Wc3C.net

Wc3C.net (http://www.wc3c.net/forums.php)
-   Tools (http://www.wc3c.net/forumdisplay.php?f=617)
-   -   wc3Borderizer (http://www.wc3c.net/showthread.php?t=97021)

Tide-Arc Ephemera 10-01-2007 05:20 PM

This isn't criticism, but maybe it shouldn't be useful for people who aren't just coding freaks. Some people who are digital artists may not know jack shit about coding. Try to make something EXTREMELY simple or as simple as you can both physically and mentally bare.

Oh yeah, Botanic, are you using the XCode Developer's kit? I've been meaning to learn Java and how to use the Interface Builder together... but since I planned I really haven't done either... at all...

botanic 10-01-2007 05:38 PM

XCode is nice I do prefer it for most dev on MAC however for JAVA im just using netbeans

PS: There are a few things going on here, when it is done it will be simple, (and have a GUI or at least my tool will) cross-platform, and who knows what else :P

cohadar 10-01-2007 06:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by botanic
XCode is nice I do prefer it for most dev on MAC however for JAVA im just using netbeans

PS: There are a few things going on here, when it is done it will be simple, (and have a GUI or at least my tool will) cross-platform, and who knows what else :P


I am already scared... :emote_grin:

EDIT:
@Tide-Arc Ephemera you havent been able to use this yet?????
BOTANIC you ass, send him your working Mac version.

botanic 10-01-2007 08:15 PM

I didn't remake a working mac version I just gave you the code to fix it :P

Honestly it would be easier for you to update the dirpaths then for me since id have to go code hunting when you already know the code :/

PS: im at work so I cant do it right now ne ways :P

cohadar 10-01-2007 08:28 PM

I could do that now but there is no point making one more version just to fix Mac paths without someone to test it first.

I also plan to add that Mayor and Primary for the next release, and that takes time so we just leave this be for now.

Schoolyear just started.. :emote_sad:

botanic 10-02-2007 11:41 AM

Well why dont you add the placing everything in the home folder workaround for the moment so that people can at least do that if they really want to...

Oh and if you want to make it easier to generate icons just take a BTN, DISBTN or w/e and overlay them in photoshop with a difference filter. That should eliminate all the other calculations and jsut make you be able to use overlays...

Balnnazar 10-02-2007 05:01 PM

i have a problem.

i created some icons:
Example:


but i upload my icons in the hiveworkshop and have this colors:


only in the page have that colors. what happens?

erwtenpeller 10-02-2007 05:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tide-Arc Ephemera
This isn't criticism, but maybe it shouldn't be useful for people who aren't just coding freaks. Some people who are digital artists may not know jack shit about coding. Try to make something EXTREMELY simple or as simple as you can both physically and mentally bare.

Digital artists would just use the PSD border pack, this is for people who dont have photoshop, wich pretty much breaks down to just the coders no?

cohadar 10-02-2007 05:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Balnnazar
i have a problem.

i created some icons:
Example:


but i upload my icons in the hiveworkshop and have this colors:


only in the page have that colors. what happens?


Color palettes are not the same in all types of browsers.
This is unrelated to this program. read more

Tell me what did you upload to hive, jpg files or blp files?
EDIT:
Stupid question, you uploaded blp's of course.
This is not a problem with wc3Borderizer but with BLPaletter.
To solve it you should take generated jpg. files and with some conversion program manually convert them to blp's
Color shift occurs because BLPaletter does high level paletted compression.
This shift problem could probably be avoided if PitzerMike modified his algorithm to accumulate palette around internet-safe colors only.
I will tell him about this.
Untill then, simply convert generated jpg to blp manually.
EDIT:
On the other hand this might not be possible because Pitzer probably made his algorithm optimized so the blp's look properly in game, and if wc3 does not use safe colors that
the only solution is to use unpaletted blp's.
Note that color on your icons will look differently only in browser,
in game it will look exactly as you created it.

Quote:

Originally Posted by erwtenpeller
Digital artists would just use the PSD border pack, this is for people who dont have photoshop, wich pretty much breaks down to just the coders no?

Well artists have a lot of time to waste, coders don't.

Balnnazar 10-02-2007 05:39 PM

i uploaded blp files.

cohadar 10-02-2007 05:53 PM

In case you did not notice, I edited my previous post and your answers are there.

Toadcop 10-02-2007 06:21 PM

i like artists more :P coders mainly too rational... but well it's relative =)


//btw cogratulation ! your tools is on this site ^^

PitzerMike 10-02-2007 11:37 PM

Hive's upload script obviously swaps the R and B channels, which is a common mistake in image processing.
Now I don't know where you read all this stuff about internet safe colors, in this case it doesn't apply, since hive uses jpegs (and jpegs don't store color information in the traditional way, I don't want to go into detail here though). To make the long story short, Hive's upload script is bugged, because it swaps the red and blue channel. You'd better report this at the Hive.

PS: Even if the problem was related to internet safe colors, which it isnt, you can't just go and blame BLPaletter. Blps are not for the internet, blps are for the game Warcraft 3. At least I havn't seen a browser so far that can display blps. And if their script can't manage to properly convert a blp back to jpg that's their fault really.
Also next time please think before you post baseless assumptions. Afterall there still might be some people out there who trust in what you post and we don't want to mislead them, now do we?


EDIT: Oh please tell me when this finally works on all platforms, so I can approve it. *giggles*

botanic 10-03-2007 03:33 AM

It works on all platforms all you have todo is move everything to your home folder :P

cohadar 10-03-2007 08:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by PitzerMike
Hive's upload script obviously swaps the R and B channels, which is a common mistake in image processing.
Now I don't know where you read all this stuff about internet safe colors, in this case it doesn't apply, since hive uses jpegs (and jpegs don't store color information in the traditional way, I don't want to go into detail here though). To make the long story short, Hive's upload script is bugged, because it swaps the red and blue channel. You'd better report this at the Hive.

PS: Even if the problem was related to internet safe colors, which it isnt, you can't just go and blame BLPaletter. Blps are not for the internet, blps are for the game Warcraft 3. At least I havn't seen a browser so far that can display blps. And if their script can't manage to properly convert a blp back to jpg that's their fault really.
Also next time please think before you post baseless assumptions. Afterall there still might be some people out there who trust in what you post and we don't want to mislead them, now do we?


EDIT: Oh please tell me when this finally works on all platforms, so I can approve it. *giggles*


My intention was not to blame anything on anyone,
I made the most logical assumption at the time,
blp's have palettes and colors got swapped, the only case I ever saw that before was the issue with internet-safe colors.

And now you tell me that Hive, a site specifically dedicated to publishing visual arts have a bug in their image loading script? I was quite surprised.

Oh and I don't need this approved, it is "de facto" approved by the community *giggles back*


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:39 AM.

Powered by vBulletin (Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd).
Hosted by www.OICcam.com
IT Support and Services provided by Executive IT Services