wc3campaigns
WC3C Homepage - www.wc3c.netUser Control Panel (Requires Log-In)Engage in discussions with other users and join contests in the WC3C forums!Read one of our many tutorials, ranging in difficulty from beginner to advanced!Show off your artistic talents in the WC3C Gallery!Download quality models, textures, spells (vJASS/JASS), systems, and scripts!Download maps that have passed through our rigorous approval process!

Go Back   Wc3C.net > Resources > Tools
User Name
Password
Register Rules Get Hosted! Chat Pastebin FAQ and Rules Members List Calendar



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-26-2008, 02:27 AM   #781
PunWisp
User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 11

PunWisp has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

This is someth thats been bothering me, when i use the newgen to add more tilesets then i normally can, after i choose a bunch and click ok it saves, but it never shows the tilesets I picked... can anyone help me with this? it really bugs me and im needing multiple ti;esets for my map lol
PunWisp is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links - Login to hide this ad!
Old 05-26-2008, 05:56 AM   #782
PitzerMike
Alcopops
 
PitzerMike's Avatar


Tools & Tutorials Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,794

Submissions (12)

PitzerMike is a splendid one to behold (643)PitzerMike is a splendid one to behold (643)PitzerMike is a splendid one to behold (643)PitzerMike is a splendid one to behold (643)

Approved Map: Pitzer's Minesweeper

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PunWisp
This is someth thats been bothering me, when i use the newgen to add more tilesets then i normally can, after i choose a bunch and click ok it saves, but it never shows the tilesets I picked... can anyone help me with this? it really bugs me and im needing multiple ti;esets for my map lol

You need to close and re-open the map directly after you changed the tileset.
Reading the manual usually helps....
__________________
Zoom (requires log in)
PitzerMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2008, 05:37 PM   #783
amerikhan7
User
 
amerikhan7's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3

amerikhan7 has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Your resolution for making NewGen WE compatible with Kaspersky is partially incorrect. Kaspersky needs to be disabled from loading at windows start up before the user restarts their computer in order for NewGen WE to launch successfully after the reboot.

Last edited by amerikhan7 : 05-28-2008 at 06:01 PM.
amerikhan7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2008, 11:46 PM   #784
DreamRaider
User
 
DreamRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 186

DreamRaider has little to show at this moment (4)

Send a message via MSN to DreamRaider
Default

Pitzer i sent u the pic, did u get it?
__________________

Creator of Naruto vs Bleach
DreamRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2008, 08:02 AM   #785
spiwn
User
 
spiwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 15

spiwn has little to show at this moment (1)

Default

I get two Trojans.
Using BitDefender Total Security 2008.
Edit: I am sharing this information just to let you know and possibly fix this.
Some more info:
BitDefender is showing only the executables are infected and blocks them.
I ain't sure though if it block anything else, but since it does not report doing so I am willing to think so.
After that starting either of the executables is impossible(without unblocking them), but both can be ran with the batch files.
As I am starting to use JNGP I cannot say weather any of the functions of (lets sum it to) JNGP is disabled due to the actions of BitDefender.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg trojans.JPG (23.0 KB, 24 views)

Last edited by spiwn : 05-31-2008 at 03:53 PM.
spiwn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2008, 10:45 AM   #786
Eleandor
User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 118

Eleandor is on a distinguished road (12)

Default

Hmm, I don't know if this is newgen related or vjass related, but I downloaded the latest version of newgen, but I seem to have a struct problem...

Let's say I have the following struct / globals:
Collapse JASS:
struct astruct
integer datamember1
integer datamember2
endstruct

globals
astruct array test
endglobals

function Initialisation takes nothing returns nothing
    if test[0].create == 0 then
        call BJDebugMsg("struct could not be created")
    endif
    set test[0].datamember1 = 6
    call BJDebugMsg(I2S(test[0].datamember1))
    if test[1].create == 0 then
        call BJDebugMsg("struct could not be created")
    endif
    set test[1].datamember1 = 25
    call BJDebugMsg(I2S(test[1].datamember1))
    call BJDebugMsg(I2S(test[0].datamember1))
endfunction

Basically I create the first struct in the array with integer = 6
When testing the map, indeed, the debug message "6" is generated.
Next, I create the second struct in the array with integer 25
When testing the map, indeed, the debug message "25" is generated.
However, the 2nd debug message which should print the integer in the first struct ALSO prints 25.

The output I SHOULD get: 6 25 6
the output I do get: 6 25 25

In my map, whenever I create a struct at an empty array position, it seems to overwrite all previous created structs... Is this a bug in vjass or newgen or is it *supposed* to do that??

Edit: posted at jasshelper topic, maybe it fits that place better.

Last edited by Eleandor : 05-31-2008 at 11:37 AM.
Eleandor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2008, 04:03 PM   #787
abriko
User
 
abriko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 684

Submissions (22)

abriko is a jewel in the rough (159)abriko is a jewel in the rough (159)

Default

JUST GREAT !! Now i can open my map created on Unlimited WE in Newgen 5a !
__________________
abriko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2008, 06:27 PM   #788
DreamRaider
User
 
DreamRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 186

DreamRaider has little to show at this moment (4)

Send a message via MSN to DreamRaider
Default

I found another bug..... the imported sounds kinda fuck off every now and then, making it unplayable.

