wc3campaigns
WC3C Homepage - www.wc3c.netUser Control Panel (Requires Log-In)Engage in discussions with other users and join contests in the WC3C forums!Read one of our many tutorials, ranging in difficulty from beginner to advanced!Show off your artistic talents in the WC3C Gallery!Download quality models, textures, spells (vJASS/JASS), systems, and scripts!Download maps that have passed through our rigorous approval process!

Go Back   Wc3C.net > Warcraft III Modding > Artist's Corner > Skinning / Texturing
User Name
Password
Register Rules Get Hosted! Chat Pastebin FAQ and Rules Members List Calendar



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-15-2003, 11:35 PM   #1
drezman
User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 319

drezman has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

if there is no priest.blp where does it get its skin from?
drezman is offline  
Sponsored Links - Login to hide this ad!
Old 10-16-2003, 12:12 AM   #2
Mordrag
User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 974

Mordrag is on a distinguished road (10)

Send a message via AIM to Mordrag Send a message via Yahoo to Mordrag
Default

Textures/Preist.blp you already has a topic on this.
Mordrag is offline  
Old 10-16-2003, 12:33 AM   #3
drezman
User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 319

drezman has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

i got another question now. i put the file under textures\priest.blp but it still brings up the old priest skin, why?
drezman is offline  
Old 10-16-2003, 12:34 AM   #4
Mordrag
User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 974

Mordrag is on a distinguished road (10)

Send a message via AIM to Mordrag Send a message via Yahoo to Mordrag
Default

use import manager in World editor. Then save and open WE again.
Mordrag is offline  
Old 10-16-2003, 12:43 AM   #5
drezman
User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 319

drezman has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

thx, but one last thing, it give me the error of cannot find priest.mdl?
drezman is offline  
Old 10-16-2003, 12:47 AM   #6
Mordrag
User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 974

Mordrag is on a distinguished road (10)

Send a message via AIM to Mordrag Send a message via Yahoo to Mordrag
Default

save it as .blp
Mordrag is offline  
Old 10-16-2003, 12:48 AM   #7
drezman
User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 319

drezman has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

it is a blp
drezman is offline  
Old 10-16-2003, 12:49 AM   #8
drezman
User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 319

drezman has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

i used importmanager to upload priest.blp. then i went to object manager and told it to get the file from war3mapImported\Priest.blp and then it said cannot find priest.mdl
drezman is offline  
Old 10-16-2003, 12:51 AM   #9
Mordrag
User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 974

Mordrag is on a distinguished road (10)

Send a message via AIM to Mordrag Send a message via Yahoo to Mordrag
Default

right click on the file in import mamager and rename it to Textures/Preist.blp
Mordrag is offline  
Old 10-16-2003, 01:22 AM   #10
drezman
User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 319

drezman has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

still telllin me cannot find textures/priest.mdl
drezman is offline  
Old 10-16-2003, 01:57 AM   #11
Allanon[Druid]
User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 461

Allanon[Druid] has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

It shouldn't...The priest MDL (more like MDX) is located in "Units\Human\Priest\Priest.mdx" It shouldn't ask for "Textures\Priest.mdl". Import the BLP into your map and change the path to "Textures\Priest.BLP"
Allanon[Druid] is offline  
Old 10-16-2003, 02:10 AM   #12
Raleign
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 161

Raleign has little to show at this moment (4)

Default

Drezman, what your doing is telling it use your SKIN as a MODEL. Just use the priest model, ROC Version
Raleign is offline  
Old 10-16-2003, 05:28 PM   #13
drezman
User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 319

drezman has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

i uploaded my skin into the war3x mpq, under bloodpriest.blp but when i load it up in editor it gives me critical error. The picture shows up in Image Extractor when i load it up on my desktop, but when i upload it, it doesnt work. I have no clue what is going on! Can someone help me?
drezman is offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:31 AM.


Affiliates
The Hubb The JASS Vault Clan WEnW Campaign Creations Clan CBS GamesModding Flixreel Videos

Powered by vBulletin (Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd).
Hosted by www.OICcam.com
IT Support and Services provided by Executive IT Services