wc3campaigns
WC3C Homepage - www.wc3c.netUser Control Panel (Requires Log-In)Engage in discussions with other users and join contests in the WC3C forums!Read one of our many tutorials, ranging in difficulty from beginner to advanced!Show off your artistic talents in the WC3C Gallery!Download quality models, textures, spells (vJASS/JASS), systems, and scripts!Download maps that have passed through our rigorous approval process!

Go Back   Wc3C.net > Tutorials > Modeling Tutorials
User Name
Password
Register Rules Get Hosted! Chat Pastebin FAQ and Rules Members List Calendar



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-25-2004, 08:07 PM   #46
neel3988
User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 41

neel3988 has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

damn... :\

i changed it to tga....did all that material stuff exactly the same in ur tutorial...nd fortunately i saw the figure!!! :>

however, the texture wasnt there...i was all red...like whereva the texture was suppose to be....
maybe it was the team color or something...but how would i change that?
i rendered it to see if it was textured rite...nd it appeared to be done correctly...
maybe something wrong w/ the alpha? nd if thats the case how would i change it?

sry to ask so many questions...
neel3988 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links - Login to hide this ad!
Old 07-25-2004, 10:19 PM   #47
Tyraxor
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 251

Submissions (1)

Tyraxor has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Did you set the hierarchy with the composite material correct? Seems like the TeamColor kinda got in.
Tyraxor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2004, 03:03 AM   #48
neel3988
User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 41

neel3988 has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

W00T~!!!

i see it...finally...thnx so much
but one more question...last one..hehe...
some of the stuff doesnt seem to be in the exact rite spot...like the texture fo his hand is on his tail...etc..
how would i correct that?

ya..nd also instead of makin the texture nd applying in 3dsmax cant i juss make him be all white nd then apply a full body texture of him in w3...
im askin this cuz all the bones are somehow dependent on the mesh..nd if i seperate them to put on his 3 part skin the animation works no more...
maybe i could send it to someone nd u ccould figure a way to fix all this bull???
PM me about it plzz

Last edited by neel3988 : 07-26-2004 at 06:46 AM.
neel3988 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2004, 02:37 PM   #49
megaerathia
User
 
megaerathia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,056

Submissions (1)

megaerathia will become famous soon enough (30)megaerathia will become famous soon enough (30)

Default

you must unwrap it good and no you cant give him a texture in w3
__________________
megaerathia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2004, 04:27 PM   #50
Lubbe
User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12

Lubbe has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

hi having problem when i convert the Model to MDX some parts are missing from the model like a arm or something what have i done wrong? o_O
Lubbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2004, 09:37 PM   #51
Aznwhore
User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,770

Submissions (1)

Aznwhore will become famous soon enough (40)Aznwhore will become famous soon enough (40)

Default

sry if you would call this a thread revival, but its a tut anyways...
for that part in Animation 1, when you create the keys for Bone_Root, don't you have to add a note track for that? cause when i pressed the big key thing, you couldn't add any notes w/ a note track
Aznwhore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2005, 09:32 AM   #52
pure.b
 
Posts: n/a
Default

where is the “Mesh Properties� crossbar ?????????????????
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2007, 01:45 PM   #53
Yatahaze
User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1

Yatahaze has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

Quote:
“+� then “Polygon� under “Editable Poly� modifier.

do i have to install some language files into my browser for it to display correctly?
Yatahaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2007, 02:18 PM   #54
Vexorian
Free Software Terrorist
 
Vexorian's Avatar


Technical Director
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 14,898

Submissions (37)

Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)Vexorian has a reputation beyond repute (1062)

Hero Contest #3 - 2nd Place

Default

It seems there were some encoding issues when we moved the db to another server in dec 2005, don't worry about those funny chars, I'll get someone to fix this tutorial, and perhaps screenshots?
__________________
Zoom (requires log in)Wc3 map optimizer 5.0
Someone should fix .wav sound in this thing.
Zoom (requires log in)JassHelper 0.A.2.A
Turns your simple code into something that is complicated enough to work.
Faster != more useful
Vexorian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2008, 07:02 AM   #56
fabioz
User
 
fabioz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 9

Submissions (1)

fabioz will become famous soon enough (26)

Default

Yes, and please hurry. I really want to learn!
Or, is there another copy of this somewhere?

Last edited by fabioz : 04-07-2008 at 07:03 AM.
fabioz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2008, 09:32 AM   #57
Sub Zero
User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1

Sub Zero has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

guys i need help....
i dont find nowhere to dl 3dsmax 5.1





p.s. i dont have any version of 3dsmax
Sub Zero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2008, 09:22 PM   #58
ztein
User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1

ztein has little to show at this moment (4)

Question

Question, in Animation II where you fix the stand and walk animation by selecting last keys of stand and walk in track view then right click it, where is the Countinuousness 0, 0 is located. All i get is Note window.
ztein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 01:08 AM   #59
Saishy
User
 
Saishy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 136

Saishy has little to show at this moment (6)

Default

Sry but I can't understand that tuto and I really need it :(

Lots of strange letters o.o
__________________
Map: Anime Brawl
Terrain: IIIIIIIIII
Triggers: IIIIIIIIII
Heroes: IIIIIIIIII
Spells/Items: IIIIIIIIII
Until Beta: IIIIIIIIII
Saishy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2011, 01:35 PM   #60
chaselover
User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1

chaselover has little to show at this moment (0)

Exclamation A question ....

Did Warcraft Art Tools 1.01 works with Autodesk 3ds max 20101???
chaselover is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:34 AM.


Affiliates
The Hubb The JASS Vault Clan WEnW Campaign Creations Clan CBS GamesModding Flixreel Videos

Powered by vBulletin (Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd).
Hosted by www.OICcam.com
IT Support and Services provided by Executive IT Services