wc3campaigns
WC3C Homepage - www.wc3c.netUser Control Panel (Requires Log-In)Engage in discussions with other users and join contests in the WC3C forums!Read one of our many tutorials, ranging in difficulty from beginner to advanced!Show off your artistic talents in the WC3C Gallery!Download quality models, textures, spells (vJASS/JASS), systems, and scripts!Download maps that have passed through our rigorous approval process!

Go Back   Wc3C.net > Warcraft III Modding > Artist's Corner > Skinning / Texturing
User Name
Password
Register Rules Get Hosted! Chat Pastebin FAQ and Rules Members List Calendar



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-08-2006, 01:56 AM   #1
Gone_Postal
User
 
Gone_Postal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 11

Gone_Postal has little to show at this moment (1)

Default Alpha Team Colour?

I've been fooling around with team colours lately, and I wanted to remove the team colour from a model. I know the .mdx can be converted into and modified as a .mdl to remove the team colour permanently; however, I considered making my own alpha-ed out team colour. I've imported the alpha correctly (I used it as a replaceable texture to make a tree invisible), but it shows up white on units.

Will World Edit check if a team colour has an alpha channel? Could someone explain to me what I'm doing wrong, or why this limitation exists?

PS. Is this even the right place to post this?
Gone_Postal is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links - Login to hide this ad!
Old 11-09-2006, 06:04 PM   #2
Nasrudin
User


Respected User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 932

Submissions (31)

Nasrudin is just really nice (327)Nasrudin is just really nice (327)Nasrudin is just really nice (327)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gone_Postal
I considered making my own alpha-ed out team colour. I've imported the alpha correctly (I used it as a replaceable texture to make a tree invisible), but it shows up white on units.

I don't really get what do you mean here.
Nasrudin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2006, 06:15 PM   #3
TDR
♪♫
 
TDR's Avatar


Modeling & Gallery Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4,481

Submissions (84)

TDR has much to be proud of (701)TDR has much to be proud of (701)TDR has much to be proud of (701)TDR has much to be proud of (701)TDR has much to be proud of (701)

Hero Contest #2 - 3rd PlaceConcept art session 6 - Sea dwellersModeling session 3 - Critters

Default

You can not alpha out team color. Most wc3 models have the team color applied to parts of the mesh which are detached from the rest of the mesh and which also have a separate material, set to apply team color where it should usually be alphaed out.
__________________
TDR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2006, 01:41 AM   #4
Gone_Postal
User
 
Gone_Postal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 11

Gone_Postal has little to show at this moment (1)

Default

Quote:
I don't really get what do you mean here.

I saw in a tutorial that you could apply custom replaceable textures in the object editor. I used the imported alpha skin as a replaceable texture for a tree and, being alpha, the tree turned invisible. When used as a team colour, it didn't make the team coloured parts of the unit invisible. That's about as well as I can explain it right now.

Anyway, TDR, thank you very much. I honestly didn't expect such a complete answer.
Gone_Postal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:51 AM.


Affiliates
The Hubb The JASS Vault Clan WEnW Campaign Creations Clan CBS GamesModding Flixreel Videos

Powered by vBulletin (Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd).
Hosted by www.OICcam.com
IT Support and Services provided by Executive IT Services