Wc3C.net

Wc3C.net (http://www.wc3c.net/forums.php)
-   Warcraft Editing Tools (http://www.wc3c.net/forumdisplay.php?f=13)
-   -   Wc3 Map Optimizer comments (http://www.wc3c.net/showthread.php?t=77401)

Vexorian 08-12-2005 10:15 PM

Wc3 Map Optimizer comments
 
This is the commenting thread for wc3 map optimizer
[Download place]

Vexorian 02-04-2006 12:48 PM

Version 3.9b, *should* fix all the reported problems for 3.9

masda70 02-07-2006 07:29 PM

I've isolated a bug related with the shortest variable/function name possible. Sent a report to your mail stating the exact location of the problem in an attached map script.

The__Prophet 02-07-2006 09:50 PM

Using all the Options in your Optimizer(except for the ones that were not recomended) cuased a problem on one of my triggers. So i browsed my maps war3map.j file (awsome idea btw) and i realized that the optimizer made the function look like this:
Code:

loop
exitwhen b
set r=GetRandomInt(1,6)if C[r]==false then
set b=true
endif
endloop


So am i right in thinking that the line
Code:

if C[r]==false then

should be in its own line?
I consider myself fairly efficient at JASS, but you obviously know alot more than me, so i though i'd point this out.

Zoxc 02-07-2006 10:20 PM

Yes it should be on its own line.

Vexorian 02-08-2006 01:33 AM

Can't do anything without the map, The__prophet . Read the readme it explains things a little

The__Prophet 02-08-2006 02:09 AM

Yea i know, i've read the readme. And i've sent you my map before, just usually i post the problem before i send the map to make sure it wasnt somthing stupid on my part. Anyways Map sent.

Vexorian 02-08-2006 02:19 AM

From what I can see a correct line break appears at that line. It is probably a bug with the text editor your used to open the file. And the real problem with your map is probably caused by something else let me check

Vexorian 02-08-2006 02:21 AM

Prophet, please tell me which of the triggers fails after the optimizer

Try using 'Safe IsUnitType' and see if it fixes the problem

The__Prophet 02-08-2006 03:13 AM

Heh, my fault, i guess if fixed it before without realizing it. When i originally made this post, I had the script look like this:
Code:

    loop
        exitwhen b == true
        set r = GetRandomInt(1, 6)
        if udg_Picked[r] == false then
            set b = true
        endif
    endloop


But i specifically remember taking out the == true on the exit when line, just as a simple habbit (since i learned recently you dont need it). The version i sent you vex, I already fixed the exitwhen line. I guess having the == true must of confused/messed up the optimizer.

Vexorian 02-08-2006 10:29 AM

Highly doubt so. that's a simple exitwhen b==true should work. But I 'll check it anyways.

if a line like 'set r=GetRandomInt(1,6)if C[r]==false then' was indeed generated the map wouldn't work at all. Instead of just one trigger failing

Edit: Tried adding the ==true , it doesn't remove the line break between those lines either

SomeGuy333 02-26-2006 10:37 PM

this isn't really a bug but when i use the optimize bj functions option i can no longer upload it to Wc3sear.ch

also i can see a text box in the bottom that says DebugMemo
12 files found

Vexorian 02-26-2006 11:12 PM

That's a bug with wc3sear.ch so report it to their administration not to me.

And you shouldn't be able to see it, maybe my method for hiding it is not working well, could you please make me an screenshot of that?

shadow1500 02-27-2006 12:41 AM

i found bug in AntiBJ, the optimizer replaces GetAbilityEffectBJ (which takes an integer for the ability argument) with GetAbilityEffect (which takes a string for the ability argument).
it shud replace it instead with GetAbilityEffectById which takes an integer.

EDIT: it also adds a "?" infront of "globals".

SomeGuy333 02-27-2006 04:29 AM

cant really see it all that well and it only happens after i save.



All times are GMT. The time now is 12:45 AM.

Powered by vBulletin (Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd).
Hosted by www.OICcam.com
IT Support and Services provided by Executive IT Services