wc3campaigns
WC3C Homepage - www.wc3c.netUser Control Panel (Requires Log-In)Engage in discussions with other users and join contests in the WC3C forums!Read one of our many tutorials, ranging in difficulty from beginner to advanced!Show off your artistic talents in the WC3C Gallery!Download quality models, textures, spells (vJASS/JASS), systems, and scripts!Download maps that have passed through our rigorous approval process!

Go Back   Wc3C.net > Warcraft III Modding > Artist's Corner > Modeling / Animation
User Name
Password
Register Rules Get Hosted! Chat Pastebin FAQ and Rules Members List Calendar



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-13-2008, 04:02 PM   #1
Larkas
User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 264

Larkas has little to show at this moment (0)

Default Edit UVWs Map Not Showing

Hello there, guys! I use 3Dsmax 5, and I have always had this same problem: everytime I try to edit the UVW map of any model and put a map in the Background to have a reference, the map simply doesn't show! It doesn't matter if I'm using an internal map or an external bitmap, it only shows a dark square in the background. Does any one knows how can I solve this problem?

PS: I'll attach a screenshot to illustrate what I'm talking about.
Attached Images
File Type: gif UVW.gif (20.9 KB, 25 views)

Last edited by Larkas : 02-13-2008 at 04:02 PM.
Larkas is offline  
Sponsored Links - Login to hide this ad!
Old 02-13-2008, 05:26 PM   #2
Rao Dao Zao
www.raodaozao.net
 
Rao Dao Zao's Avatar


MDL & Resource Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2,511

Submissions (27)

Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (822)Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (822)Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (822)Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (822)Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (822)Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (822)Rao Dao Zao has a brilliant future (822)

Approved Map: When the Freedom Slips Away

Send a message via MSN to Rao Dao Zao
Default

This is the model editing forum. Moved!
__________________
Rao Dao Zao is offline  
Old 02-14-2008, 12:06 PM   #3
TDR
♪♫
 
TDR's Avatar


Modeling & Gallery Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4,481

Submissions (84)

TDR has much to be proud of (701)TDR has much to be proud of (701)TDR has much to be proud of (701)TDR has much to be proud of (701)TDR has much to be proud of (701)

Hero Contest #2 - 3rd PlaceConcept art session 6 - Sea dwellersModeling session 3 - Critters

Default

well, first of all you should never unwrap a mesh to fit a texture...it must be the other way around. That's unless you want to use in-game textures, of course.
Now, make sure you do what I said here:
http://www.wc3campaigns.net/showpost...01&postcount=5
The name of the bitmap should appear in brackets next to Map #n, as you can see. If you already did this, then I don't know what's wrong...maybe try to toggle the texture display on and off.
__________________
TDR is offline  
Old 02-25-2008, 04:05 AM   #4
Larkas
User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 264

Larkas has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

I already did all that you said, including turning the texture display on and off. And that shouldn't be a configuration problem also, since I always try this time and again, on fresh installs and all. I really don't know what's the problem
Larkas is offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:45 AM.


Affiliates
The Hubb The JASS Vault Clan WEnW Campaign Creations Clan CBS GamesModding Flixreel Videos

Powered by vBulletin (Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd).
Hosted by www.OICcam.com
IT Support and Services provided by Executive IT Services