wc3campaigns
WC3C Homepage - www.wc3c.netUser Control Panel (Requires Log-In)Engage in discussions with other users and join contests in the WC3C forums!Read one of our many tutorials, ranging in difficulty from beginner to advanced!Show off your artistic talents in the WC3C Gallery!Download quality models, textures, spells (vJASS/JASS), systems, and scripts!Download maps that have passed through our rigorous approval process!

Go Back   Wc3C.net > Resources > Tools
User Name
Password
Register Rules Get Hosted! Chat Pastebin FAQ and Rules Members List Calendar



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-14-2008, 12:08 AM   #31
HomerTheDragoon
User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 79

HomerTheDragoon has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Bug: When change the tooltip basic and multiple tabs are up it generates to the first tab! Please fix :)
HomerTheDragoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links - Login to hide this ad!
Old 06-15-2008, 04:19 PM   #32
ShadowDestroyer
User
 
ShadowDestroyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 375

ShadowDestroyer is on a distinguished road (15)

Send a message via AIM to ShadowDestroyer
Default

I think it needs more fields. If you have ever played games where it says like "Target Type: Selection Circle; Cooldown: 15 seconds" etc. for a long line of info.
__________________
The Shadow of Destruction

clanmord.net
Try Tropical Tag, Militia Rebellion, Capture the Flag WSG, and Footmen Frenzy XV!
ShadowDestroyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2008, 02:33 PM   #33
waaaks
User
 
waaaks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 356

waaaks is on a distinguished road (12)

Default

help! the program doesnt close after using it, like i created 3 tabs, and saved it as a project, then opened another new project, after using the program, i tried clicking the "X" above or manually clicked exit in File > Exit to terminate the program, but it doesnt close, like its just closing the tab instead closing the program

i know where the button that closes the tab, or closes the program, but it really doesnt closes the program, the program doesnt even showed in the task manager (CTRL + ALT + DELETE)

please fix this
__________________
waaaks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2008, 04:22 AM   #34
Frozenhelfire
User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 49

Frozenhelfire has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

I'm going to try this out. I have at least 50-100 tooltips to change/fix.
Frozenhelfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2008, 05:12 PM   #35
cohadar
master of fugue
 
cohadar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,453

Submissions (5)

cohadar is just really nice (250)cohadar is just really nice (250)cohadar is just really nice (250)cohadar is just really nice (250)cohadar is just really nice (250)

Default

I found a small error:
Generate does not transfer Tooltip basic from Editor to Source.

Small Suggestions:
Disable Generate button when Editor tab is active
Disable Recreate button when Source tab is active
It is boring to always think what button to press and if you make a mistake you can fuck up your work.
(remember to disable proper button shortcuts as well)

In fact you should probably have only one button that Generates or Recreates based on which tab is currently active, Editor or Source.

Some other issues:
Generate and Recreate add an unneeded newline at the end of whole tooltip.

When I press Save button it offers me to save it as tooltip project (instead as tooltip file)

Open command opens a new file in the currently active tab instead of creating new one.
And as a professional programmer I advise you never to make programs that cannot be resized.

You should add shortcut to Save As command (Ctrl-A is standard)
__________________
Omg database crash deleted my signature, as a side effect this immensely improved wc3c.

Last edited by cohadar : 07-06-2008 at 11:51 AM.
cohadar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2008, 01:05 PM   #36
Nantuko Husk
Son of the eagle
 
Nantuko Husk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 151

Submissions (4)

Nantuko Husk has a spectacular aura about (99)Nantuko Husk has a spectacular aura about (99)Nantuko Husk has a spectacular aura about (99)Nantuko Husk has a spectacular aura about (99)

Send a message via MSN to Nantuko Husk
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cohadar
I found a small error:
Generate does not transfer Tooltip basic from Editor to Source.

Small Suggestions:
Disable Generate button when Editor tab is active
Disable Recreate button when Source tab is active
It is boring to always think what button to press and if you make a mistake you can fuck up your work.
(remember to disable proper button shortcuts as well)

In fact you should probably have only one button that Generates or Recreates based on which tab is currently active, Editor or Source.

Some other issues:
Generate and Recreate add an unneeded newline at the end of whole tooltip.

When I press Save button it offers me to save it as tooltip project (instead as tooltip file)

Open command opens a new file in the currently active tab instead of creating new one.
And as a professional programmer I advise you never to make programs that cannot be resized.

You should add shortcut to Save As command (Ctrl-A is standard)

@waaaks : I might be wrong, but I believe that it wasn't the program's fault, because it happens for programs to not respond, even windows explorer does it.

@cohadar : U r right about the buttons, I'll go ahead and change them.

As for the empty line, the Delphi VCL automatically adds that when working with the TStrings class (rich edits, and normal edits use that class).

as for the non-re sizable window, well its more like a tooltip program rather than a text editor.
__________________

Nantuko Husk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2008, 02:32 PM   #37
cohadar
master of fugue
 
cohadar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,453

Submissions (5)

cohadar is just really nice (250)cohadar is just really nice (250)cohadar is just really nice (250)cohadar is just really nice (250)cohadar is just really nice (250)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nantuko Husk
as for the non-re sizable window, well its more like a tooltip program rather than a text editor.

