wc3campaigns
WC3C Homepage - www.wc3c.netUser Control Panel (Requires Log-In)Engage in discussions with other users and join contests in the WC3C forums!Read one of our many tutorials, ranging in difficulty from beginner to advanced!Show off your artistic talents in the WC3C Gallery!Download quality models, textures, spells (vJASS/JASS), systems, and scripts!Download maps that have passed through our rigorous approval process!

Go Back   Wc3C.net > Town Hall > WC3C News
User Name
Password
Register Rules Get Hosted! Chat Pastebin FAQ and Rules Members List Calendar



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-23-2003, 07:26 PM   #1
nicoli_s
User


Respected User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 386

nicoli_s is on a distinguished road (10)

Default

Here is the MDL importer for 3ds max and maybe gmax, I have yet to test it with gmax. There are still errors as it is still in it's beta stage, but I just wanted to release it to help out the people who needed it.
nicoli_s is offline  
Sponsored Links - Login to hide this ad!
Old 08-23-2003, 07:28 PM   #2
Thunder-Hunter
User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 582

Thunder-Hunter is on a distinguished road (10)

Default

lol u forgot the [ at the start;) EDIT: Nvm, u got it..
__________________
From the depths I come.

Well alot has changed since my last being here. Both the site and I. Alot my old posts were pretty noobish and just repeated mostly what other people said..
Thunder-Hunter is offline  
Old 08-24-2003, 05:08 AM   #3
Tiamat~SD~
User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 8

Tiamat~SD~ has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

run on gmax
It says: no ""+"" Function for undefined and then works fine on gmax looks good so far :D
Tiamat~SD~ is offline  
Old 08-29-2003, 06:04 AM   #4
thegenestealer
User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 139

thegenestealer has little to show at this moment (0)

Default

maybe im just unfamiliar with the gmax program but it didnt work for me. It didnt even say anything.

What i did:
first i opened gmax then i went to the dropdown menu maxscript and then run script, and i chose the MDLimporter.mse, after i click ok it goes back to the main modling environment and says nothing and does nothing. Please help if you can.
thegenestealer is offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:49 PM.


Affiliates
The Hubb The JASS Vault Clan WEnW Campaign Creations Clan CBS GamesModding Flixreel Videos

Powered by vBulletin (Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd).
Hosted by www.OICcam.com
IT Support and Services provided by Executive IT Services