wc3campaigns
WC3C Homepage - www.wc3c.netUser Control Panel (Requires Log-In)Engage in discussions with other users and join contests in the WC3C forums!Read one of our many tutorials, ranging in difficulty from beginner to advanced!Show off your artistic talents in the WC3C Gallery!Download quality models, textures, spells (vJASS/JASS), systems, and scripts!Download maps that have passed through our rigorous approval process!

Go Back   Wc3C.net > Resources > Code Resources > Samples
User Name
Password
Register Rules Get Hosted! Chat Pastebin FAQ and Rules Members List Calendar



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-09-2006, 02:33 PM   #16
Meanie
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 152

Meanie is on a distinguished road (13)

Default

I got a problem with one quest and that is follow

Quest 3 submits an Update but it wont change the field i completed (No change) and i have the system id is pointing to the right quest, and i once did an entire remake of that quest new ttiggers and all still same problem

but i found out a better way to add follow up=P

Code:
if GetQuestState( GetTriggerUnit(), 2)==6 then
//Would check if the last player did the quest=) but well my prb atm makes that im unable to test it
endif
Meanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links - Login to hide this ad!
Old 02-09-2006, 07:09 PM   #17
shadow1500
STARCRAFT II OMFG
 
shadow1500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,004

Submissions (9)

shadow1500 is just really nice (306)shadow1500 is just really nice (306)shadow1500 is just really nice (306)

Send a message via ICQ to shadow1500 Send a message via AIM to shadow1500 Send a message via MSN to shadow1500
Default

so wait, from what i understand, you made a quest, and when u try to complete the requirement, it shows the update and all, but the requirement in the questlog isnt marked complete?
it might be also the quest configuration trigger, post it and the update trigger here.

Last edited by shadow1500 : 02-09-2006 at 07:09 PM.
shadow1500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2006, 01:03 PM   #18
Meanie
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 152

Meanie is on a distinguished road (13)

Default

Well i removed the quest didnt want to bother about it and yes it was prob the Init Quest Trigger
Meanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2006, 12:38 AM   #19
JustAnotherAcct
User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4

JustAnotherAcct has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Got a weird WE crash bug when implementing the system into my map. I copied the custom script in, then saved, and that was that. Any idea what could cause this?
JustAnotherAcct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2006, 02:32 AM   #20
shadow1500
STARCRAFT II OMFG
 
shadow1500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,004

Submissions (9)

shadow1500 is just really nice (306)shadow1500 is just really nice (306)shadow1500 is just really nice (306)

Send a message via ICQ to shadow1500 Send a message via AIM to shadow1500 Send a message via MSN to shadow1500
Default

You need to copy the variables, and make sure u dont have 2 copies of the handlevars system.
shadow1500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2006, 10:45 PM   #21
Belphegor666
User
 
Belphegor666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 787

Submissions (1)

Belphegor666 is on a distinguished road (16)

Default

Is there a way of setting the quests to optional and perhaps making them completed?
Belphegor666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2006, 07:23 PM   #22
shadow1500
STARCRAFT II OMFG
 
shadow1500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,004

Submissions (9)

shadow1500 is just really nice (306)shadow1500 is just really nice (306)shadow1500 is just really nice (306)

Send a message via ICQ to shadow1500 Send a message via AIM to shadow1500 Send a message via MSN to shadow1500
Default

Collapse JASS:
function CreateQuestAtId takes integer id, unit whichUnit returns nothing
     local quest q = CreateQuest()
     local integer x = 1
     local questitem it
     local integer max
     call QuestSetTitle( q, GetQuestNameById(id) )
     call QuestSetDescription( q, GetQuestDescById(id) )
     call QuestSetRequired( q, true)
     ...
to make it optional, look in the CreateQuestAtId function, change the "true" in the "QuestSetRequired" call to "false".
As for the second question, look in my other post:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadow1500
When a quest is completed, it is removed, it is intended to be this way.
Since this system is for multiplayer, completed quests will cause unneccecary lag, espacially if u have lots of quests.

Last edited by shadow1500 : 07-16-2006 at 07:24 PM.
shadow1500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2006, 07:28 PM   #23
Rising_Dusk
Obscurity, the Art


Projects Director
Project Leader: OD
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9,729

Submissions (27)

Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)Rising_Dusk has a reputation beyond repute (1192)

Hero Contest #3 - 1st PlaceApproved Map: Desert of ExileApproved Map: Advent of the ZenithHero Contest #2 - 1st PlaceHero Contest - Third place>

Send a message via AIM to Rising_Dusk Send a message via MSN to Rising_Dusk
Default

I was wondering something...
If possibly sometime in the future after my current map is released and happy, would I have your permission to use this credited quest system in another map I've had on the back of my mind?