Have you ever tried creating a project with 20 files? I did.
Only noobs turn off resizing.
Don't be lazy and learn how to create dynamic widget layouts.
__________________
Omg database crash deleted my signature, as a side effect this immensely improved wc3c.

Last edited by cohadar : 07-07-2008 at 03:41 PM.
cohadar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2008, 06:08 PM   #38
Nantuko Husk
Son of the eagle
 
Nantuko Husk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 151

Submissions (4)

Nantuko Husk has a spectacular aura about (99)Nantuko Husk has a spectacular aura about (99)Nantuko Husk has a spectacular aura about (99)Nantuko Husk has a spectacular aura about (99)

Send a message via MSN to Nantuko Husk
Default

Well, I don't really think it's a matter of being noob or not, anyhow I am working on a new version of this program, so til I've not released it if you have some suggestion, bug report or w/e you are all welcome to post them.
__________________

Nantuko Husk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2008, 12:08 AM   #39
mini.dude_22
User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2

mini.dude_22 has little to show at this moment (0)

Thumbs up

Will the new version come out any time soon? Oh and by the way, i really like the program makes things a lot easier

Last edited by mini.dude_22 : 07-31-2008 at 12:15 AM.
mini.dude_22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2008, 05:22 PM   #40
Nantuko Husk
Son of the eagle
 
Nantuko Husk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 151

Submissions (4)

Nantuko Husk has a spectacular aura about (99)Nantuko Husk has a spectacular aura about (99)Nantuko Husk has a spectacular aura about (99)Nantuko Husk has a spectacular aura about (99)

Send a message via MSN to Nantuko Husk
Default

Don't really know when, i have some other projects to work on atm, and this slows me down.

However I hooked this into the world editor, which means that instead of that standart text field it has, this one pops up with the text, but the thing is that in order for me to know the exact width of the tooltip (for realtime preview to work correctly) I also need the tooltip's name, and in WE you can't edit 2 fields at a time, let aside the fact that WE's classnames are f*cked up.. But i am coding this program to be able to open w3m/w3x files and edit all their strings...
__________________

Nantuko Husk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2008, 09:19 AM   #41
mini.dude_22
User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2

mini.dude_22 has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Wow sounds really cool i hope to see it soon =D
mini.dude_22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2008, 11:57 AM   #42
Nantuko Husk
Son of the eagle
 
Nantuko Husk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 151

Submissions (4)

Nantuko Husk has a spectacular aura about (99)Nantuko Husk has a spectacular aura about (99)Nantuko Husk has a spectacular aura about (99)Nantuko Husk has a spectacular aura about (99)

Send a message via MSN to Nantuko Husk
Default

New version, check first post for more info.
__________________

Nantuko Husk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2008, 12:38 PM   #43
cohadar
master of fugue
 
cohadar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,453

Submissions (5)

cohadar is just really nice (250)cohadar is just really nice (250)cohadar is just really nice (250)cohadar is just really nice (250)cohadar is just really nice (250)

Default

Definitely an improvement over previous version but main problem still remains,
it is not resizeable.
__________________
Omg database crash deleted my signature, as a side effect this immensely improved wc3c.
cohadar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2008, 03:32 PM   #44
Spec
Shadow Daemon
 
Spec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 102

Submissions (2)

Spec has a spectacular aura about (118)Spec has a spectacular aura about (118)Spec has a spectacular aura about (118)Spec has a spectacular aura about (118)

Send a message via ICQ to Spec
Default

Well, I quickly tested new version and found some issues:
- If I write something like "its just a test" using e.g. solid black color, the output will be "|c00000000its just a tes|r|c00000000t|r"
- I have found no utf-8 support, so non-English tool tips are shown like hieroglyphs.
- Some maps cannot be properly opened in strings editor (due to previous problem, I think)
- What's with quick color picker? O_o Window blinks when I click on that button to call it.
__________________
Button Manager v1.8.2 - The icon making tool.

BLP Laboratory v0.5.0 - Texture viewer & converter.
Spec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2008, 11:09 AM   #45
Nantuko Husk
Son of the eagle
 
Nantuko Husk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 151

Submissions (4)

Nantuko Husk has a spectacular aura about (99)Nantuko Husk has a spectacular aura about (99)Nantuko Husk has a spectacular aura about (99)Nantuko Husk has a spectacular aura about (99)

Send a message via MSN to Nantuko Husk
Default

Fixed the bug with the last letter having it's own |cxxxx string despite having same color with the rest of the string and the color picker.

as for the Unicode support,well I'll just wait for Delphi 2009 since it will allow unicode apps without change of the source code.

re-download from first post.
__________________

Nantuko Husk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:17 AM.


Affiliates
The Hubb The JASS Vault Clan WEnW Campaign Creations Clan CBS GamesModding Flixreel Videos

Powered by vBulletin (Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd).
Hosted by www.OICcam.com
IT Support and Services provided by Executive IT Services