wc3campaigns
WC3C Homepage - www.wc3c.netUser Control Panel (Requires Log-In)Engage in discussions with other users and join contests in the WC3C forums!Read one of our many tutorials, ranging in difficulty from beginner to advanced!Show off your artistic talents in the WC3C Gallery!Download quality models, textures, spells (vJASS/JASS), systems, and scripts!Download maps that have passed through our rigorous approval process!

Go Back   Wc3C.net > Tutorials > Modeling Tutorials
User Name
Password
Register Rules Get Hosted! Chat Pastebin FAQ and Rules Members List Calendar



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-16-2004, 01:19 PM   #46
HandOfRa
User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 46

HandOfRa has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HandOfRa
He didn't explain the tutorial very well.

He didn't say how to convert it into mdx.

May he should rewrite with some fix.

Oops, I mean he didn't say how to save it as 3ds.
HandOfRa is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links - Login to hide this ad!
Old 05-20-2004, 04:42 AM   #47
Manuel
User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1

Manuel has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

hehe thats cool :DD ^_^ ^_^ ^_^ ^_^ ^_^ :( :( :( :8 :o o_O
Manuel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2004, 07:18 PM   #48
darklord_avalon
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 117

darklord_avalon has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MantisScreamer
I can't seem to get the animation or the uv to work. For the animation only the joint moves around, not the box (is that how its suppost to be?) and when i select the box it still shows everything else. I think this tutorial could have been better written better and have pictures in it to show everyone exactly where they should be. Writer, try to fix this.
mantis, if your still lookin in here i can help you, unless it said it in the tut and I didnt see it anyway.
you have to assign the bones to the verticies so that they move. thats all really, (under the joints tab u select the joints hold shift and select the vertices and then click assign)
darklord_avalon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2004, 02:24 PM   #49
TheGreatestOne
User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2

TheGreatestOne has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

HEY I CANT EXTRACT W3MAp UTILITIES!! SOMEONE HELP ME!! do i need winrar? i mean u have to pay for winrar... is there any free prog u can extract w3maputilities with o_O o_O o_O o_O o_O o_O :\ :\ :\ :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( :( ?!
TheGreatestOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2004, 04:08 PM   #50
TheGreatestOne
User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2

TheGreatestOne has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

bohoooo i have extracted utilities but i cant open it......... it just came up like ??? BOHOOOOOOOOOOOOO
TheGreatestOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2004, 07:02 PM   #51
darklord_avalon
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 117

darklord_avalon has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

ok download it again first,, then extract it if it works out right install it, dont run the exe that appears when its done, Its messed up for me it prolly will for others, anyway just goto where its installed and in the plugin directory is everything u need just run them from there, (did I answer your question?)
oh and u can get a free version of winrar at hotfiles just type in winrar. (its not free its a trial but I use it it works just fine)
darklord_avalon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2004, 07:09 PM   #52
darklord_avalon
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 117

darklord_avalon has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deathwing1989
Hmmmmm, guys , I've got a question.... How do you make several animations on one model?? It's something like a first time for me to animate and I got wandering how you make the stand, the attack, the death animation on a unit????????

it took me awhile to think this out, but maybe.
you could make an anim extract it (say call it just 1)
make another extract it (call it 2)
then use the converter for 3ds to mdx
then mdx to mdl
then find the anim parts in one of them and transfer the anims over.
(i havent tried this yet concidering i just thought of it infront of my computer at school good luck, concidering the anims i made havent worked yet it was only 1 anim lol)
Edit - by Avalon:--->That was way the hell wrong

This is the right way >>you just make multiple anims with a slight pause inbetween so the normal stance then make the next one, say it starts on 24 and goes to 44
the anim would start 1000, 1833
I made a model with 4 anims so far. so I know that this works
(maybe ill edit and add it here later,,, so u can see)

Last edited by darklord_avalon : 05-25-2004 at 06:56 PM.
darklord_avalon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2004, 01:31 AM   #53
Killer_Mushroom
Never trust an elf
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 183

Submissions (8)

Killer_Mushroom is a jewel in the rough (175)Killer_Mushroom is a jewel in the rough (175)

Default

how come whenever I open the map utilities a little window pops up and on it it says w3mutil.exe?(?) ?? ?? ????. then it says ok and then the window pops up again. I have downloaded it 3 or 4 times and it still doesnt work o_O
Killer_Mushroom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2004, 05:50 AM   #54
darklord_avalon
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 117

darklord_avalon has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

OH! OH!
I can help you!
dont run the main exe just go to where you installed it goto plugins and use them from there it wont glitch there
darklord_avalon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2004, 01:48 PM   #55
The_Hunter
User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 6

The_Hunter has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

I Dont get it u cant move the sphere in Anim mode and if u put anim mode off u got to do all over agian!!!!! PLS make a bit more detail on this.
The_Hunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2004, 02:18 PM   #56
darklord_avalon
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 117

darklord_avalon has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Hunter..
you dont move the sphere you move the joint that the sphere is asigned to ...
darklord_avalon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2004, 03:17 PM   #57
Razaki
User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1

Razaki has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

I've got a question about the File Converter. I get the error: The application failed to initialize properly (0xc0000005). Click on OK to terminate the application. I can't figure out whats making it do it. Can anyone help?
Razaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2004, 09:06 PM   #58
7smurfs
User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 55

7smurfs has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

I can't get the bottom two utilities, anyone know where else I can get them?
7smurfs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2004, 08:52 PM   #59
RedII
User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1

RedII has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

I tried to use the tutorial. It works, but the animation don't.
Why? How can I do it work? Help me! :(
RedII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2004, 09:17 PM   #60
blizzball
User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 736

blizzball is on a distinguished road (10)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RedII
I tried to use the tutorial. It works, but the animation don't.
Why? How can I do it work? Help me! :(
Download the Zero joint plugin?
blizzball is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:40 AM.


Affiliates
The Hubb The JASS Vault Clan WEnW Campaign Creations Clan CBS GamesModding Flixreel Videos

Powered by vBulletin (Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd).
Hosted by www.OICcam.com
IT Support and Services provided by Executive IT Services