wc3campaigns
WC3C Homepage - www.wc3c.netUser Control Panel (Requires Log-In)Engage in discussions with other users and join contests in the WC3C forums!Read one of our many tutorials, ranging in difficulty from beginner to advanced!Show off your artistic talents in the WC3C Gallery!Download quality models, textures, spells (vJASS/JASS), systems, and scripts!Download maps that have passed through our rigorous approval process!

Go Back   Wc3C.net > Warcraft III Modding > Artist's Corner > Modeling / Animation
User Name
Password
Register Rules Get Hosted! Chat Pastebin FAQ and Rules Members List Calendar



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-13-2008, 09:15 PM   #1
Shadow_killer
Granny speaks truth, obey
 
Shadow_killer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 432

Submissions (4)

Shadow_killer will become famous soon enough (48)Shadow_killer will become famous soon enough (48)

Default 3ds max 5 unwraping problem

When i am unwraping in 3ds max 5 i cant see the texture i am trying to unwrap. All i see is a black box instead. It works perfect in 3ds max 9 and 2009. And i dont think its something new to see the texture. I have tried opening the texture "Pick texture" -> bitmap -> texture, still black. "Pick texture" -> texture, still black.
Shadow_killer is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links - Login to hide this ad!
Old 12-14-2008, 09:22 PM   #2
Mc !
Master Creator !
 
Mc !'s Avatar


Acting art director
Project Member: WotTH
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,432

Submissions (101)

Mc ! has a reputation beyond repute (1117)Mc ! has a reputation beyond repute (1117)Mc ! has a reputation beyond repute (1117)Mc ! has a reputation beyond repute (1117)Mc ! has a reputation beyond repute (1117)Mc ! has a reputation beyond repute (1117)Mc ! has a reputation beyond repute (1117)

Hero Contest #3 - 2nd PlaceModeling session 2 - Chimeras

Send a message via MSN to Mc !
Default

Are you sure it looks black and not grey?

Anyways, make sure you're checking the 'Show Map in Viewport' lil' icon (a white and blue checkered cube)
__________________

Awesomeness = #Rep / #Posts
Mc ! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2008, 10:14 PM   #3
Shadow_killer
Granny speaks truth, obey
 
Shadow_killer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 432

Submissions (4)

Shadow_killer will become famous soon enough (48)Shadow_killer will become famous soon enough (48)

Default

NOTE: You have been redirected in order for our attachments to be made available to you. This will only last two minutes; these measures where taken to avoid hotlinking and bandwidth theft.
To avoid these restrictions Log in or Register

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mc !
Are you sure it looks black and not grey?

Anyways, make sure you're checking the 'Show Map in Viewport' lil' icon (a white and blue checkered cube)

Oh i dont mean in the viewport, there i can see the texture clear as the sky. I meant when you edit the unwraps. Where i painted black i can see the texture in 3ds max 9 and 2009. But in 3ds max 5 its just black like in this picture.

Hidden information:
Zoom (requires log in)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg asfsdafsa.jpg (86.4 KB, 54 views)
Shadow_killer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2008, 10:39 PM   #4
TotallyAwesome
User
 
TotallyAwesome's Avatar


Project Member: TBR
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 582

Submissions (7)

TotallyAwesome is a jewel in the rough (164)TotallyAwesome is a jewel in the rough (164)

Send a message via ICQ to TotallyAwesome Send a message via AIM to TotallyAwesome Send a message via MSN to TotallyAwesome Send a message via Yahoo to TotallyAwesome
Default

CheckerPattern ( Checker )

Click that and find your texture, it should fix it.
Now that I think about it... it could be cause pirates in one piece have really shit outfits.
__________________
Quote:
[23-56-42] Captain Griffen orders Hakeem to say: /me is going to bed now, with Wulfy, and he hopes that he will come out again with his manhood still attached...
TotallyAwesome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2008, 07:25 AM   #5
Shadow_killer
Granny speaks truth, obey
 
Shadow_killer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 432

Submissions (4)

Shadow_killer will become famous soon enough (48)Shadow_killer will become famous soon enough (48)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TotallyAwesome
CheckerPattern ( Checker )

Click that and find your texture, it should fix it.
Now that I think about it... it could be cause pirates in one piece have really shit outfits.

The problem is i dont have that on 3ds max 5. That picture was taken on 3ds max 9. In 3ds max 5 all i have is.

--------------
Pick texture
--------------

When i click pick texture i will get to material/map browser, i then click bitmap and find my texture but all that happens is that i get this. And its still a black box.

