wc3campaigns
WC3C Homepage - www.wc3c.netUser Control Panel (Requires Log-In)Engage in discussions with other users and join contests in the WC3C forums!Read one of our many tutorials, ranging in difficulty from beginner to advanced!Show off your artistic talents in the WC3C Gallery!Download quality models, textures, spells (vJASS/JASS), systems, and scripts!Download maps that have passed through our rigorous approval process!

Go Back   Wc3C.net > Warcraft III Modding > Artist's Corner > Skinning / Texturing
User Name
Password
Register Rules Get Hosted! Chat Pastebin FAQ and Rules Members List Calendar



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-16-2004, 10:33 PM   #1
aaa
User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 280

aaa has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

I ahve a problem with custom icons. Whenever they are not researched or the game is paused, the icon turns bright green! Why does it do this?! Can somebody tell me why it does this and how i can fix it? Here is a pic. I tried them in both trga forms and blp.
aaa is offline  
Sponsored Links - Login to hide this ad!
Old 03-16-2004, 11:31 PM   #2
Raleign
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 161

Raleign has little to show at this moment (4)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaa
Whenever they are not researched or the game is paused, the icon turns bright green! Why does it do this?!

Obviously, you didn't import the disabled buttons. These icons paths MUST be ReplaceableTextures/CommandButtonsDisabled/DIS(Name).blp
Raleign is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 03:12 AM   #3
aaa
User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 280

aaa has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raleign
Obviously, you didn't import the disabled buttons. These icons paths MUST be ReplaceableTextures/CommandButtonsDisabled/DIS(Name).blp
Ok, so if i import the regular icon, i dont have to change its path? The name of the file is war3imported/BTNBloodRanger.blp. So the turn off icon would be what?
aaa is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 03:31 AM   #4
Iron Cheese
User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 40

Iron Cheese has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaa
Ok, so if i import the regular icon, i dont have to change its path? The name of the file is war3imported/BTNBloodRanger.blp. So the turn off icon would be what?

Change the path of your imported icon to "ReplaceableTextures\CommandButtons\BTNBloodRanger.blp."

Change the path of your imported disabled icon to "ReplaceableTextures\CommandButtonsDisabled\DISBTNBloodRanger.blp."

Unfortunately the game doesn't create disableds for you by simply darkening the button (like it should, dammit) so you have to import one of your own. :\
Iron Cheese is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 10:34 PM   #5
teneur2g
User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 185

teneur2g has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

ya . you must have a "research" icon , if you don't , it will obviliously be bright green , meaning there is none... im mr.intelligence!
with a image editor you can always open your "active" icon and make black borders and darken it , and then rename it so it doesnt overwrite the "active" choosen one.
teneur2g is offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:21 AM.


Affiliates
The Hubb The JASS Vault Clan WEnW Campaign Creations Clan CBS GamesModding Flixreel Videos

Powered by vBulletin (Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd).
Hosted by www.OICcam.com
IT Support and Services provided by Executive IT Services