wc3campaigns
WC3C Homepage - www.wc3c.netUser Control Panel (Requires Log-In)Engage in discussions with other users and join contests in the WC3C forums!Read one of our many tutorials, ranging in difficulty from beginner to advanced!Show off your artistic talents in the WC3C Gallery!Download quality models, textures, spells (vJASS/JASS), systems, and scripts!Download maps that have passed through our rigorous approval process!

Go Back   Wc3C.net > Warcraft III Modding > Artist's Corner > Skinning / Texturing
User Name
Password
Register Rules Get Hosted! Chat Pastebin FAQ and Rules Members List Calendar



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-04-2009, 12:16 AM   #1
Raj91
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 31

Raj91 has little to show at this moment (0)

Question How do I apply dl skins to my custom models?

Can some one tell me how to apply downloaded skins to my custom models? I have the fallowing tools; War3 Viewer, War3 Model Editor, File Converter, Vertex Modifier, MPQ Editor. BTW make sure your suggestions show up in the game and not as shadows please. Thank You!
Raj91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links - Login to hide this ad!
Old 12-04-2009, 01:15 AM   #2
Dwarf Zealot
User
 
Dwarf Zealot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 310

Submissions (7)

Dwarf Zealot will become famous soon enough (28)

Default

im not sure what you mean, are they YOUR custom models? did you make them, and you dont know how to put skins on them?, or is it.. you want to put custom skins on blizzard models? please clarify, i'd love to help, but dont know what you mean
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by erwtenpeller
practical use is overrated.
Dwarf Zealot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 04:10 AM   #3
Raj91
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 31

Raj91 has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

I have downloaded a footman skin ( from hiveworkshop ) and I have a custom model that I made myself by editing a blizzard footman model ( in vertex modiffier, and magos model editor ). I know how to apply any blizard skin to it, but how do I apply a downloaded skin to it and get it to show up in the game?

Last edited by Raj91 : 12-04-2009 at 04:13 AM.
Raj91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 04:32 AM   #4
Rising_Dusk
Obscurity, the Art


Projects Director
Project Leader: OD
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9,729

Submissions (27)

Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)

Hero Contest #3 - 1st PlaceApproved Map: Desert of ExileApproved Map: Advent of the ZenithHero Contest #2 - 1st PlaceHero Contest - Third place>

Send a message via AIM to Rising_Dusk Send a message via MSN to Rising_Dusk
Default

By overwriting the Blizzard skin with the custom one in your case.
__________________
Rising_Dusk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 04:52 AM   #5
Raj91
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 31

Raj91 has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Wont that change the skin for all the models in game that use the footman as the original model and if so, is there any way to apply the dl skin without overiting the blizzard skin? Because I have a few models I made that where edited from the blizzard footman and I would like to apply a different skin to each.

-----------------------------------------------
I will give rep to anyone who gives a good suggestion!

Last edited by Raj91 : 12-04-2009 at 04:58 AM.
Raj91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 05:00 AM   #6
Rising_Dusk
Obscurity, the Art


Projects Director
Project Leader: OD
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9,729

Submissions (27)

Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)

Hero Contest #3 - 1st PlaceApproved Map: Desert of ExileApproved Map: Advent of the ZenithHero Contest #2 - 1st PlaceHero Contest - Third place>

Send a message via AIM to Rising_Dusk Send a message via MSN to Rising_Dusk
Default

Yes, it would. If you don't want that, then change the path of the texture used by the model in notepad or whatever and import the texture to that new path in the import manager.
__________________
Rising_Dusk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 07:05 AM   #7
Raj91
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 31

Raj91 has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rising_Dusk
Yes, it would. If you don't want that, then change the path of the texture used by the model in notepad or whatever and import the texture to that new path in the import manager.


Hey thanx a lot. But that leaves me with another problem, how do you change the texture path in notepad because I opened the model in notepad and it just came up as million symbols?

