I always had to use the menu.
Quitch is offline  
Old 07-20-2005, 02:12 AM   #54
Akubi
User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5

Akubi has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

I was just about to tell you guys that I recently discovered the nicely done command menu. It's really a good job. You can request the AI current strategy and ask them to change it if you see fit. You can also order them to attack or defend. That little menu is actually way convinient thantyping in the command. Only thing is that sometimes i like to communicate with AI thru chatting. But for now, it's good enough, until I think of some more ideas.
Akubi is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 02:59 AM   #55
oscuro
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I played as human against 1 human amai computer on normal using the simple beta version just released. The computer beat my entire army which was standing by my expansion base. After wards he simply left. In that quick few seconds after he wiped my army out I replaced my guys and put up towers. AMAI didnt kill me like he should. He picked REMUS strategy if that matters.
 
Old 07-21-2005, 08:44 AM   #56
Quitch
User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 148

Quitch has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Remus is a profile not a stratergy :)
Quitch is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 11:46 AM   #57
thenonhacker
User
 
thenonhacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 208

thenonhacker has little to show at this moment (9)

Default

@oscuro: May we see the replay?
__________________


Starcraft 2 Starfeeder.com: Your Starcraft 2 Tournament Community and Blog!
___
thenonhacker is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 08:42 PM   #58
oscuro
 
Posts: n/a
Default

hmm nevermind about the problem it seems shortly after he came back and did me in even with my towers. No replay because I lost, and AMAI beat me fair and square.
 
Closed Thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:32 AM.


Affiliates
The Hubb The JASS Vault Clan WEnW Campaign Creations Clan CBS GamesModding Flixreel Videos

Powered by vBulletin (Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd).
Hosted by www.OICcam.com
IT Support and Services provided by Executive IT Services