wc3campaigns
WC3C Homepage - www.wc3c.netUser Control Panel (Requires Log-In)Engage in discussions with other users and join contests in the WC3C forums!Read one of our many tutorials, ranging in difficulty from beginner to advanced!Show off your artistic talents in the WC3C Gallery!Download quality models, textures, spells (vJASS/JASS), systems, and scripts!Download maps that have passed through our rigorous approval process!

Go Back   Wc3C.net > Warcraft III Modding > Developer's Corner > Triggers & Scripts
User Name
Password
Register Rules Get Hosted! Chat Pastebin FAQ and Rules Members List Calendar



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-17-2008, 04:58 PM   #1
Limb_Smasher
User
 
Limb_Smasher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 150

Limb_Smasher has little to show at this moment (1)

Default Multiboard Issues...

Hello
I've done some searching for past threads, but I couldn't find one for my particular case.

My problem is that it is not showing string on the multiboard; it just appears as an empty string. Anyone know what's up? Thanks!

Collapse JASS:
function Trig_Rating_Actions takes nothing returns nothing
    local playerslotstate PSS0 = GetPlayerSlotState(Player(0)) 
    local multiboarditem r0 = MultiboardGetItem( udg_Multiboard, udg_RedsRow, 4) 
    
    if ( PSS0 == PLAYER_SLOT_STATE_PLAYING ) then
        call MultiboardSetItemValue( r0, I2S(udg_Rating[0]) )
    endif

    set PSS0 = null
    set r0 = null
endfunction

//===========================================================================
function InitTrig_Rating takes nothing returns nothing
    set gg_trg_Rating = CreateTrigger(  )
    call TriggerRegisterTimerEventPeriodic( gg_trg_Rating, 1.00 )
    call TriggerAddAction( gg_trg_Rating, function Trig_Rating_Actions )
endfunction
__________________
Limb_Smasher is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links - Login to hide this ad!
Old 11-17-2008, 05:49 PM   #2
Fulla
Evil Overlord
 
Fulla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,416

Submissions (3)

Fulla has a spectacular aura about (79)Fulla has a spectacular aura about (79)Fulla has a spectacular aura about (79)

Default

Note that in jass rows & columns start at 0 not 1.
Try lowering row/column by 1 for "r0"? See what happens.
__________________
Fulla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2008, 10:08 PM   #3
Kwah
Christmassy.
 
Kwah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 644

Submissions (4)

Kwah will become famous soon enough (43)Kwah will become famous soon enough (43)

Default

Quote:
Note that in jass rows & columns start at 0 not 1.

I believe that they start at 0 in GUI as well.

Also, you might as well not use a GUI array.
Kwah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2008, 02:44 AM   #4
Limb_Smasher
User
 
Limb_Smasher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 150

Limb_Smasher has little to show at this moment (1)

Default

Quote:
Note that in jass rows & columns start at 0 not 1.

Oh! Thanks I was unaware of that fact. I tested what you said and it works great! Thanks + rep!

Quote:
I believe that they start at 0 in GUI as well.

Actually, it starts with 1, and zero is used if you want to change every column/ row in that instance.

Quote:
you might as well not use a GUI array.

I don't even know what a GUI array is. Can you explain?
__________________
Limb_Smasher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2008, 05:24 AM   #5
Pyrogasm
Lackadaisically Absent.
 
Pyrogasm's Avatar


Respected User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 4,523

Submissions (9)

Pyrogasm is a splendid one to behold (638)Pyrogasm is a splendid one to behold (638)Pyrogasm is a splendid one to behold (638)Pyrogasm is a splendid one to behold (638)Pyrogasm is a splendid one to behold (638)Pyrogasm is a splendid one to behold (638)Pyrogasm is a splendid one to behold (638)

Hero Contest - Fourth place

Send a message via ICQ to Pyrogasm Send a message via AIM to Pyrogasm Send a message via MSN to Pyrogasm Send a message via Yahoo to Pyrogasm
Default

He's referring to the multiboard array you created in the variable editor (called a GUI array because it's made 'with' GUI, rather than JASS (like if it was in a globals block)).
__________________
Quote:
Originally posted by Rising_Dusk
Your spells are mostly ignored because they are not very cool so we aren't very excited to review/approve them, but you are incredibly persistent and won't give us an excuse to graveyard it. That is generally what results in a resource being ignored for a long time.

The Spell Request Thread Done for, unless someone else wants to revive it...
It lasted a damn long time.

Please; Ask for Help Appropriately














Quote:
Originally posted by Kyrbi0
Huh. Almost makes me wish I had a girlfriend, to take advantage of today (wait, no, that's not what I meant... I mean, take advantage of the fact that it is international women's day... gah, never mind).
Quote:
Originally posted by Pyrogasm
Rome may not have been built in a day, but the Romans sure as hell didn't say "look at this great city we built guys!" when they had nothing more than a bit of stone and some cottages.
Pyrogasm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2008, 08:11 PM   #6
Kwah
Christmassy.
 
Kwah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 644

Submissions (4)

Kwah will become famous soon enough (43)Kwah will become famous soon enough (43)

Default

They are in fact the same thing, as Pyro implied. It just means that the "udg_" prefix is dropped, and there are a few other things that you can do with it, although I don't think that any of them are necessary for this.
Kwah is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:11 AM.


Affiliates
The Hubb The JASS Vault Clan WEnW Campaign Creations Clan CBS GamesModding Flixreel Videos

Powered by vBulletin (Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd).
Hosted by www.OICcam.com
IT Support and Services provided by Executive IT Services