If u try vex's optimizer on it, it lags so dam badly. The only way to optimize that is to uncheck the compress names function.

So i can guessing it has to do something with that.
__________________

Creator of Naruto vs Bleach
DreamRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2008, 07:40 PM   #789
Vexorian
Free Software Terrorist
 
Vexorian's Avatar


Technical Director
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 14,898

Submissions (37)

Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)

Hero Contest #3 - 2nd Place

Default

You are quick to assume it is newgen's fault when it could just as easily be the optimizer's.
__________________
Zoom (requires log in)Wc3 map optimizer 5.0
Someone should fix .wav sound in this thing.
Zoom (requires log in)JassHelper 0.A.2.A
Turns your simple code into something that is complicated enough to work.
Faster != more useful
Vexorian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2008, 01:43 AM   #790
kc102
User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6

kc102 has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Just throwing this is.
Is i++ coming out int the next version?
For anyone who doesn't know, i++ basically means that its an integer + 1. So it would be set i = i + 1.
i++ is in most, if not all coding languages.
Don't call me on the above, not 100% sure but its in C#!
kc102 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2008, 05:05 AM   #791
Av3n
Roar!
 
Av3n's Avatar


Project Leader: TBR
Project Member: PoC
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,854

Submissions (7)

Av3n is a jewel in the rough (240)Av3n is a jewel in the rough (240)Av3n is a jewel in the rough (240)Av3n is a jewel in the rough (240)Av3n is a jewel in the rough (240)

Hero #4 extra-official winner2008 Spell olympics - Fire - BronzeHero Contest #3 - 3rd Place

Default

I think you want to search that in the trigger and scripts forum....

I highly doubt that it would come out anyway, its only like a few chars shorter than to type set int = int + 1
-Av3n
__________________

Thanks to FatherTime for the sig
.:
Current ProjectsSubmissions
Power of CorruptionMy Terrain
The Black RoadMy Resources
Strikeforce
Twitter
Av3n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2008, 09:59 AM   #792
abriko
User
 
abriko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 684

Submissions (22)

abriko is a jewel in the rough (159)abriko is a jewel in the rough (159)

Default

I have several problems with this newgen pack.
- one time, the repeated CTRL + Z crash the editor.
- there is problem about the language, i got a french and english mixed. Can i have only the english if i want to ?
- the object editor is completely untidy, the units for example, i have the techtree first, abilities, combat, editor, art...and last the text. :/
I tried to use Customize editor categories but it has no effect. ( i restarted the editor of course )
- the CTRL + F9 to test the map doesn't use Jasshelper to save the map, so the map that include special code can't be launch with the test function.
__________________

Last edited by abriko : 06-04-2008 at 01:57 PM.
abriko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2008, 08:46 PM   #793
DreamRaider
User
 
DreamRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 186

DreamRaider has little to show at this moment (4)

Send a message via MSN to DreamRaider
Default

I got a wierd Jasshelper syntax error.

Apparently it doesn't accept ability variables even if it is dam simple in GUI.
__________________

Creator of Naruto vs Bleach
DreamRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2008, 03:03 AM   #794
Arcane
User
 
Arcane's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 38

Arcane has little to show at this moment (4)

Default

Bleh. I'm getting "internal errors" sometimes, and once in a while (happened last night, then was magically fixed today, now it's happening again) the code check during saving doesn't initiate (for instance I could type "omg" on the first line of my "Initialization" trigger, and when I save it wouldn't point out the error, it'd just let me save - and then prevent me from testing.

Edit: I tried re-downloading previously when I first got the save errors, the internal errors only came today. Hm... I'll try to get a screenshot if the "internal errors" come up again. Now it's just saving problems.
__________________
If we don't change direction soon, we'll end up where we're going

Last edited by Arcane : 06-06-2008 at 03:06 AM.
Arcane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2008, 03:15 AM   #795
Vexorian
Free Software Terrorist
 
Vexorian's Avatar


Technical Director
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 14,898

Submissions (37)

Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)

Hero Contest #3 - 2nd Place

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DreamRaider
I got a wierd Jasshelper syntax error.

Apparently it doesn't accept ability variables even if it is dam simple in GUI.
apparently you are doing something the wrong way.
__________________
Zoom (requires log in)Wc3 map optimizer 5.0
Someone should fix .wav sound in this thing.
Zoom (requires log in)JassHelper 0.A.2.A
Turns your simple code into something that is complicated enough to work.
Faster != more useful
Vexorian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:43 AM.


Affiliates
The Hubb The JASS Vault Clan WEnW Campaign Creations Clan CBS GamesModding Flixreel Videos

Powered by vBulletin (Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd).
Hosted by www.OICcam.com
IT Support and Services provided by Executive IT Services