Wc3C.net

Wc3C.net (http://www.wc3c.net/forums.php)
-   - Submit a resource - (http://www.wc3c.net/forumdisplay.php?f=637)
-   -   Cinema Workshop (http://www.wc3c.net/showthread.php?t=110341)

BlackRose 02-22-2014 02:17 AM

I think it'd be nice to have the play sound from X seconds feature in the Sound functions. I could make a wrapper function myself to do it but I think it'd be useful. Or I can just edit the sound file myself.

Hmm, also stopping sounds as well. Like you have some music and you want to stop it.

Anitarf 02-26-2014 04:47 PM

Yes, it would make sense to have that feature, I'm surprised that I did not already add it. Something like ScriptSoundSegment where you could specify the interval of the sound that would get played. I'll add it in the next release.

If you want to stop the sounds that were started by a CineScript, simply stop that CineScript.

BlackRose 03-01-2014 01:41 AM

But who still makes cinematics in 2014? :P

Well, I got bored and decided to animate the first 30-40 seconds of Disney's Frozen's Let It Go sequence, using this system:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7IQMkFYt6-g

Anitarf 03-01-2014 08:25 PM

Could use some tweaking, you have the camera go through the terrain there. :)

BlackRose 03-02-2014 10:34 AM

Yeah, true. I want to complete the rest of the sequence but it would be too hard. Especially with no hand animations that fit and a giant icy castle :|

Actually, I've been using regions and getting their coordinates instead of using direct coordinates with my unit positioning simply because the GUI for it is easier.

Does anyone else do this or am I the only one?

Collapse JASS:
    function ScriptUnitSlide2 takes CineScript s, real timestamp, unit u, region r, real duration, integer transitiontype returns nothing
        call UnitPositionAction.create(s, timestamp, u, GetRectCenterX(r), GetRectCenterY(r), 0.0, duration, transitiontype)
    endfunction

I ended up doing this to save me time typing out things :o

Anitarf 03-02-2014 05:44 PM

I don't really like using GUI stuff so I stick to coordinates. Besides, placing a region for every unit movement can be just as messy.

The problem with coordinates is that the numbers can sometimes be quite unwieldy when you're scripting something in the corner of the map but that's why I added the feature of running scripts at an offset, so you can write a small script where everything happens around coordinates 0,0 and then run that script from your main script with the appropriate offset and rotation.

iNfraNe 01-07-2015 09:44 AM

someone should add a function to the WE to copy a mouseclick's coordinates on the map. That would really make things faster :)

Anitarf 01-07-2015 04:21 PM

Or I could do like we discussed and make a script-writing interface in-game. It would (probably) be a lot more usable than writing scripts in the trigger editor, since you could choose coordinates by clicking on terrain, set up proper in-game camera, and test scripts instantly without having to load WC3.

iNfraNe 01-08-2015 12:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Anitarf
Or I could do like we discussed and make a script-writing interface in-game. It would (probably) be a lot more usable than writing scripts in the trigger editor, since you could choose coordinates by clicking on terrain, set up proper in-game camera, and test scripts instantly without having to load WC3.

Yes, but that seems like a shitload of work :)

BlackRose 02-14-2015 09:25 AM

Is the effort to even do anything for WC3 worth these days?

Now then, I wonder whether I could recreate MICROBOTS in WC3:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=99k0uINCknc

What's a cool Disney or Pixar scene to recreate in WC3 :D


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:47 PM.

Powered by vBulletin (Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd).
Hosted by www.OICcam.com
IT Support and Services provided by Executive IT Services