Map 1
---------------
Pick texture
---------------

But maybe i can unwrap in 3ds max 9 and export it and import it to 3ds max 5?
Shadow_killer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2008, 11:26 AM   #6
Mc !
Master Creator !
 
Mc !'s Avatar


Acting art director
Project Member: WotTH
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,432

Submissions (101)

Mc ! has a reputation beyond repute (1117)Mc ! has a reputation beyond repute (1117)Mc ! has a reputation beyond repute (1117)Mc ! has a reputation beyond repute (1117)Mc ! has a reputation beyond repute (1117)Mc ! has a reputation beyond repute (1117)Mc ! has a reputation beyond repute (1117)

Hero Contest #3 - 2nd PlaceModeling session 2 - Chimeras

Send a message via MSN to Mc !
Default

You sure the white and blue checkered cube (on the edit unw window) is checked?
__________________

Awesomeness = #Rep / #Posts
Mc ! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2008, 12:36 PM   #7
Shadow_killer
Granny speaks truth, obey
 
Shadow_killer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 432

Submissions (4)

Shadow_killer will become famous soon enough (48)Shadow_killer will become famous soon enough (48)

Default

Yeah i have checked it and unchecked it, when i do that the black box disappears like a normal texture would disappear. Its like 3ds max 5 replaces all the pictures with an black box instead.
Shadow_killer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2008, 05:31 PM   #8
TDR
♪♫
 
TDR's Avatar


Modeling & Gallery Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4,481

Submissions (84)

TDR has much to be proud of (701)TDR has much to be proud of (701)TDR has much to be proud of (701)TDR has much to be proud of (701)TDR has much to be proud of (701)

Hero Contest #2 - 3rd PlaceConcept art session 6 - Sea dwellersModeling session 3 - Critters

Default

But I ask you dear mister, why the HELL do you want to unwrap in max 5 when you have max 9?! Seriously, max 9 is MILLIONS of times better and easier to use for unwrapping than max 5, so my advice is to don't even bother. Do like I do: model & unwrap in max 9 and only animate and do stuff for wc3 in max 5.
__________________
TDR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2008, 08:01 PM   #9
Shadow_killer
Granny speaks truth, obey
 
Shadow_killer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 432

Submissions (4)

Shadow_killer will become famous soon enough (48)Shadow_killer will become famous soon enough (48)

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TDR
But I ask you dear mister, why the HELL do you want to unwrap in max 5 when you have max 9?! Seriously, max 9 is MILLIONS of times better and easier to use for unwrapping than max 5, so my advice is to don't even bother. Do like I do: model & unwrap in max 9 and only animate and do stuff for wc3 in max 5.

Does that really work? I thought i read or heard somewhere that it wouldent work importing never scenes to 3ds max 5. Well if it does work i will work with 9 since like you said its a million times better. Problem solved then.
Shadow_killer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2008, 08:58 PM   #10
TotallyAwesome
User
 
TotallyAwesome's Avatar


Project Member: TBR
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 582

Submissions (7)

TotallyAwesome is a jewel in the rough (164)TotallyAwesome is a jewel in the rough (164)

Send a message via ICQ to TotallyAwesome Send a message via AIM to TotallyAwesome Send a message via MSN to TotallyAwesome Send a message via Yahoo to TotallyAwesome
Default

The thing is, you need to export as .3ds and import into max then. But you only make the mesh and unwrap it in 3dsmax 9, do all the other stuff in 5.
__________________
Quote:
[23-56-42] Captain Griffen orders Hakeem to say: /me is going to bed now, with Wulfy, and he hopes that he will come out again with his manhood still attached...
TotallyAwesome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2008, 04:05 AM   #11
jigrael
Worker Ant


Project Member: PoC
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 783

Submissions (36)

jigrael is a splendid one to behold (695)jigrael is a splendid one to behold (695)jigrael is a splendid one to behold (695)jigrael is a splendid one to behold (695)

Hero Contest #3 - 1st PlaceBattle Droids Model Competition Winner

Default

I have the same problem in 3dsmax5 to fix it after you picked the texture go to options and set it to default click ok and the texture should be visible, works for me.
__________________
Goodbye W3c. Great people and moments here. Time to move on
jigrael is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:23 AM.


Donate

Affiliates
The Hubb http://bylur.com - Warcraft, StarCraft, Diablo and DotA Blog & Forums The JASS Vault Clan WEnW Campaign Creations Clan CBS GamesModding Flixreel Videos

Powered by vBulletin (Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd).
Hosted by www.OICcam.com
IT Support and Services provided by Executive IT Services