-----------------------------------------------
I will give rep to anyone who gives a good suggestion!
Raj91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 07:22 AM   #8
Rising_Dusk
Obscurity, the Art


Projects Director
Project Leader: OD
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9,729

Submissions (27)

Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)

Hero Contest #3 - 1st PlaceApproved Map: Desert of ExileApproved Map: Advent of the ZenithHero Contest #2 - 1st PlaceHero Contest - Third place>

Send a message via AIM to Rising_Dusk Send a message via MSN to Rising_Dusk
Default

You must convert it to a .mdl before you can edit the file in notepad. Use this to do so. The texture path area is near the top, you'll be able to pick it out.
__________________
Rising_Dusk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 07:58 AM   #9
Raj91
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 31

Raj91 has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rising_Dusk
You must convert it to a .mdl before you can edit the file in notepad. Use this to do so. The texture path area is near the top, you'll be able to pick it out.

I did what that and now it won't load the map, it says error. But it only does this when I put the texture in to the proper path which is "Textures\Red Footman". Here is a dummy map with it in, if you wish to look. Error Map.w3m

-----------------------------------------------
I will give rep to anyone who gives a good suggestion!

Last edited by Raj91 : 12-04-2009 at 08:10 PM.
Raj91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 01:09 PM   #10
Rising_Dusk
Obscurity, the Art


Projects Director
Project Leader: OD
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9,729

Submissions (27)

Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)

Hero Contest #3 - 1st PlaceApproved Map: Desert of ExileApproved Map: Advent of the ZenithHero Contest #2 - 1st PlaceHero Contest - Third place>

Send a message via AIM to Rising_Dusk Send a message via MSN to Rising_Dusk
Default

Try "Textures\Red_Footman.blp" silly.
__________________
Rising_Dusk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 08:19 PM   #11
Raj91
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 31

Raj91 has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Still doesn't fix it. Could you possibly download this and see if you can fix it and then tell me how you did? Error Map.w3m Its just a plain map with my model and the skin I am trying to use in the import. The texture should be set to "Textures/Red_Footman". It would be great if you could or if any one else wants to give it a shot, go ahead. Thanks.

-----------------------------------------------
I will give rep to anyone who gives a good suggestion!
Raj91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2009, 03:46 AM   #12
Raj91
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 31

Raj91 has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Is anybody going to help me? Come on, I need to figure this out. + Rep

-----------------------------------------------
I will give rep to anyone who gives a good suggestion!
Raj91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2009, 03:51 AM   #13
Rising_Dusk
Obscurity, the Art


Projects Director
Project Leader: OD
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9,729

Submissions (27)

Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)

Hero Contest #3 - 1st PlaceApproved Map: Desert of ExileApproved Map: Advent of the ZenithHero Contest #2 - 1st PlaceHero Contest - Third place>

Send a message via AIM to Rising_Dusk Send a message via MSN to Rising_Dusk
Default

Some people have work. If you can't figure out your problem from my recommendations and demand that I look at your map, it's going to be a long wait. I don't have WC3 installed on 9/10 of the computers around which I have the time to do anything related to WC3.
__________________
Rising_Dusk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2009, 04:22 AM   #14
Raj91
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 31

Raj91 has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

No problem, didn't mean to come off that way and wasn't damanding you to look at it, was just wondering if you could. Thanks for your suggestion by the way.
Raj91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2009, 10:46 AM   #15
deolrin
Tas'dingo!
 
deolrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 873

Submissions (13)

deolrin is a jewel in the rough (167)deolrin is a jewel in the rough (167)

Send a message via MSN to deolrin
Default

Dude... the path must be "Textures\Red_Footman.blp".

Both the path in the import manager and the path in the MDL file. After you set the path to "Textures\Red_Footman.blp" in Notepad, convert the MDL back to MDX.
__________________
Resources: "I'm going to cut you into strips, dry you, and smoke you in my pipe!"
"Don't wait for the Grim Reaper - I'm going to mow you down!"
"Hasta la vista, baby!"

~Gladiator, Sacred

Last edited by deolrin : 12-05-2009 at 10:46 AM.
deolrin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:10 PM.


Affiliates
The Hubb The JASS Vault Clan WEnW Campaign Creations Clan CBS GamesModding Flixreel Videos

Powered by vBulletin (Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd).
Hosted by www.OICcam.com
IT Support and Services provided by Executive IT Services