wc3campaigns
WC3C Homepage - www.wc3c.netUser Control Panel (Requires Log-In)Engage in discussions with other users and join contests in the WC3C forums!Read one of our many tutorials, ranging in difficulty from beginner to advanced!Show off your artistic talents in the WC3C Gallery!Download quality models, textures, spells (vJASS/JASS), systems, and scripts!Download maps that have passed through our rigorous approval process!

Go Back   Wc3C.net > Resources > Tools
User Name
Password
Register Rules Get Hosted! Chat Pastebin FAQ and Rules Members List Calendar



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-13-2009, 11:53 PM   #16
kleinerhauck
User
 
kleinerhauck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 8

Submissions (1)

kleinerhauck is on a distinguished road (16)

Default

The path will be saved only if you checked the checkbox 'Open world editor...'.
Is this sensible? I don't know. Why would you want to save the path when you uncheck this option? ;-)

For me it does open a window when you first start it.
If not, you might have to set the 'action on startup' in the settings to 'None'.

@Rllulium: If you want to change the language in the later versions, you have to enter the settings window (which is called 'Einstellungen' in german). You find this link in the main window.
kleinerhauck is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links - Login to hide this ad!
Old 11-14-2009, 09:02 AM   #17
Na_Dann_Ma_GoGo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 125

Na_Dann_Ma_GoGo has little to show at this moment (8)

Default

Hmm you're right, it does open a window when starting, just a little delayed.
But I think you should save the path all the time. Sometimes you may change your mind and enable / disable it from time to time. At least I dunno why it would hurt to do so ;p
Na_Dann_Ma_GoGo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 09:02 AM   #18
Na_Dann_Ma_GoGo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 125

Na_Dann_Ma_GoGo has little to show at this moment (8)

Default

Hmm you're right, it does open a window when starting, just a little delayed.
But I think you should save the path all the time. Sometimes you may change your mind and enable / disable it from time to time. At least I dunno why it would hurt to do so ;p
Na_Dann_Ma_GoGo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2009, 11:27 AM   #19
kleinerhauck
User
 
kleinerhauck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 8

Submissions (1)

kleinerhauck is on a distinguished road (16)

Default

I guess you are right ;-)
I don't remember why I didn't had it saved all the time in the first place.

About the delay when you start the program:
One reason could be that you have created links in the popup menu and enabled the option to automatically load their icon.
The other is that it just needs some time to process the ini (settings) file.
But with a fast computer you don't really notice ;-)
kleinerhauck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2010, 03:21 PM   #20
DasSchaf
User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3

DasSchaf has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

I have a weird problem with the Colorpicker.

When I start it come hundreds of Error-Windows "Range Check Error" until Windows close the program.
I use Windows 7 and tried to download it again, but that didn't fix it.

I attached a picture, so you can see my problem.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ColorpickerBug.jpg (267.2 KB, 20 views)
DasSchaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2010, 02:12 PM   #21
kleinerhauck
User
 
kleinerhauck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 8

Submissions (1)

kleinerhauck is on a distinguished road (16)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DasSchaf
I have a weird problem with the Colorpicker.

When I start it come hundreds of Error-Windows "Range Check Error" until Windows close the program.
I use Windows 7 and tried to download it again, but that didn't fix it.

I attached a picture, so you can see my problem.

Sorry, I haven't been in here for a while.
I've heard from a few people using Win7 now who had that problem, and I once had it myself too.
This has something to do with the indexing of the tasks or so, I haven't figured it out yet.

To fix it, either set SmartEdit=0 in the Colorpicker.ini file or restart your computer.

I am actually not working on the program anymore, but maybe I can find some time to try to fix it. Just keep the auto-vers-check on then you'll be noticed :)

Edit: I think I found and fixed the problem. New version 3.09 is online. Click check for updates or visit my homepage www.christopherhauck.de to download it.

Last edited by kleinerhauck : 08-27-2011 at 04:21 PM.
kleinerhauck is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:32 PM.


Affiliates
The Hubb The JASS Vault Clan WEnW Campaign Creations Clan CBS GamesModding Flixreel Videos

Powered by vBulletin (Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd).
Hosted by www.OICcam.com
IT Support and Services provided by Executive IT Services