wc3campaigns
WC3C Homepage - www.wc3c.netUser Control Panel (Requires Log-In)Engage in discussions with other users and join contests in the WC3C forums!Read one of our many tutorials, ranging in difficulty from beginner to advanced!Show off your artistic talents in the WC3C Gallery!Download quality models, textures, spells (vJASS/JASS), systems, and scripts!Download maps that have passed through our rigorous approval process!

Go Back   Wc3C.net > Warcraft III Modding > Artist's Corner > Modeling / Animation
User Name
Password
Register Rules Get Hosted! Chat Pastebin FAQ and Rules Members List Calendar



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-12-2010, 01:23 AM   #1
Drain Pipe
User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 129

Drain Pipe has little to show at this moment (3)

Default Simple model edit

Hello all. I've got a very simple problem. I'm using animations that a unit already has setup, they all work fine and everything like that. Now one animation in particular is the stand victory animation on the orc shaman. If you use it right, it looks like the unit is performing an uppercut. Anyways, I want to know how I can remove the elevation change that he unit undergoes when it performs this animation that that the animation fires normally, but you don't get the "jump" part of it.

I don;t have any modelling software, but I'd like to know if this is a simple thing to do using the other freeware tools that are currently available from the website. Right now I'm using oinkerwinkle's tools ( - warsshape).

Thanks in advance.
Drain Pipe is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links - Login to hide this ad!
Old 05-12-2010, 02:55 AM   #2
dust
User
 
dust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 106

dust has a spectacular aura about (95)dust has a spectacular aura about (95)dust has a spectacular aura about (95)dust has a spectacular aura about (95)

Hero #4 extra-official winner

Default

I guess you want something like this. I have changed the animation name to Spell Throw.

Oh and it was really simple to do. In theory you could even make it with magos model editor or with notepad.
Attached Files
File Type: mdx ShamanUppercut.mdx (186.8 KB, 16 views)
dust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 05:51 AM   #3
Drain Pipe
User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 129

Drain Pipe has little to show at this moment (3)

Default

Thanks. I was able to use magos and simply set all Z components of the root bone to 0, which seemed to work.

NowI have a new problem. I'n order to get some animations to stop at the right time, I made new ones that could only be accessed via setting unit animation index and on those animations, i simply stopped the animation where the model was in the right positioning that I desired. IE i had 2 animations based off of an attack animation, but one was supposed to stop when his arm had reached full extension. My thought was that the last part of the animation is what would remain before resseting unit animation, meaning my guy would hold the right stance when I triggered it. However, for some reason, the model is not showing me the same animation that was shown in Magos' model editor. I have no idea why because some of the animations (namely the "smash" animation) worked as intended. Maybe you can take a look at the model and tell me how I'm supposed to fix these anims, or why they won't work like I want them to?

This is a previously made model that I wanted to add animations to (namely some rushing punches and an uppercut). Since I don't want to try timing the animations in game I figured making them end where I want them to now will save me time with spellmaking.
Attached Files
File Type: mdx GnomeHeroShieldHandsA53.mdx (306.6 KB, 10 views)
Drain Pipe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2010, 03:12 PM   #4
deolrin
Tas'dingo!
 
deolrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 873

Submissions (13)

deolrin is a jewel in the rough (167)deolrin is a jewel in the rough (167)

Send a message via MSN to deolrin
Default

Would be nice if you included the texture as well, so that we could open the model. At the moment, Magos requires "Textures\ShieldHands.blp" in order to open the model, and since you did not provide it, the model can not be oppened in Magos.

As to your problem... What software did you use in order to create the animations, and "stop" the animations? Some programs, like Magos and Oinkerwinkle's Anim Transfer, might cause such strange errors.
__________________
Resources: "I'm going to cut you into strips, dry you, and smoke you in my pipe!"
"Don't wait for the Grim Reaper - I'm going to mow you down!"
"Hasta la vista, baby!"

~Gladiator, Sacred
deolrin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:17 PM.


Affiliates
The Hubb The JASS Vault Clan WEnW Campaign Creations Clan CBS GamesModding Flixreel Videos

Powered by vBulletin (Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd).
Hosted by www.OICcam.com
IT Support and Services provided by Executive IT Services