I havent had a chance to actually play with it in the testmap, but from the code itself it looks just like the sort of system I would need.
Thanks in advance.
__________________
Rising_Dusk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2006, 09:44 PM   #24
shadow1500
STARCRAFT II OMFG
 
shadow1500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,004

Submissions (9)

shadow1500 is just really nice (306)shadow1500 is just really nice (306)shadow1500 is just really nice (306)

Send a message via ICQ to shadow1500 Send a message via AIM to shadow1500 Send a message via MSN to shadow1500
Default

Anyone may use my resources with proper credit given. You do not need to ask me or notify me about using the resources. So you are allowed to use this system yes.
shadow1500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2006, 02:08 PM   #25
Meai
User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 104

Submissions (3)

Meai has little to show at this moment (1)

Default

Hm, could you probably add more detailed help into the trigger menue? It's really complex and I have no idea how to actually make an own quest with your system.
Meai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2006, 12:16 AM   #26
shadow1500
STARCRAFT II OMFG
 
shadow1500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,004

Submissions (9)

shadow1500 is just really nice (306)shadow1500 is just really nice (306)shadow1500 is just really nice (306)

Send a message via ICQ to shadow1500 Send a message via AIM to shadow1500 Send a message via MSN to shadow1500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meai
Hm, could you probably add more detailed help into the trigger menue? It's really complex and I have no idea how to actually make an own quest with your system.
What are you talking about? I gave specific info on how to create a quest, a detailed explanation for each function, and included 2 example quests with each part commented.
Collapse JASS:
function Trig_Init_Quest_A_Actions takes nothing returns nothing
    local string QuestId = "1"
    
    call StoreString(udg_questsys,QuestId, "name", "Kill the Orc Warcheif" )
    // Quest Name

    call StoreString(udg_questsys,QuestId, "description", "He should be north of here." )
    // Quest Description

    call StoreString(udg_questsys,QuestId, "icon", "ReplaceableTextures\\CommandButtons\\BTNChaosWarlord.blp" )
    // Quest Icon

    call StoreString(udg_questsys,QuestId, "req1", "Kill the Orc Warcheif" )
    // Quest Requirment #1

    call StoreString(udg_questsys,QuestId, "req2", "Return to Landazar" )
    // Quest Requirment #2

    call StoreInteger(udg_questsys,QuestId, "reqcount", 2 )
    // We have 2 Requirments

    call StoreInteger(udg_questsys,QuestId, "questgiver", H2I(udg_QuestGivers[1]) )
    // Quest giver Landazar

    call CreateQuestEffect( Player(0), 1 )
    // Create the yellow ! mark

endfunction
Trigger:
Start Quest A
Collapse Events
Unit - A unit enters ReciveQuestA <gen>
Collapse Conditions
((Triggering unit) is A Hero) Equal to True
Collapse Actions
-------- Check if the player has the quest... --------
Custom script: if GetQuestState(GetTriggerUnit(),1)==0 then
-------- Start Quest #1 --------
Custom script: call StartQuest( GetTriggerUnit(), 1 )
Custom script: endif
I really think you're missing something, check the map again, its all there.

Last edited by shadow1500 : 09-08-2006 at 12:17 AM.
shadow1500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2006, 11:13 PM   #27
Nebu_Bei
User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 19

Nebu_Bei has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

I'm not sure how to use this system. My problem lies in the fact that "TheHero" is set by a unit that already exists on the map, and I need to set "TheHero" to a hero that is created when a player chooses them. So I think "TheHero" would have to either be a Unit-Array, or I'd have to make a "TheHero" for every player, and both would result in the system haveing to be we-written.
Nebu_Bei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2006, 03:51 PM   #28
shadow1500
STARCRAFT II OMFG
 
shadow1500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,004

Submissions (9)

shadow1500 is just really nice (306)shadow1500 is just really nice (306)shadow1500 is just really nice (306)

Send a message via ICQ to shadow1500 Send a message via AIM to shadow1500 Send a message via MSN to shadow1500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nebu_Bei
I'm not sure how to use this system. My problem lies in the fact that "TheHero" is set by a unit that already exists on the map, and I need to set "TheHero" to a hero that is created when a player chooses them. So I think "TheHero" would have to either be a Unit-Array, or I'd have to make a "TheHero" for every player, and both would result in the system haveing to be we-written.
"TheHero" is just a variable used in the test map, the system itself does not use it, instead it uses HandleVars to set/get the data on the unit.
shadow1500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2006, 01:10 AM   #29
Nebu_Bei
User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 19

Nebu_Bei has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

orly?

Alright, thanks for the reply Shadow, I'll try it out and see how it works. :)
Nebu_Bei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2006, 01:39 AM   #30
Nebu_Bei
User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 19

Nebu_Bei has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Okay, I implemented the system into the map and I'm getting 2 problems:
1. Whenever I go to the quest giver, I'm getting the "Quest Discovered" trigger, but when I kill the unit for the quest requirement and try to return to the quest giver, nothing happens. (It doesn't display a "Quest Updated" message when I kill the quest requirement either.)

2. Anytime I try and change stuff in the "Init Quest A" trigger, I get a Windows Error upon saveing the map.
Nebu_Bei is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:09 PM.


Affiliates
The Hubb The JASS Vault Clan WEnW Campaign Creations Clan CBS GamesModding Flixreel Videos

Powered by vBulletin (Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd).
Hosted by www.OICcam.com
IT Support and Services provided by Executive IT Services