wc3campaigns
WC3C Homepage - www.wc3c.netUser Control Panel (Requires Log-In)Engage in discussions with other users and join contests in the WC3C forums!Read one of our many tutorials, ranging in difficulty from beginner to advanced!Show off your artistic talents in the WC3C Gallery!Download quality models, textures, spells (vJASS/JASS), systems, and scripts!Download maps that have passed through our rigorous approval process!

Go Back   Wc3C.net > Warcraft III Modding > Developer's Corner > Triggers & Scripts
User Name
Password
Register Rules Get Hosted! Chat Pastebin FAQ and Rules Members List Calendar



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-02-2010, 12:39 PM   #1
muse1988
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8

muse1988 has little to show at this moment (0)

Default Simple Trigger Not Working?

Hey guys,

Having some trouble with a Turn Based map.

When a player is attacking with a unit, the other player has the opportunity to "Block" that unit with one of his units. (Think of Magic the Gathering)

I have a trigger later on that deals damage to both the Blocker, and the Attacker (BlockTarget).

Now for some reason it is not working, I have tried different things and it seems this trigger below is not properly storing the units. (Both the attacker/blocker are stored with the same ID as a pair)

Any ideas? I really don't know why it isn't working, could a possible memory leak or bug cause other triggers to bug?

Trigger:
Unit - A Unit Begins Casting An Ability
(Ability being cast) Equal to Block
Set BLOCKER(ID) = (Casting Unit)
Set BLOCKERTARGET(ID) = (Target Unit of Ability Being Cast)
Wait 0.01 Seconds
Set ID = (ID + 1)

Last edited by muse1988 : 10-02-2010 at 12:42 PM.
muse1988 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links - Login to hide this ad!
Old 10-02-2010, 06:46 PM   #2
TKF
User
 
TKF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 384

TKF is on a distinguished road (10)

Default

If the block ability is an passive ability the triggers won't help at all. Triggers only detect an ability which is being used actively.
__________________
Retired
TKF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2010, 01:08 AM   #3
muse1988
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8

muse1988 has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Block is based on lightning shield.

The only thing I can think of is my map is bugged or there is a leak somewhere causing this trigger to forget what units have been stored
muse1988 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:58 AM.


Affiliates
The Hubb The JASS Vault Clan WEnW Campaign Creations Clan CBS GamesModding Flixreel Videos

Powered by vBulletin (Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd).
Hosted by www.OICcam.com
IT Support and Services provided by Executive IT Services