wc3campaigns
WC3C Homepage - www.wc3c.netUser Control Panel (Requires Log-In)Engage in discussions with other users and join contests in the WC3C forums!Read one of our many tutorials, ranging in difficulty from beginner to advanced!Show off your artistic talents in the WC3C Gallery!Download quality models, textures, spells (vJASS/JASS), systems, and scripts!Download maps that have passed through our rigorous approval process!

Go Back   Wc3C.net > Tutorials > Misc. Tutorials
User Name
Password
Register Rules Get Hosted! Chat Pastebin FAQ and Rules Members List Calendar



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-22-2004, 02:32 PM   #46
CruxCrusader
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I'm wondering the same thing Dr. R. Geez, why the heck hasn't someone wriiten a converter for Mac?! If there is one, tell me. Otherwise, I might beat someone to death with a DELL box...

Apple makes better computers, anyway... ;)
  Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links - Login to hide this ad!
Old 12-23-2004, 11:32 AM   #47
DarKSonG
 
Posts: n/a
Default

it wont work?!

when i do all that is in the tut i only get a shadow is it a problem with the skin or what?!

Plz help here :\
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2004, 01:19 AM   #48
CruxCrusader
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.R
Is there any way to do this on a macintosh? I am a mac user and, therefore, cannot use the file converter or any mpq programs.

Well, I don't think so. Unfortunately, I think Blizzard made the models in 3DS Max or some other Windows-only program. I searched and searched for a Mac converter online, but I just don't think the need is out there (since the files can only be opened by a Win program, anyway.) If I knew how, I'd write one, but I'm still in the process of learning basic C and C++ code.

Let me know if you find anything! o_O
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2005, 02:16 PM   #49
Kahn
 
Posts: n/a
Default

This isn't working. The WC3 file converter DOES pop up error messages and it doesn't change the file. It first says:

Error reading model file:
MDLFile overran total filesize

And when I close it down other error messages come. And I've tried to find any other programs but can't find any.

Any help?
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2005, 06:09 PM   #50
stonegaze
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 8

stonegaze has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

How would this procedure be different if I wanted to use multiple skins on an imported model? For example, I downloaded a model but there are three skin variations for it, and I want to use them all in the same map.

Would it be enough to simply copy the MDL files, change the paths, and save them under different names?
stonegaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2005, 08:00 AM   #51
Nexor
User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 30

Nexor has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Im trying to do a double skin on a warden changed the Textures\IronRaven.Blp part to Textures\IronRaven2.Blp and all the other stuff in the tutorial set the EXACT path of the skin but it wont work the unit becomes invis :(

Edit: Nvm got it working didnt put the files in converter folder when converted

Last edited by Nexor : 02-19-2005 at 08:09 AM.
Nexor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2005, 11:02 AM   #52
41558
 
Posts: n/a
Default

ANOTHER EASIER WAY

1. import the selected model into ur wc3editor(rename as sumthingelse.mdx)
2.import the skin
3. juz change the directory to what u juz imported

vaula ~ ur done.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2005, 11:01 AM   #53
mogmiester
User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 232

mogmiester has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

wrong, as the new model you imported will use the same skin path as the original if you dont change it. You have to do what draco says. I new about this, but its good to see someone has given to the people.
mogmiester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2006, 10:26 PM   #54
Oliver
User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 35

Submissions (1)

Oliver has little to show at this moment (7)

Default

the original texture was "Textures\Arthas.blp" u can change the name to "Textures\Arthas2.blp" just remember on the import manager to change the skin path to "Textures\Arthas2.blp" so u can have arthas with the old skin and the other arthas with the other skin on the same map.


ps to draco thnx so much 4 this guide :D:D:D:D:D:D
Oliver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2006, 07:36 PM   #55
wereMole
User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 32

wereMole has a little shameless behaviour in the past (-3)

Default problem...

Hi, I have succesfully imported the model and the skin. Everything seems to be fine and the original model and the edited model just stand next to eachother when I start the game (1 DL with weird eyes).

Problem is it's 'animated' icon is black, not the hero icon in the left corner of the screen nor the icon in the subgroups.

It's the icon that moves etc, above the HP/mana bars.

Anyone knows what this can be?
wereMole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2006, 04:08 AM   #56
Jacek
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,095

Submissions (1)

Jacek is a jewel in the rough (164)Jacek is a jewel in the rough (164)

Send a message via MSN to Jacek
Default

It is called "portrait"... make sure you import portrait model with path same as model but with _portrait (If I remember correctly)

example:

Human\Footman\Footman.mdx
Human\Footman\Footman_portrait.mdx

w3 automatically uses it
Jacek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2006, 09:55 PM   #57
cfmonkey45
User
 
cfmonkey45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 61

cfmonkey45 has little to show at this moment (1)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nexor
Im trying to do a double skin on a warden changed the Textures\IronRaven.Blp part to Textures\IronRaven2.Blp and all the other stuff in the tutorial set the EXACT path of the skin but it wont work the unit becomes invis :(

Edit: Nvm got it working didnt put the files in converter folder when converted

i have the same problem as him, but i dont really no what he meant by the last part. can you help?
cfmonkey45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2006, 04:10 PM   #58
EvilMinus
User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2

EvilMinus has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

awesome

already had this idea on my own when i found the tutorials/Mdl section. But with your help i dont need to figure it out on my own.

Btw, I think the Skin and even model of the Tft towers are changed by adding a string to the models data in object inspector. Is there apossibility to do this with the help of the mdl files!? Got no time to figure it out :(
EvilMinus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2006, 02:13 PM   #59
Battle[StFh]
User
 
Battle[StFh]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5

Battle[StFh] has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Ok, I know I'm bumping an old Thread, but I have a problem:
I want to use this way to give a Model more than one Skin. I want to give the VillagerKid a new Skin, without ruining the VillagerKid.

THe Problem:
I used some tools but I can't find the VillagerKid Model, so I can't change anything... Someone can help me with this?
__________________
Playing on Northrend

Also known as Battle_Lord_NL



Hidden information:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark Wizard
Dark is the Path, but I am Darker.
Battle[StFh] is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:52 PM.


Affiliates
The Hubb The JASS Vault Clan WEnW Campaign Creations Clan CBS GamesModding Flixreel Videos

Powered by vBulletin (Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd).
Hosted by www.OICcam.com
IT Support and Services provided by Executive IT Services