wc3campaigns
WC3C Homepage - www.wc3c.netUser Control Panel (Requires Log-In)Engage in discussions with other users and join contests in the WC3C forums!Read one of our many tutorials, ranging in difficulty from beginner to advanced!Show off your artistic talents in the WC3C Gallery!Download quality models, textures, spells (vJASS/JASS), systems, and scripts!Download maps that have passed through our rigorous approval process!

Go Back   Wc3C.net > Warcraft III Modding > Artist's Corner > Modeling / Animation
User Name
Password
Register Rules Get Hosted! Chat Pastebin FAQ and Rules Members List Calendar



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-31-2008, 01:40 AM   #1
kanaru
User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7

kanaru has little to show at this moment (0)

Exclamation How do I animate models for WC3?

I checked out the tutorials, but they really aren't helping. My model is a single mesh, and apparently I need to move around whole meshes, either with an attached cube for bones or pivot animations, but this isn't really possible with one mesh. I really hope it's not necessary to split my model into pieces...

Thanks for any advice.

Edit: I am using 3ds max 9.

Last edited by kanaru : 01-31-2008 at 01:41 AM.
kanaru is offline  
Sponsored Links - Login to hide this ad!
Old 01-31-2008, 10:30 AM   #2
TDR
♪♫
 
TDR's Avatar


Modeling & Gallery Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4,481

Submissions (84)

TDR has much to be proud of (701)TDR has much to be proud of (701)TDR has much to be proud of (701)TDR has much to be proud of (701)TDR has much to be proud of (701)

Hero Contest #2 - 3rd PlaceConcept art session 6 - Sea dwellersModeling session 3 - Critters

Default

well to start, you should really get a hold of max 5, because it's the only tool that you can seamlessly make models for wc3.
But if you can't, well, I know that dex exporter works with max 9 but I'm not really sure how to use it, because I never did. BlinkBoy should know more about it, and he's been more active at the Hive recently.
__________________
TDR is offline  
Old 01-31-2008, 07:37 PM   #3
kanaru
User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7

kanaru has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Thanks, but it still doesn't answer how I'm supposed to animate the model for WC3 with one mesh.

I'll do what I have to afterward, but I'd like to take care of the model itself first.
kanaru is offline  
Old 02-01-2008, 12:05 PM   #4
xXm0rpH3usXx
I want my rep back! asap
 
xXm0rpH3usXx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 854

Submissions (35)

xXm0rpH3usXx is a glorious beacon of light (406)xXm0rpH3usXx is a glorious beacon of light (406)xXm0rpH3usXx is a glorious beacon of light (406)xXm0rpH3usXx is a glorious beacon of light (406)xXm0rpH3usXx is a glorious beacon of light (406)xXm0rpH3usXx is a glorious beacon of light (406)

Default

er problem could be that u have to have the arttools wich work only with max5.
yes, you have to cut your model into pieces and afterwards you have to tick "connected" in a panel of the arttools.
__________________
xXm0rpH3usXx is offline  
Old 02-04-2008, 01:26 AM   #5
TDR
♪♫
 
TDR's Avatar


Modeling & Gallery Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4,481

Submissions (84)

TDR has much to be proud of (701)TDR has much to be proud of (701)TDR has much to be proud of (701)TDR has much to be proud of (701)TDR has much to be proud of (701)

Hero Contest #2 - 3rd PlaceConcept art session 6 - Sea dwellersModeling session 3 - Critters

Default

well I didn't answer that, because working with the ArtTools or DEX script imply 2 different workflows and I didn't knew which one you'll chose. The art tools indeed require chopping up the mesh into pieces and link them directly to bones, for the wc3 engine will automatically connect those parts, while when using DEX script you have to use a skin modifier instead and skin your mesh to the bones, as far as I know.
__________________
TDR is offline  
Old 02-06-2008, 11:09 PM   #6
kanaru
User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7

kanaru has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Alright well I did it, got it fully functional in WC3 using 3ds max 9 and 'Dexporter.
kanaru is offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:32 AM.


Affiliates
The Hubb The JASS Vault Clan WEnW Campaign Creations Clan CBS GamesModding Flixreel Videos

Powered by vBulletin (Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd).
Hosted by www.OICcam.com
IT Support and Services provided by Executive IT Services