wc3campaigns
WC3C Homepage - www.wc3c.netUser Control Panel (Requires Log-In)Engage in discussions with other users and join contests in the WC3C forums!Read one of our many tutorials, ranging in difficulty from beginner to advanced!Show off your artistic talents in the WC3C Gallery!Download quality models, textures, spells (vJASS/JASS), systems, and scripts!Download maps that have passed through our rigorous approval process!

Go Back   Wc3C.net > Warcraft III Modding > Developer's Corner > Warcraft Editing Tools
User Name
Password
Register Rules Get Hosted! Chat Pastebin FAQ and Rules Members List Calendar



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-13-2009, 11:29 PM   #331
Vexorian
Free Software Terrorist
 
Vexorian's Avatar


Technical Director
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 14,898

Submissions (37)

Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)

Hero Contest #3 - 2nd Place

Default

Well, if that's the case then it would be really helpful you sent me the map so I could figure out what exactly is happening and so this does not happen anymore.
__________________
Zoom (requires log in)Wc3 map optimizer 5.0
Someone should fix .wav sound in this thing.
Zoom (requires log in)JassHelper 0.A.2.A
Turns your simple code into something that is complicated enough to work.
Faster != more useful
Vexorian is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links - Login to hide this ad!
Old 01-14-2010, 11:44 PM   #332
DaKaN
AKA - Vexsin
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,297

DaKaN will become famous soon enough (54)DaKaN will become famous soon enough (54)

Send a message via AIM to DaKaN Send a message via MSN to DaKaN
Default

<removed>

ignore this, I resolved my own issue, my tweak settings weren't using the external blizzard and common j files for some reason.
__________________
http://tkok.freeforums.org/ - Home of
The Kingdom of Kaliron - TKoK

Last edited by DaKaN : 01-14-2010 at 11:56 PM.
DaKaN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2010, 01:51 PM   #333
Lanceqqq
User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1

Lanceqqq has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

I have this map
http://www.epicwar.com/maps/109233/
and i like change size becouse is big 1.4 mb :(

When i click save ... i have error.
Lanceqqq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2010, 09:14 AM   #334
eronaile
User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2

eronaile has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

The last WC3 patch means optimizing script with the current version of this tool is not advisable. The map cannot be played if you customize script or compress names. All other options seem to work. MQP optimizazion, Extra cleaning and so on do not cause problems.

Is a new version planned to fix this error?
eronaile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2010, 07:56 PM   #335
eronaile
User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2

eronaile has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Script optimization makes the map unplayable after the latest wc3 patch. Any plans for a fixed version? :)
eronaile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2010, 10:01 PM   #336
NO NAME LOL
User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1

NO NAME LOL has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Hmmm it sometimes give a fatal error when you run a opt map
NO NAME LOL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2010, 04:39 AM   #337
ice_water
User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 35

ice_water has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Wc3 Map Optimizer now not work with RTC1.0 code :)
ice_water is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2010, 10:41 AM   #338
0zyx0
Perfectionist noob
 
0zyx0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 255

0zyx0 will become famous soon enough (38)0zyx0 will become famous soon enough (38)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ice_water
Wc3 Map Optimizer now not work with RTC1.0 code :)
Have you made sure that the optimizer uses a common.j with the extra natives included?
__________________
My new signature - Now easier to understand than ever!
0zyx0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2010, 12:15 PM   #339
ice_water
User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 35

ice_water has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 0zyx0
Have you made sure that the optimizer uses a common.j with the extra natives included?
No How can i use other common.j
ice_water is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2010, 03:07 PM   #340
0zyx0
Perfectionist noob
 
0zyx0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 255

0zyx0 will become famous soon enough (38)0zyx0 will become famous soon enough (38)

Default

You copy common.j, add the natives to it, and save. Then you set the common.j that the optimizer should use in the 'Tweaks' button.
__________________
My new signature - Now easier to understand than ever!
0zyx0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 03:56 AM   #341
ice_water
User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 35

ice_water has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 0zyx0
You copy common.j, add the natives to it, and save. Then you set the common.j that the optimizer should use in the 'Tweaks' button.
Which blizzard.j and common.j i should use ? I found three file of this type in war3.mpq , war3x.mpq , war3patch.mpq
ice_water is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 06:38 AM   #342
0zyx0
Perfectionist noob
 
0zyx0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 255

0zyx0 will become famous soon enough (38)0zyx0 will become famous soon enough (38)

Default

The war3patch one.
__________________
My new signature - Now easier to understand than ever!
0zyx0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2010, 02:08 AM   #343
ice_water
User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 35

ice_water has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 0zyx0
You copy common.j, add the natives to it, and save. Then you set the common.j that the optimizer should use in the 'Tweaks' button.
Can not load the map
ice_water is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2010, 08:46 AM   #344
0zyx0
Perfectionist noob
 
0zyx0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 255

0zyx0 will become famous soon enough (38)0zyx0 will become famous soon enough (38)

Default

Then you must have done something wrong. If you want further help from me, you should post a copy of your map so I can check it out.
__________________
My new signature - Now easier to understand than ever!
0zyx0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2010, 07:43 AM   #345
ice_water
User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 35

ice_water has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 0zyx0
Then you must have done something wrong. If you want further help from me, you should post a copy of your map so I can check it out.
Thx , i have sended private message to you
ice_water is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2010, 08:53 AM
Av3n
This message has been deleted by Av3n.
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:45 AM.


Affiliates
The Hubb The JASS Vault Clan WEnW Campaign Creations Clan CBS GamesModding Flixreel Videos

Powered by vBulletin (Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd).
Hosted by www.OICcam.com
IT Support and Services provided by Executive IT Services